English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2016, 02:47   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,747
Amiga 500 Vampire is alive

Hi All,

Just a quick post to show you that the V500 has taken its first breath.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wzxvp5vxql..._boot.avi?dl=0/

(this is not a pre-order thread)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 02:53   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Nice. Now you've got a month to finish it and start with the V1200 that is what we want
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 11:10   #3
checksum
Registered User

checksum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ely, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 94
Great work! Looking forward to ordering
checksum is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 13:50   #4
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 611
Well... its "okey" news... it would be awesome new if it was for the A1200
1time is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 15:24   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,763
This is not good news - for my wallet. I already preordered the 600 version which I haven't even received yet, but I will obviously also need to have the 500 version once it gets to that stage. And the possibility of a 1200 version doesn't help at all..
demolition is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 17:55   #6
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
This is not good news - for my wallet. I already preordered the 600 version which I haven't even received yet, but I will obviously also need to have the 500 version once it gets to that stage. And the possibility of a 1200 version doesn't help at all..
Well.. do you need a vampire in every Amiga? :-)
Poor Amigans, what worldly problems we have to deal with:-) I kind of have a similar dilemma. ;-)
I already have the 600 version and I want a 1200 version.. But my A1200 has a 060 card that I want to keep so I'm waiting for a Amiga Reloaded announcement to get a new mobo to put into my new special edition case. Then one A500 which is pimped up with a 14MHz 68000, +2MB Fasten + Gotek. That one is fine as it is. Then one A500 that I actually meant to keep unexpanded (except for extra mem).
Then we have one of the 2 CD32s that could also use an expansion and frankly I'd buy a Vampire1200 for it too if there was an Adapter available for the proprietary cd32 connector.
So, still missing 2 vampires then :-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 20:43   #7
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Kipper? Will the Vampire500 work on A2000?
amiman99 is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 20:45   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Well.. do you need a vampire in every Amiga? :-)
Well, if I like the way it runs in my A600, it would be hard to justify not also having one in my 500+ and after that in my 1200. I would probably want to have one of each desktop Amiga in pimped old-tech (680x0) and one in new-tech.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 21:14   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Kipper? Will the Vampire500 work on A2000?
very probably
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 21:18   #10
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 287
Is it likely to be compatible with ACA 500? I mainly mean the clockport...
Romanujan is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 21:20   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Is it likely to be compatible with ACA 500? I mainly mean the clockport...
Very probably not!
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 21:21   #12
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 466
For the A2000 and any other bigbox amiga we certainly need a bus (like PCI) to make the raw power usable. Otherwise one has to fall back onto Zorro2/3 which is meaningless at the expected CPU speed range.
Cylon is offline  
Old 12 March 2016, 22:07   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylon View Post
For the A2000 and any other bigbox amiga we certainly need a bus (like PCI) to make the raw power usable. Otherwise one has to fall back onto Zorro2/3 which is meaningless at the expected CPU speed range.
For me, the A2000 vampire would give me all except for a ps/2 keyboard and a usb mouse adapter for which i already have an adapter made. I am not fussy about ethernet. I intend on adding a bridgeboard to attach the vampire to the coprocessor slot with a gotek also on it.

Last edited by kipper2k; 12 March 2016 at 22:16.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 00:26   #14
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 45
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
very probably
Thanks, looking forward to see it working.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 13 March 2016, 00:36   #15
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,763
Would the V2 work together with any USB controllers such as RapidRoad in the 600?
demolition is offline  
Old 15 March 2016, 00:49   #16
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,216
Yessssssss. The most powerful a500 expansion since years is coming!
I hope this will be something ready around September or at least before the Xmas period! My money is ready to take a splash!
dirkies is offline  
Old 15 March 2016, 02:00   #17
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 41
Posts: 657
Could go either way- my a500 needs to be repaired, i'm sure it would like a vampire but my a1200 is my main amiga- it's got an aca 030 from Jens- pricey that was. I guess it will be useless when i get an a1200 vampire.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 15 March 2016, 08:11   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,150
If the vampire 500 doesn't have a clock port and the PCB isn't final they could consider adding one... I imagine it's about 40 level shifters
alexh is offline  
Old 15 March 2016, 11:57   #19
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 37
Posts: 444
Hi, all let me try to clarify few things. Porting Apollo to Vampire500 V2 goes nicely but no matter how everyone things that regarding that part A500 and A600 are the same this is not true. There is a lot more to do. Also IDE or any other port there can be used for anything, so again IDE is nothing, simple header with few other parts connected to FPGA. Clockport or whatever can be created from it. Why I won't do it. Simply because creating PCMCIA on A500 or clockport or even Zorro expansions does not give us anything. It is simple so no challenge to even start. We can accomplish much more with simple SPI connection those days. Who will ever use IDE when we get microSD working probably 10X faster than IDE? Situation now is that only me working on V500 but that will change in next few days. As for ethernet, for now I have no desire to do it
majsta is offline  
Old 15 March 2016, 12:09   #20
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,763
It is true that a clockport is slow, but it will add a lot of compatibility with old expansions, e.g. existing USB controllers. Having a slow connection is better than having no connection at all.

What I see as one of the major positive things of the V2 is that it is not a NG Amiga which banishes HW compatibility with all the old stuff like the X1000 does, but boosts the old platform with more modern tech in places where it makes a difference.

It could make sense to create a new type of expansion connector instead which could be much faster than a clock port to utilize the Vampire's potential with future peripherals in mind, like USB and Ethernet. But then a converter should be made from this new interface to a regular clock port. Then you can have the best of both worlds and still use whatever old expansions you have.
demolition is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire II for the Amiga 600 FAQ's kipper2k support.Hardware 501 02 April 2018 21:34
Vampire 500 project started majsta Hardware mods 221 17 August 2016 19:42
Amiga Shops Still Alive? Dr.Mabuse MarketPlace 27 21 February 2013 18:18
Amiga is alive and well in PORTUGAL paulo_becas Member Introductions 5 04 February 2010 18:01
Is Amiga Alive Dead? AmigaEd Amiga scene 5 12 June 2005 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09591 seconds with 14 queries