English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2008, 23:10   #1
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Running WAY too fast!!!

I am trying to run WB in 1.5.1RC4. Getting 999.99fps and clock is running REALLY fast. Using AF2008 WB3.1 config as A4000 68040, No JIT.

I cant double click anything

Any ideas?
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:22   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
Hi Rabbit80,

that's strange. You can enable/disable the 'warp' mode of WinUAE by pressing End and Pause at the same time. I've only seem this high framerates when warp is enabled and WinUAE is idle mode (nothing to do). So if you press End and Pause when you are in Workbench does the framerate slow down to a normal level?
TCD is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:37   #3
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
I already tried warp mode Its something to do with JIT - if I enable it the speed is OK, but my sound is crap.
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:40   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
On the 'CPU and FPU' window is 'Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing' enabled'?
TCD is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:44   #5
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
I've even tried Match A500 speed - makes no difference!

Should the CPU Idle slider be to the right or the left? - that seems to make a difference however it then jumps between 40fps and 999.9fps depending what I am doing
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:49   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
If that makes a difference you could put the 'CPU <-> Chipset' slider to the right and the CPU idle slider to the left. On my system setting the CPU idle slider to the right reduces the framerate, but also makes the sound stutter.
TCD is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 00:29   #7
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
I think I found the problem - and it appears to be a WinUAE bug - I wonder if Toni has seen it before...

Happens when I have my display settings as Full screen +vsync for native mode and windowed for RTG. - I change the native graphics mode and problem solved.
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 00:37   #8
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Damn - the beta thread is closed - i guess it wont be fixed in 1.5.1
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 00:42   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,020
WinUAE 1.5.1 is already released : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38667
I think it's perfectly okay you have posted the problem here Maybe you can post both WinUAE logfiles here, so Toni has a better view on the problem (he would ask you for them anyway )
TCD is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 00:56   #10
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Good Idea! I'll attach 'em now!
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.9 KB, 132 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (6.0 KB, 129 views)
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 01:15   #11
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
In Vista x64 I still get 999.9 fps but the clock runs at the correct speed. The problem with clock speed only shows up in XP!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 16:53   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Happens when I have my display settings as Full screen +vsync for native mode and windowed for RTG. - I change the native graphics mode and problem solved.
Can't duplicate, no turbo speed or clock.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 17:22   #13
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
How strange - I tested in both XP and Vista x64. Does it on both systems although the clock runs OK in Vista just the framerate goes nuts. I set up WinUAE from scratch each time. Is there anything I can provide that might help you track down the problem?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 14 August 2008, 18:42   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,882
Missed "no JIT" part in original post.

This also happens in 1.5.0 and probably in older versions too..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 09:24   #15
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Does that mean we may see a fix someday? In XP windowed mode becomes unuseable as the clock is running soooo fast that you can't double click!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 19:20   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Does that mean we may see a fix someday? In XP windowed mode becomes unuseable as the clock is running soooo fast that you can't double click!
Fix will be in next version.

I only commented because you said it happens in beta<something version> which means = bug was _introduced_ in 1.5.1 betas. When reporting beta problems, always test current official version before reporting it as a beta problem. Less confusion.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 19:41   #17
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fix will be in next version.
Thank you - you do a superb job and and are invaluable to the Amiga community!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I only commented because you said it happens in beta<something version> which means = bug was _introduced_ in 1.5.1 betas. When reporting beta problems, always test current official version before reporting it as a beta problem. Less confusion.
The thread didn't exactly start as a bug report - I thought I had screwed something up. It was getting late and I didnt get chance to check any other versions properly... Sorry
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A game running too fast on 2.20 msayed1977 support.WinUAE 2 07 July 2010 23:56
Original: UAE TiME is running to FAST... (prb.other) IRoN support.WinUAE 5 17 July 2008 02:25
UAE TiME is running to FAST !!! IRoN support.WinUAE 6 11 July 2008 21:06
WHDLoad, One-on-One, WinUAE, and running too fast rlcarr project.WHDLoad 46 30 April 2008 07:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21459 seconds with 15 queries