English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2008, 20:26   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,056
Best config for Lionheart?

I have this game WHDzied but both WHD version or normal WB version show problems with WUAE 1.4 & 1.5 and parallax scrolling.
I tried hard to play with WUAE settings but can't find a "perfect" solution.
Is there a way to make it run flawlessly with correct chipset timing?
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 July 2008, 20:38   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You could try my config. Just checked it with WinUAE 1.5 stable and it seems okay. I don't know if these settings are of any help with the HD version, but they work fine for the floppy version.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Lionheart (T).uae (11.3 KB, 164 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 30 July 2008, 10:08   #3
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 40
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
I have this game WHDzied but both WHD version or normal WB version show problems with WUAE 1.4 & 1.5 and parallax scrolling.
I tried hard to play with WUAE settings but can't find a "perfect" solution.
Is there a way to make it run flawlessly with correct chipset timing?
You can try version from my pages too - it works perfect.
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 15:19   #4
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,463
Standard Amiga 1200 with 2Mb Fast should work. Jest set quick configuration for A1200 and add 2 Mb Fast.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 15:44   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
Standard Amiga 1200 with 2Mb Fast should work. Jest set quick configuration for A1200 and add 2 Mb Fast.
It's an ECS game.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 15:50   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It's an ECS game.
But he uses the WHDLoad version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 21:01   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,075
What has that got to do with anything?
alexh is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 22:19   #8
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,463
Lionheart works on standard A1200 with Fakefast so there is no need to emulate lower model really. I don't recommend using fakefast (sometimes game hangs) so add real fast mem, 2 Mb is enough and If you playing from adf remove from startup-sequence this command.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 22:19   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,080
Well, with WHDLoad ist doesn't matter if he uses an AGA config or not. btw: The game runs fine on a A1200, real machine or WinUAE, WHDLoad or Amiga Dos installed.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 22:41   #10
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
version 1.22 (24.01.01) done by Harry
- program now uses fast memory if possible (fixes the graphics, thanks Psygore!)
(sorry for the users of a plain A1200, buy a fastmem-extension).
I still suggest to add some fast memory
haynor666 is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 22:51   #11
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It's an ECS game.
On a real A600 (and emulated, I suppose), Lionheart suffers slowdowns from time to time so it would be best to use an A1200 config.
Visper is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 23:14   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,075
Just a faster processor... not a higher chipset.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 00:29   #13
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Just a faster processor... not a higher chipset.
When the game was released there weren't A600's with faster processors so it makes sense to use an A1200 to play the game.
Visper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seriously need some help with Lionheart... dex support.Games 6 08 January 2012 17:40
Lionheart Retro1234 support.Games 25 31 December 2008 17:51
Ripping-Lionheart Joe Maroni project.Sprites 13 19 March 2008 18:10
Lionheart Ultron project.Sprites 11 29 September 2006 14:31
Lionheart Behders support.Games 15 28 October 2004 20:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07681 seconds with 14 queries