English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2016, 08:48   #941
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
As discussed 100 times before a real low level format disappeared very early. A real low level format means rewriting the sector markers on the drive. No drive has done that since the very early days.
This was probably around 2001-2002. Seatools by Seagate still provide it as well.

Quote:
Yes unless you need to wipe it for privacy. Basically your just wearing out the memory cells that have a limited number of rewrites.
Even then, the truly paranoid do 7 writes with dd and inputs random characters instead of zeros. I believe I once read that the Department of Defense does that, then proceeds to run over the hard drive with a tank. I don't have a tank or the patience, using dd on a 1tb drive was about 40 hours writing random characters. Taking a sledge hammer to if, assuming you don't want the drive anymore, is probably the easiest method..
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 23 June 2016, 08:50   #942
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
This was probably around 2001-2002. Seatools by Seagate still provide it as well.



Even then, the truly paranoid do 7 writes with dd and inputs random characters instead of zeros. I believe I once read that the Department of Defense does that, then proceeds to run over the hard drive with a tank. I don't have a tank or the patience, using dd on a 1tb drive was about 40 hours writing random characters. Taking a sledge hammer to if, assuming you don't want the drive anymore, is probably the easiest method..


Even if there is a tool, I'm dubious as to if the drive really low level formats the drive. They probably just wipe the user data in each sector.
Vot is offline  
Old 23 June 2016, 18:32   #943
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 277
Is it possible to recursively show/hide hidden files in wb3.1?

If there's a tool on Aminet, all the better.

All my WHD game drawers show hidden files and i'd like to hide them instead, but doing it manually would likely take literal days.
Devlin is offline  
Old 23 June 2016, 18:37   #944
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
You could recursively delete the ".info" file in your WHD drawers.
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 June 2016, 23:28   #945
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 277
That's too nuclear an option. could say, DOpus do something like that?
Devlin is offline  
Old 24 June 2016, 03:02   #946
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
I mean only the ".info" file, not your icons.
idrougge is offline  
Old 24 June 2016, 03:37   #947
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I mean only the ".info" file, not your icons.
.info files are the icons
-Acid- is offline  
Old 24 June 2016, 13:37   #948
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
Not the file named only ".info". It only contains your window settings.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 11:50   #949
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,416
I don't have .info files in my drawers, for whatever reason my systems seem to save window snapshot settings in the icon of the corresponding drawer. This can be shown by trying to snapshot a drawer without a corresponding icon file, or write protecting an icon. Was this only a thing under certain conditions or certain versions of Workbench?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 15:14   #950
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
I just assumed that .info was where window settings were saved, but if it's like you say, you need to remove and recreate your drawer icons.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 15:51   #951
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,099
I know the ".info" files only from OS1.3. I think they are gone with a later OS version. It was also my guess that OS3 saves position info into drawer icon but couldn`t confirm it because I use DOpus5 as WB-replacement where the info is stored in a file called "position-info" (not 100% sure).
daxb is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 14:41   #952
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I know the ".info" files only from OS1.3. I think they are gone with a later OS version. It was also my guess that OS3 saves position info into drawer icon but couldn`t confirm it because I use DOpus5 as WB-replacement where the info is stored in a file called "position-info" (not 100% sure).
yeah they don't appear in WB3.0/1 iirc.
What's a good way to redo all my icons like that?

Alternatively if there's a whd torrent out there that has no NewIcons i'll take that too.
Devlin is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 15:02   #953
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,763
One way could be to make a drawer .info file as you want it and create a script which will iterate through all drawer .info files and overwrite them with your reference. I'm not knowledgeable enough about AmigaDOS scripts to do it without some having to spend a fair bit of time on research but it should be possible. Or perhaps AREXX would be easier (never used that either)?

Is Python available for AmigaOS? I've used that a little (on PC) and it seems like it should be simple to do something like this.

Last edited by demolition; 29 June 2016 at 15:35.
demolition is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 15:33   #954
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,416
There's a port of Python that comes with OS4. There are also ports for OS3 on Aminet but I've never used them. It should be possibly with an AmigaDOS script but I'm the same, would take a little bit to get back into it and figure it out. There's some information here that lets you run a script recursively, so all you need to do is come up with the command for copying in an "unsnapshotted" icon. ARexx would also be able to do it with relative ease.

Under OS 3.9 you could also recurse through all the drawers with ARexx, open each one, set them to show only icons, snapshot them and close them again. It would take a little while, but would have the advantage of keeping every other property of the icon (image, position etc.) intact.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 16:27   #955
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
In OS3.9, you could do it with ARexx, using
Code:
ADDRESS workbench
MENU WINDOW CURRENT INVOKE WINDOW.SHOW.ONLYICONS
MENU WINDOW CURRENT INVOKE ICONS.UNSNAPSHOT
MENU WINDOW CURRENT INVOKE WINDOW.CLEANUPBY.COLUMN
MENU WINDOW CURRENT INVOKE WINDOW.RESIZETOFIT
MENU WINDOW CURRENT INVOKE WINDOW.SNAPSHOT.WINDOW
This could be made recursive quite easily, but I don't have any functioning OS3.9 system at my disposal right now.
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 19:45   #956
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
As far as I remember, the 1.x .info file is some sort of icon filename cache. The drawer window size/position is always snapshoted to the drawer.info file in the previous directory.
Jope is online now  
Old 29 June 2016, 20:46   #957
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,511
Saw a guy sell OS3.9 on CF on eBay. Not sure it's "kosher" but Damn, isn't it something that should be officially available on Amigakit.. ??
Licensing hell? Figure it out! It's 2016. (The right moment hasn't turned up yet or what?)

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 23:41   #958
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Could someone recognize from which level are these 2 tunes?
http://canvas.projekti.info/canvas_s...nus-bgm-02.mp3
http://canvas.projekti.info/canvas_s...nus-bgm-01.mp3
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 03:16   #959
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,674
It says "bonus".
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 July 2016, 06:49   #960
Bluenose12
 
Posts: n/a
How do I write enable disks in UAE4All2? I can do this easily on WinUAE.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14289 seconds with 16 queries