English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2008, 09:55   #1
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 553
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
What am I missing here?

I have this problem with WINUAE over and over and over again and I can never tell what the real problem is.

Background: I have been struggling to get Game Base Amiga running. I have all of the games loaded and they will load and run correctly but the default configuration is A) windowed and B) everything seems to be skewed a bit off to the right of the window, like I am missing pixels on the right side.

So, I decide to just change the configuration to full screen, 800X600 and I save the configuration back to the GameBase Amiga winuae setup file in the Gamebase Amiga directory and when I reload the configuration, the full screen always resets to 384X512!

If I change it back to 800X600, "SAVE AS" the correct file and reload, it is back to 384X512. I just don't get it...
illy5603 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2008, 10:06   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Maybe your computer doesn't like your resolution choice for some reason?
Try setting it with WinUAE on it's own first.

Also please bear in mind that GB Amiga has two config files, so perhaps you are editing the GameBase Amiga.uae file but loading WHDLoad games which uses WHDload.uae
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 11:35   #3
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 553
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
I am probably confused as to the inter relation of HOST, HARDWARE and Configurations. I can't seem to make a change, save it, and get it to load correctly again in WINUAE. Sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't. If I leave everything be, and hit F12 as the game is loading and make the changes I want (centering, full screen 800X600), everything works fine.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 11:42   #4
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 553
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Well... I erased all of my configs and made a default one that I liked. After starting GBA and pinball dreams I tweaked the screen with F12 while in game and saved the settings to the dat file while in the game, restarted and now it is working. I still don't understand why that would matter and making changes to it without being in the game would not work.

I guess the good news is GBA works awesome now.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 14:58   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Told ya!

Enjoy!
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing coverdisks jbeebus AMR contributions 4 01 February 2012 03:13
3 missing from GB Amiga Retroplay request.Music 5 10 March 2010 00:51
Missing Kickstart? Tempest 2084 project.WHDLoad 4 01 March 2010 16:21
Why is it missing ? -Rob- Coders. General 61 22 August 2006 09:24
Am i missing something here ?!?! THX1138 MarketPlace 9 16 December 2003 14:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16265 seconds with 12 queries