English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2012, 22:08   #21
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
My 16GB CF works just fine with PFS3ds (18.5) and scsi.device 43.47. Iirc my Work partition >4GB wasn't visible with Doobrey's 44.2 scsi.device. With Cosmos 43.47 it works like a charm.
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 October 2012, 19:33   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Ok, all-in-one PFS3 attached for testing.

- TD (<4G), TD64, NSD and DirectSCSI supported, "best" method autodetected.
- 68000+ and KS 1.x+ compatible. (requesters only shown if 2.0+)

Autodetection:

If end of partition inside of first 4G:
- CMD_READ last block of partition.
- If failed, attempt same with Direct SCSI.
- If still failed: show requester and don't mount the drive.
(Above tests may need to be switched, there may be drivers that have wrap around problem when using CMD_READ, even if size is less than 4G..)

If end of partition is outside of first 4G:
- Test if NSD compatible (using NDK NSD-COMMANDSPECS test code), if ok, do read test using NSCMD_TD_READ64.
- If failed, TD64 test (using test suggested above by Thomas), if ok, TD_READ64 read test.
- If failed, Direct SCSI test.
- If still failed: show requester (different than <4G requester) and don't mount the drive.

Read test = fill buffer with same byte values, read block, read is considered ok if DoIO() didn't return error and at least one byte changed in buffer. If buffer is same (it can happen), fill buffer with value+1 and read same block again. If still not changed: driver is broken, return failed status.

I think this should be paranoid enough test

EDIT:

- >4G requester removed, should now work without any requesters if drive is not mounted (because of no TD64, NSD or DS)
- Always use standard CMD_READ/WRITE if drive is "small" (less than 128M).

EDIT2:

- DS test fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 April 2013 at 11:08.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 09:25   #23
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Just tested Toni's new PFS3 handler.
I updated my CF's RDB putting Toni's PFS3 instead of my previous 18.5 PFS3ds filesystem. From what I can understand, I don't have to re-partition/format my Hard drives to use the new version right?

- If I use the stock scsi.device from 3.1 kickstart then my 1023MB System (DH0) partition boots just fine giving me the requester that all methods failed and doesn't recognise my 15GB Work (DH1) partition.
- If I use Cosmos (43.47) or Doobrey's (44.2) scsi.device system boots just fine without a single issue!
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 10:02   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
No need to repartition, filesystem update does not modify partition data.

>4G mount failure dialog was removed in updated version (updated few hours after I posted it originally). Of course it still won't mount the second partition.

It is normal that 15G partition won't mount with standard scsi.device, it does not support TD64 or NSD and Direct SCSI can only access up to 8G.

Perhaps it also should limit max transfer to 128k if original max transfer was larger?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 10:42   #25
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks Toni, I updated it again and now I had no requesters

Guess what...
Work partition is visible EVEN with older stock scsi.device (!?)

This is with stock 3.1 kickstart (you can check it out also from the icon borders lol




...and this is with my normal custom kickstart 3.9




Does the old scsi.device shows the size up to 8GB (total) due to DirectScsi?
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 10:51   #26
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
The original PFS3 does not check if the end of the partition is accessible. You could create a 80 GB partition on a 20 GB drive. If only the directory area is accessible, the partition mounts correctly and can even be formatted (quick).

I would have expected the new PFS3 to fail because it checks access to end of partition, doesn't it?
thomas is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 10:58   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Hmm.. I'll need to test what original scsi.device HD_SCSICMD returns when attempting to read block over 8G "border".

EDIT: HD_SCSICMD returns an error and partition won't mount. Tried with single 9G PFS3 partition.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 October 2012 at 11:11.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 11:22   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Change of size (~5G vs 13G) probably means something really bad..

It looks like something truncates end of partition block to inside of 8G "border" which of course passes the end of partition check.

Could you attach RDB backup of your drive? (Recent enough hdtoolbox should have option for it)

EDIT: does it also mount if you cold boot without startup-sequence? What does c:info say?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 October 2012 at 11:35.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 11:36   #29
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
There you go Toni
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/939939/mfilos_16GB_RDB
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 12:12   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
RDB looks fine.. PFS3 (if formatted with PFS3 v16+) also stores size of disk in rootblock and it is checked before mounting. Mount will fail if dosenvec size != stored size.

Size change/mount succeeding won't make any sense..

(Check also my edit in previous post)

EDIT: Did you mean stock 3.1 ROM plus recent enough setpatch? Not just stock 3.1 ROM _and_ 3.1 WB?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 October 2012 at 12:57.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 12:39   #31
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
...and this is with my normal custom kickstart 3.9
Does this custom Kickstart contain updated Workbench? Stock 3.1 Workbench does not support numbers bigger than 4GB. If you try to store 10 GB in bytes in 32 bits, only 2 GB will remain. Partition size didn't change, only the display is wrong. You see this by the "23% full". 3GB of 5GB would be 60%.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 13:45   #32
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
does it also mount if you cold boot without startup-sequence? What does c:info say?
If I load without the custom Kickstart with NO startup-sequence this is my output:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you mean stock 3.1 ROM plus recent enough setpatch? Not just stock 3.1 ROM _and_ 3.1 WB?
Yeah exactly.
Loading OS3.9 without the ROM Updates (SetPatch NOROMUPDATE) but the old stock 3.1 Kickstart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Does this custom Kickstart contain updated Workbench? Stock 3.1 Workbench does not support numbers bigger than 4GB. If you try to store 10 GB in bytes in 32 bits, only 2 GB will remain. Partition size didn't change, only the display is wrong. You see this by the "23% full". 3GB of 5GB would be 60%.
You're right as well Thomas.
My custom kickstart contains Workbench.library 45.132 (changed 45.131 from PeterK)

Anywayz, I don't intend to run my partitions without my custom kickstart, so there is no problem. I just thought of posting it here just for info

Last edited by mfilos; 20 October 2012 at 13:56.
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 14:07   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
If I load without the custom Kickstart with NO startup-sequence this is my output:

Interesting.. Perhaps ~8G IDE SCSICMD limit depends on "geometry" of drive and it isn't necessarily 8G? I don't see any other reasons anymore..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 14:33   #34
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Info command asks DOS and DOS sees mounted partition. If PFS3 successfully mounts the partition, then it returns the size of the mounted partition, not limited to harddisk size.

Additionally PFS3 stores all directory information in the beginning of the drive. So even if the majority of the partition lies outside the harddrive's size, it can still read the entire directory. Only if you try to really access a file whose data is stored above the 8GB limit, only then you get an error.

The data on your drive (23% of 13GB + 0.9GB) does not even touch the 8GB limit. It does not even touch the 4GB limit.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 18:52   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Info command asks DOS and DOS sees mounted partition. If PFS3 successfully mounts the partition, then it returns the size of the mounted partition, not limited to harddisk size.

Additionally PFS3 stores all directory information in the beginning of the drive. So even if the majority of the partition lies outside the harddrive's size, it can still read the entire directory. Only if you try to really access a file whose data is stored above the 8GB limit, only then you get an error.

The data on your drive (23% of 13GB + 0.9GB) does not even touch the 8GB limit. It does not even touch the 4GB limit.
Yes but it still don't explain why the last partition block check returns success. Only possibility is that some of the tests actually succeed without reading correct data (for example wrapped around data)

When using above special PFS3 version, if partion's last block is outside of 4G, partition won't mount if all read tests (NSD, TD64 and DirectSCSI) fail. I guess serial debug version is needed..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 19:47   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
mfilos, attached is debug version, could do one more test?

When PFS3 volume is mounted, first it shows some information (device, partition start and end and some other info).

Then comes test requesters. ("Test x = y"). x = test mode (X:1="TD32",2=DS,3=TD64,4=NSD,-1=all failed. Y:0=failed,non-zero=ok)

Please include all information shown.

EDIT: attachment updated.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 October 2012 at 10:54.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 21:13   #37
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
There you go Toni:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/939939/pfs3-debug.rar

I made a rar archive not to spam the thread with 7 pics

I tried this without Startup-Sequence and without the custom kick.
First 2 pics appeared before the CLI screen. then CLI screen came up and I brought the rest requesters from the back
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 21:27   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Thanks.

Everything looks fine except last screen that says Direct SCSI test succeeded to read last block (31293359) which shouldn't be possible.

I'll need to think about this first..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2012, 10:59   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Yet another test version attached.

Now SCSI Direct test executes Read Capacity SCSI command first and tests if returned last available block is same or larger than last block of partition. If not, SCSI Direct won't be used. If capacity is large enough, normal Read(10) test is done next.

Attach new read capacity dialog screenshot, thanks. (Nothing else is needed)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 April 2013 at 11:08.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2012, 18:25   #40
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
There you go Toni mate:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/939939/pfs3-debug2.rar
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Install PFS3 videofx support.Hardware 1 07 March 2013 18:14
PFS3 why cant i... zharn support.Apps 9 27 January 2013 06:27
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 22:30
Pfs3 Hewitson request.Apps 3 22 December 2007 14:32
Installing PFS3 on 8.5GB SCSI HD lopos2000 support.Apps 26 27 March 2007 19:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22534 seconds with 13 queries