English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2008, 23:41   #41
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
[edit]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can't duplicate, even with your configuration (after fixing rom path and harddrive path)

Logs needed.
same config as before, these are the log and bootlog.

i figure that my problem is at this place of the log:
Quote:
10-525: PAL mode, V=50Hz H=15600Hz (227x312)
10-525: input devices unacquired
10-525: input devices acquired (all)
2008-06-29 22:33:20
20-253 [484 080x168]: SetSwitch() - Picasso96 800x600x32 (1440x900x32)
there, (i was in windowed mode) i select a pal screenmode in the prefs and the screen turned black. after switching the null filter off, the screen returned and i was able to select an RTG mode again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Aero gets disabled if program tries to read or write visible display ram directly (instead of blitting)

RTG or native or both?
i was not able to reproduce the aero thing: it happened when i switched from native (fullscreen) to RTG (windowed), i believe.

i was not also able to reproduce the black screen on native fullscreen (i.e. same case as above, with the only option in display panel for native resolution set to fullscreen)

the latter is probably the reason the aero prblem did not happen.

anyway, the important thing is that the black screen happens only with native modes set to windowed and null filter on.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Desktop.zip (7.3 KB, 205 views)

Last edited by Marcuz; 29 June 2008 at 23:54.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 July 2008, 17:25   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
there, (i was in windowed mode) i select a pal screenmode in the prefs and the screen turned black. after switching the null filter off, the screen returned and i was able to select an RTG mode again.
1: Do you get black screen if you boot without bootable harddrives and floppies? Or only if you boot to RTG WB and then switch to native mode?

2: Does it happen if you set display size to 800x600?

3: It is 100% sure it is only null filter that has black screen problem? (d3d/ogl not included)

4: Does 1/2 or 2x scaling setting also show black screen?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 July 2008, 18:16   #43
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
1: Do you get black screen if you boot without bootable harddrives and floppies?
yes i do even with a bare quick configuration for A1200, with RTG ram settings off: the only relevant setting that, with filter on, switches on and off the black screen is the unusual display size: 1440*900.
800*600 works for instance

Quote:
2: Does it happen if you set display size to 800x600?
no

Quote:
3: It is 100% sure it is only null filter that has black screen problem? (d3d/ogl not included)
yes: null filter only

Quote:
4: Does 1/2 or 2x scaling setting also show black screen?
this is strange:

actually with horizontal 1/2, and 1/2 only (vertical can be whatever ), the screen appears, but it's position is off and it stay visible only if x position is between -1 and +2 and; y position between (roughly) -700 and +700, horizontal size toward the max.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 July 2008, 21:12   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
yes: null filter only
Not "PAL" filter? (It really should have exact same problem)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 July 2008, 21:54   #45
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not "PAL" filter? (It really should have exact same problem)
yep sorry, i forgot: PAL too, but not directX, nor OGL.
the super eagle and superSai filters, if selected switch automatically back to null filter.

(the screen flashes a correct, i assume, super-whatever filter for a second, and then it returns to the null one.)

if you switch too many times between them to and from, winuae crashes. here the dump and log
Attached Files
File Type: zip filter_crash.zip (32.7 KB, 182 views)
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 13:01   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
if you switch too many times between them to and from, winuae crashes.
Quote:
WinUAE 1.5.1 (Public Beta 1, 2008.06.28) (6.0 Service Pack 1 [2]) 64-bit 6.F0B 2.
Too old version

btw, filter problem found, it was ATI 1xxx series weirdness (I had same problem when I had same generation card temporarily few months ago, DD surfaces larger than 4096 pixels fail to blit if they are in VRAM) and workaround that was added in 1.5 betas was broken in 1.5.1b1..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 14:07   #47
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Too old version
but.. but... i checked the download, i thought that the version number was not updated in betas 2 and 3.

however, thanks for spotting the filter thing!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 20:57   #48
chris70c
 
Posts: n/a
AVI output crash WinUAE since 1.5.0

Hi, since version 1.5.0 WinUAE crashes on my Vista x64 SP1, this is the dump file, if you can look into it please...
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_1511_20080702_115048.dmp (56.4 KB, 190 views)
 
Old 02 July 2008, 21:09   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris70c View Post
Hi, since version 1.5.0 WinUAE crashes on my Vista x64 SP1, this is the dump file, if you can look into it please...
Don't see much background information but it crashes in avioutput, are you trying to record? Used codec etc please..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 21:09   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1510b4.zip

Beta 4:

- input panel custom events in slots 2+ were not saved if previous slot was empty
- debugger memwatch points were still broken in byte and word modes
- debugger movem was disassembled incorrectly (wrong source/dest address shown) if addressing mode was not address register relative
- raw mouse friendly names added (was easier said than done..), defaults to old-style "RAW Mouse" if name can't be found
- directdraw max surface size driver workaround fixed
- game Lancaster ce-mode blank-screen tweak
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 21:37   #51
chris70c
 
Posts: n/a
AVIOutput crash

Hi Toni, yes, I'm trying to record an avi with audio only, the audio codec is PCM 44100 16bit stereo (tried the 8 bit version too), as soon as I press the "AVI output enabled" and the "OK" button WinUAE crashes; everything works fine with 1.4.x versions.

My PC config is as follow:

Intel Core Duo E6700
4GB DDR2
Asus Striker Extreme (nForce 680i chipset)
SoundMAX HD integrated audio card
Geforce 7700 gts (512mb)
Windows Vista 64bit SP1

Thnx
Chris
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_1514_20080702_123930.dmp (58.1 KB, 180 views)
 
Old 02 July 2008, 23:33   #52
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
filters and RTG in beta 4 are ok!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 03 July 2008, 11:09   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris70c View Post
Hi Toni, yes, I'm trying to record an avi with audio only, the audio codec is PCM 44100 16bit stereo (tried the 8 bit version too), as soon as I press the "AVI output enabled" and the "OK" button WinUAE crashes; everything works fine with 1.4.x versions.
Confirmed, only happens when recording audio only (stupid bug)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2008, 20:05   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
filters and RTG in beta 4 are ok!
Good

Does mouse names in ports-list look correct? (everyone, please check) No more "Raw mouse [x]", i hope
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2008, 20:14   #55
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,237
i have listed:

mouse*
windows mouse
mousehack mouse (required for tablets)
catweasel mouse [1]
catweasel mouse [2]
microsoft mobile memory mouse 8000 (intellipoint) [that's the main mouse and do not buy it, it's not worth the money]
wacom mouse

so i would say it's perfect! well... i have just two hands anyway...
out of curiosity and not beta related, sorry: there is a way to use 2 of them but the catweasel ones as second pointer in emulation, like in cooperative environment?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 04 July 2008, 13:04   #56
selco
 
Posts: n/a
Raw mouse [x]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Good

Does mouse names in ports-list look correct? (everyone, please check) No more "Raw mouse [x]", i hope
I still have Raw mouse[1] and [2] in Beta 4. In Game&IO-Ports -> Mouse/Joystick ports and in Input -> mouse.

Win XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2

Last edited by selco; 20 July 2008 at 18:18.
 
Old 04 July 2008, 13:19   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by selco View Post
I still have Raw mouse[1] and [2] in Beta 4. In Game&IO-Ports -> Mouse/Joystick ports and in Input -> mouse.

Win XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2
It is not USB mouse, right? (it may not be possible to get name from non-USB devices)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2008, 13:34   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
out of curiosity and not beta related, sorry: there is a way to use 2 of them but the catweasel ones as second pointer in emulation, like in cooperative environment?
Possible but not worth the trouble if it requires catweasel.. It may be possible with rawinput (If I understood the documentation correctly). Perhaps someday..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 14:55   #59
selco
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not USB mouse, right? (it may not be possible to get name from non-USB devices)
Yes, you are right, I have a PS2 mouse.
 
Old 10 July 2008, 11:51   #60
wizzel
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation

Hi there (Toni),
i experienced a weird bug in WinUAE 1.5.1 beta 4.
When opening a .uae config-file and changing the following line to:

floppy_volume=25


and loading the config into WinUAE, it says in the 'sound'-tab:

floppy_volume=75

So i guess the internal 'handling' of the 'floppy_volume' variable
is inverted

I'd call it a very minor bug, but maybe Toni wanted it to be that way?
Maybe someone can clear things up?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10810 seconds with 15 queries