English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2008, 13:49   #21
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingle View Post

I'd love to give it a go on my A1200 030!
cosmicfrog, I'm confused too, but I think we know what he's after.

Hi Mike I can send you the links for the A1200 packs as I'm sure you don't want this one as it's for 68000 processors.

I'll pm you the details now.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2008, 18:15   #22
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 08:38   #23
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Hello Bloodwych , thank you for working on this version !!
I would be interessed to try it , could you please send me a link ?
Thanks in advance !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 13:23   #24
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
lolafg -> pm sent.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 15:09   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
It seems to run slow. Im wondering if it has anything to do with the filesys, as the A600 has a 68K, and cant use SFS. Im currently using 45.9 from OS3.9.

It could also be that I have Only 4MB RAM, not sure, will have to do some more testing.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 17:06   #26
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It seems to run slow.
I've only used it in WinUAE under an A500 speed config. Seems to work fine in there. No reason why it should run slow. You could try disabling some of the components under "settings", or reduce the screen colours to 8 (I may have left it on 16).

I may be replacing the Text Editor before the final release, as it's reported above people have found it to be slow. Shame JanoEditor had to be replaced really, but it's 020 only.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 10 December 2008 at 17:13.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 17:07   #27
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Hi Bloodwych, i use classicwb on all my amigas...could i have the link too please?
DoogUK is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 20:46   #28
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I've only used it in WinUAE under an A500 speed config. Seems to work fine in there. No reason why it should run slow. You could try disabling some of the components under "settings", or reduce the screen colours to 8 (I may have left it on 16).

I may be replacing the Text Editor before the final release, as it's reported above people have found it to be slow. Shame JanoEditor had to be replaced really, but it's 020 only.
Aye, I here you on the editor, but its deffo painfully slow on a real A600 with 4MB RAM. I have the colours set to 16.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:23   #29
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Try setting the colours to 8 and like I said, play with enabling/disabling the components under settings. See if that speeds it up.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 16:28   #30
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@Bloodwych,
I tried your classic workbench under winuae and i can say it is really good !!
Just one question , i tried to install it on a real A600 but i stopped because of the time taking by doing the "system.zip" and then i should have had to transfer it by a serial cable...very long too .
So my question is : will the final version be more simple to install in a real amiga ?

Thanks for your hard and good job !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 18:06   #31
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The system.zip creation will obviously be a lot faster if you enable JIT in WInUAE and use the fastest possible CPU setting.

I've outlined all the methods available on my website. The fastest way is actually hooking the Amiga hard drive up to WinUAE.

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/filetransfer.htm

Other methods are using a PCMCIA flash card, or a PCMCIA network card. Some get hold of Flash->IDE adaptors.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 14:38   #32
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Just to update, Redone the CF-MicroDrive. All is fine now, its runs ok. switching the colours down to 8, makes it a little bit faster.

Isnt there any patches, to speed things up, like with the 020? Bit like that systempatch3, that speeds the A1200 up loads.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 14:45   #33
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You could try the smart refresh patches:

http://aminet.net/search?query=smart+refresh

Might throw that in the final release too as an enable/disable component.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 21:34   #34
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@Bloodwych ,

I have installed your classic workbench in my real A600 (rom 3.1 ,2meg chip + 4 meg fast ) , i had to put it in 8 colors to make it a little more speed , the icons in 8 colors were really colored so i installed magic workbench and it is GREAT !!!
All is working fine but i would like to know how to add programs to the other menu and to the programs menu.
It is really easy to add games and demos , and give a new life to the old workbench !!
Thanks again for this very good version !!
Well , i could finally add some hd games to the other menu by editing the other menu script , cool !!Now i would like to add new programs to the menu programs, in this one there is only DPAINT IV , i would like to add Maxiplan III , Exellence and Xcopy pro 93. Could you show me the way ?thanks in advance !

Last edited by lolafg; 18 December 2008 at 14:08.
lolafg is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 17:34   #35
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
@ lolafg

Yes, with the "OtherMenu" you just manually add the links as you have done and use the script to sort them alphabetically.

To add programs, it's really easy. The boxes use a program called ButtonMenu. Go to "Settings->ButtonMenu" to load up the editor. Then open and select "Programs" from the requester. You can then add what you want.

If you're still stuck, look at the docs in the "SYS:Expansion/BMenu" drawer.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 18:43   #36
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
@Bloodwych ,

I have installed your classic workbench in my real A600 (rom 3.1 ,2meg chip + 4 meg fast ) , i had to put it in 8 colors to make it a little more speed , the icons in 8 colors were really colored so i installed magic workbench and it is GREAT !!!
All is working fine but i would like to know how to add programs to the other menu and to the programs menu.
It is really easy to add games and demos , and give a new life to the old workbench !!
Thanks again for this very good version !!
Well , i could finally add some hd games to the other menu by editing the other menu script , cool !!Now i would like to add new programs to the menu programs, in this one there is only DPAINT IV , i would like to add Maxiplan III , Exellence and Xcopy pro 93. Could you show me the way ?thanks in advance !
So installing "magic workbench" gets rid of aweful purple icons when using 8 colours?
FOL is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 19:55   #37
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
No need to install MagicWB; it will just add another unnecessary patch to your system.

Change your screenmode back to 16 colours. Open the settings menu and start "Full Palette". There you can see the colours used, with those in positions 4-8 locked to the MagicWB palette. The pack was originally designed to use 16 colours, so NewIcons have a few spare to render game icons. If it's unacceptably slow in 16 colour screen mode, you'll have to lock those colours that are in positions 4-8 to 12-16 as well. This will mean 4 less colours will be available to NewIcons when the Workbench is in 16 colour mode.

To do this, write down the colours for MagicWB (RGB values) for each of the correct colours in positions 4-8.

Finally open up the normal Workbench Palette prefs and change those end four colours to the ones you've written down above. Save and all will be fixed.

The problem lies with a bug in the Workbench palette. The first four colours used (0-3) and the last four colours used (4-8 or 12-16 in 16 colour screenmode) are always locked, while the rest are considered "free pens". It always uses colours 0-8 for Workbench, but the last four colours jump up positions as you increase the number of colours used (does this on AGA machines too). So if you run an 8 colour screenmode, all colours are used for Workbench normal icons. If you run a 16 colour screenmode, colours 4-8 "jump" up to become colours 12-16, meaning that colours 4-8 have now changed to free pens unless you've "locked" them!

The only way to stop normal icons from becoming discoloured is to lock colours 4-8 in 16 colour screenmodes and above, and colours 12-16 if you need to go back down to an 8 colour screenmode as 12-16 will overwrite colours 4-8 when you return to 8 colours.

Did that make any sense? Probably not; really it's much easier to understand with a diagram!

Last edited by Bloodwych; 19 December 2008 at 20:17.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 22:27   #38
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Did that make any sense? Probably not; really it's much easier to understand with a diagram!
lmfao, . Ill give it a go.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 December 2008, 23:28   #39
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
lmfao, . Ill give it a go.
Cool.

For those who have run 16 colours on a real 68000 Amiga - is it really slow compared to 8?

I know 16 colours was unbearably slow in Workbench 2.1, but I thought it was faster under 3.1.

I need to decide if to make the release pack 8 colours or stick with the current 16 colour palette.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 09:56   #40
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@Bloodwych,
the 16 colours mode isn't really slow , but for my part if i want to use amiga explorer to transfer files it only works with the 8 colours mode.
I will try now to add progams...
Thanks
lolafg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: A500 rev6 and A600 KS 3.1 Roms gtrmn01 support.Hardware 4 08 January 2010 12:50
ClassicWB 68k with 1meg ram only SupahFlyRetard project.ClassicWB 22 05 December 2009 00:51
A600 NMI on 68k.. xc8 support.Hardware 11 08 November 2008 17:07
Which version of ClassicWB for my A600? Frimann project.ClassicWB 5 02 November 2008 21:14
put a1200 3.0 roms in a600 ? aix support.Hardware 3 01 July 2006 18:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22316 seconds with 12 queries