English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2016, 20:57   #1
intric8
AmigaLover

intric8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 38
Trouble reading (some) installed games to HDD

Hi Everyone,

First-time post here. I have an A1200 with an ACA 1221 and 4GB CF HDD.

I have successfully installed (and I have been playing) Eye of the Beholder and Black Crypt - no problems whatsoever.

However, something odd is going on and I'm pretty sure it isn't the games. Last night I installed Syndicate from floppies to my Games partition. Installation went flawlessly. However, after a reboot, I tried to launch the game and I see the "choose your language" screen. I select English and it goes to a Bullfrog screen and hangs. If I click that logo, the game crashes and I get something like "bad loadfile hunk". Something about trying to load the intro totally kills it (I have 2MB graphics memory and 9MB RAM).

I wonder if there is some sort of driver the CF HDD needs to read this data properly?

Additionally, I also have the original disks for Heimdall 2. I get a similar issue when it tries to find the data installed from Disk 1 - again, playing off an installation from the original floppies. With Heimdall, I am able to play off the floppies fine. But if I install the game (which you really have to do to play or you slowly go insane) it won't work.

If I try to play Syndicate off the floppies, it plays the amazing intro like it should.

Any ideas on that odd error I'm seeing? And why it is happening to more advanced/newer games, but not older ones? Thanks

Last edited by intric8; 31 January 2016 at 06:07.
intric8 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2016, 21:25   #2
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
The original installs are allways some kind of adventurous ... try to install it with WHDLoad ...

I remember trying to install Syndicate several times (from the original) and I gave up on it ....
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 21:34   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Check that the 'MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00' on the CF HD

Click 'Advanced' then 'Change' in HDToolBox to check it.

As Skulleater has said, use WHDLoad to Install the games from floppy or download the pre-installed games from whdownload dot com.
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 21:38   #4
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 905
Syndicate has a good installer. I have installed and played the game numerous times.

It is most likely max transfer issue as Arnie has suggested.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 21:50   #5
intric8
AmigaLover

intric8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 38
Thanks everyone. I'll try this approach and post the results.
intric8 is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 23:00   #6
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 905
Be sure to press the Enter key after you type in the new max transfer value. If you just type it and click ok it will not be saved.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 02:43   #7
intric8
AmigaLover

intric8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 38
Well, that didn't work unfortunately.

I fired up HDToolBox and changed the max transfer rate for both DH1 and DH0. Previously, the rates were set to 0xfe0000. I did as you suggested and switched both to 0x1fe00. Pressed 'Enter' before clicking OK. I even rebooted and went back in to confirm the settings held, which they did.

But launching Syndicate still produces the same error.

I should also mention that I've got 2 sets of Syndicate install disks. They both do the same darn thing. I hear you guys with WHDLoad - trying to get it to work off the original disks, and I'm really scratching my head on this one. Both sets install all the way through with no issues. Just for fun I tried to launch using French instead of English, but it didn't make a difference.

Last edited by intric8; 31 January 2016 at 03:05.
intric8 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 02:59   #8
intric8
AmigaLover

intric8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 38
I'll try reinstalling the game - perhaps the files were corrupted originally.
intric8 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 03:07   #9
intric8
AmigaLover

intric8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 38
Reinstalling with the new max-transfer rate seems to have worked! Thank you so much @Arnie and @Lord Aga!

Woo hoo!
intric8 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 08:57   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Good that you got it working. For some future soul who comes here searching, the corruption was done when the files were written with the wrong max transfer size, hence fixing it will not undo the damage, you will have to rewrite the files.
Jope is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 12:01   #11
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 905
Told ya Syndicate has a bullet proof installer. Once you installed it with the right max transfer values everything is going to be ok.

Enjoy the game bro !
Lord Aga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble creating HDD for 1.3 A500 trydowave support.WinUAE 26 14 February 2013 17:04
A600 - Microdrive installed and working, but HDD light never comes on... mancalledSun support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 05:11
pre-installed HDD games (not WHD) gizmomelb request.Old Rare Games 3 02 January 2007 02:40
HDD trouble in 1.2.0? jrom support.WinUAE 2 01 March 2006 00:22
hdd trouble... jrom support.Hardware 19 02 May 2004 20:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17161 seconds with 14 queries