English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2013, 12:27   #1
hydravox
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: middlesbrough
Age: 36
Posts: 15
lost partitions in classicwb

hi i downgraded my classicwb setup last night i had classicwb adv but was using too much fast ram and i aint too bothered about the fancy stuff so i plugged the hd into my pc ran winuae and setup classicwb lite

i formatted my main partition and copied the classicwb files over, all done i thought. now the drive boots fine in the amiga but my 2 other partitions are not shown.

i try access them using dopus by typing dh1: and games: but says memory error at the top and does not show anything

if i put hd back into pc and load up the classicwb hardfile then it shows my drive with all 3 partitions and works fine but if i load just from the drive it just shows the main partition and thats it,

any help would be greatly appreciated

thanks
hydravox is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2013, 12:35   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Please supply some more info such as the size of your HDD and what file system you are using.

Your hardware, i.e A1200 and if you are using the native IDE or SCSI, etc.

Then we can help

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 12:42   #3
hydravox
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: middlesbrough
Age: 36
Posts: 15
sorry about that. im using an amiga 1200 with currently a 4mb ram card soon to be 8mb

got an 80gb 2.5" ide hd using sfs although i couldnt get the amiga to use the full 80gb so had 3 partitions 1gb main, just less than 4gb 2nd and same for 3rd, was working perfectly before i formatted :/
hydravox is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 12:46   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Ok, you need to follow this procedure to patch the 'scsi.device'

[ Show youtube player ]

This will fix the issue on real hardware, UAE's scsi.device does this for you automatically. I suggest using Toni/Chris' version.

With this patch you can even use the entire HDD.

It's possible the partitions you made that you think are 4gb are in fact bigger due to 4gb wrap around, this happens in HDToolBox sometimes as you can miss it reset to 0 and start counting up again!

Good luck,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 12:56   #5
hydravox
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: middlesbrough
Age: 36
Posts: 15
ahh thank you i get it now. i feel stupid lol i should of realised when i formatted the drive the scsi.device update will have gone now, one more question if you dont mind even when i used the scsi.device patch last time i still couldnt make the system see the full hd. would be nice if i could use the rest of the hd without having to wipe everything else off it takes sooooo long to copy the games to the amiga even in winuae lol. even if i could just create an extra partition on top of what i have with the rest of the drive
hydravox is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 13:05   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydravox View Post
ahh thank you i get it now. i feel stupid lol i should of realised when i formatted the drive the scsi.device update will have gone now, one more question if you dont mind even when i used the scsi.device patch last time i still couldnt make the system see the full hd. would be nice if i could use the rest of the hd without having to wipe everything else off it takes sooooo long to copy the games to the amiga even in winuae lol. even if i could just create an extra partition on top of what i have with the rest of the drive
Yes you should be able to create more partitions in HDToolBox for the rest of the space

Once you have done the scsi patch run check4gb (it's included in Classic Workbench) and you'll find in the same place as the updated scsi.device's, that will tell you if indeed your patch is successful
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 08:33   #7
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 825
The check4gb (1.4) that comes with ClassicWB is a bit buggy though. Grab 1.6 for better results

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...s/check4gb.lha

Reference: http://eab.abime.net/support-hardwar...pfs-020ds.html

Not sure why its not updated on aminet
Turran is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 18:26   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'll update this (check4gb) in the next packs - it needs replacing on Aminet as you said, as many will be downloading the older version.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
ClassicWB Tutorial Video - Using extra partitions for Games & Demos Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 27 14 December 2009 23:45
Ho many partitions? *asking'* D4Ni3L3 support.Other 4 19 November 2008 21:05
Lost Snowmen, excellent Lost Vikings clone s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 3 11 November 2008 11:24
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 19:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14841 seconds with 12 queries