English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2012, 12:30   #1
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Small issue with WinUAE under Wine

Hi guys,

Using the latest stable version of Wine (1.2.3) under Xubuntu, and having a tiny issue with WinUAE.

The emulator itself works amazing well, but the problem is in the GUI. It can be reproduced my hitting F12 to go into the config and then clicking either 'ok' or 'cancel'. When you hit either button, the emulation advances a couple of frames and then the GUI reappears and emulation paused again. You can repeat these steps ad nauseum, but the only way to recover is to hit 'restart' and then you can hit 'ok' and start the emulation again.

I realise Wine isn't likely to be high up on anyone's priority list but just wondered if there was a local fix I could do for this, or if it was something that Toni might be able to solve quite easily.

Cheers

//edit : I haven't provided any logs as I didn't think GUI issues would benefit much from logs, but I'll certainly provide them if it's necessary!

Last edited by P-J; 17 February 2012 at 13:12.
P-J is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 14:05   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
That bug in Wine's keyboard handing has been around for a long time.
See http://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10643.

Comment 5 in the winehq bug page gives a workaround: after pressing F12 to bring up the settings window, click in the emulation window then press and release F12.
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 15:23   #3
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
That bug in Wine's keyboard handing has been around for a long time.
See http://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=10643.

Comment 5 in the winehq bug page gives a workaround: after pressing F12 to bring up the settings window, click in the emulation window then press and release F12.
Ah, lovely, thanks

I certainly wouldn't expect Toni to work around a WINE bug, I thought it might be something simple. Now I know this there's no WinUAE bug here
P-J is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 20:02   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
As of Wine 1.5.16 the reappearing settings window bug no longer shows up, so using WinUAE is more comfortable.

(The Wine bug is still present, it's just that raw input support works in Wine now, and WinUAE uses that in preference to DirectInput.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 October 2012, 22:40   #5
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
As of Wine 1.5.16 the reappearing settings window bug no longer shows up, so using WinUAE is more comfortable.
Thanks for the hint, I'll give it a whirl under Lubuntu.
I'd like to compare the speed of FS-UAE against WinUAE/WINE.
jman is offline  
Old 01 November 2012, 00:36   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman View Post
Thanks for the hint, I'll give it a whirl under Lubuntu.
I'd like to compare the speed of FS-UAE against WinUAE/WINE.
Just remember run with comparable settings when comparing the speed

One thing is that performance can be quite bad on Linux desktops right now, when using (most) compositing window managers with default FS-UAE settings. Unity is among the worst . This is not a bug in FS-UAE and affects other OpenGL apps as well - especially when syncing to vblank, which FS-UAE does by default.

Turning off compositing is best, but using video_sync = off will also reduce/remove the issue. With some desktop environments, running full-screen also sidesteps the problem. I have written some additional documentation here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/performance

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 01 November 2012 at 00:44.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 November 2012, 00:00   #7
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Just remember run with comparable settings when comparing the speed
Thank you very much for the heads-up! I've just installed FS-UAE and perceived a slight sluggishness compared to WinUAE, so I'll check your docs and see what I can improve.

By the way I'm using a pretty basic desktop manager (lxde) so I hope the footprint is low (wow and I'm talking about a AMD 965 with 8gb RAM!).
jman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE under Wine gilgamesh support.WinUAE 14 12 June 2011 16:45
WinUAE finally usable in WINE! Hewitson support.WinUAE 6 19 March 2011 12:07
WinUAE in Wine under OS X? pentad support.WinUAE 6 29 March 2010 21:45
wine and winuae hit support.WinUAE 7 14 March 2009 14:01
WinUAE + Wine Duke support.WinUAE 22 15 February 2008 01:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10843 seconds with 13 queries