English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2009, 15:38   #41
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Of course it asks you for workbench disk

You need to add one now and press return
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2009, 15:44   #42
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
@Leytond
Go back to post #36 and read again from there. There has been some additions to the posts.

And as KG says

Edit: I'm off to kill myself, be back later
DH is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 16:31   #43
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
it`s all to do with copyrighted files leyo thats why its a bit complicated
and askes for your wb disks
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 16:43   #44
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
This thread looks like a pinball game!
Yoto is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 17:42   #45
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i put the workbench 3.1 adf file in
but it boots from that and not the hdf file that i put in,
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 17:45   #46
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
it just wont boot from the system.hdf file
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:01   #47
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Don't put the adf in before you boot, the Amiga will boot a floppy disk if one is present instead of a hard drive.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:05   #48
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
but when i use the hdf file iy asks for a flopy , but i havnt put one in as it is left empty then all i get is the blank grey screen asking for a flopy.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:07   #49
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
it says i have to install it and that i need to put the flopy in , but how do i put it in ,
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:11   #50
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
right watch this
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:11   #51
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Boot from HDF.

Once it asks for the floppy, press F12.

Then you have the standard WinUAE options.

Then put the adf in df0
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:21   #52
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
t6his is what im doing and getting.

Last edited by leytond; 11 July 2009 at 17:19.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:24   #53
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Is "bootable" ticked in the Hardfile settings?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:25   #54
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
yep
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:28   #55
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
has any one got msn and remote lol
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:29   #56
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
So what happened to the request for a workbench disk?

You must have changed something!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:35   #57
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
when i press f12 and put the adf file in df0: i then press enter but it says its not a valid disk and says the instalation cannot continue.
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:38   #58
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Ah, well you didn't say that did you!

You need a correct WB disk then
killergorilla is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:41   #59
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
ive got all six disks adf files
leytond is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 18:42   #60
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Yep, you need an unmodified WB 3.0/3.1 disk image.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 22:47
ClassicWB Problems Mike UK project.ClassicWB 4 14 September 2011 15:44
Problems with ClassicWB AdvSP and my Apollo 1260 BusterHell project.ClassicWB 9 15 April 2008 20:05
ClassicWB zipfile problems! extralife project.ClassicWB 5 25 January 2008 20:24
ClassicWB P96 Version Problems Anubis project.ClassicWB 9 23 October 2005 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20297 seconds with 13 queries