English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2013, 02:43   #1
king2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: norway
Posts: 4
ClassicWB lite on a1200 + Apollo 1220 turbo 4MB

I have installed classicWB lite on a 4GB cf card with winuae. The card has 2 partitions. I used default settings in hdtoolbox except for the max transfer that was changed to 1fe00.

All works fine in winuae, however when using the cf card in my amiga 1200 it will boot and get into workbench. Problem is when I try to open one of the drives or any other icon (menu/shell etc). Then it hangs with the loading cursor and usually it says on the top "starting iconx" or something similar.

I can boot with a wb 3.0 floppy and access the cf partritions without any issues.

Removing the apollo 1220 turbo card will allow the classicWB to work from the cf card, but of course without the extra 4MB ram it becomes rather slow.

Anyone had similar issues?

my setup:
Amiga 1200 rev 1d
Apollo 1220 turbo + 4MB
noname ide to cf adapter (the kind with both 3.5" and 2.5" ide connector)
Sandisk Ultra 4GB card
king2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2014, 17:10   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm completely lost when it comes to real Amiga hardware conflicts as only have WinUAE to test on these days.

Hope someone with a similar card can help. You can always try the multiboot options and boot into Safe mode, also try and disable some of the components under settings to see if one of those is causing an issue.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 17:40   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do you have another IDE adapter to try? I've noticed some conflicts in the past particularly with Apollo cards!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 19:15   #4
king2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: norway
Posts: 4
I dont have any other ide to cf adapters here. I just ordered one from dx.com for 2.7$. One review said it works on a600, so why not try it

I tried to format with dfferent max transfer rates, but the same hang in workbench happend. ClassicWB safe mode also tested but without any improvement.

Anyway I will leave it as is for now and wait for the new ide to cf adapter.

Thanks for the help
king2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Two Apollo 1260 turbo boards for A1200: 060@80MHz + 64MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 15 April 2013 19:15
A1200 Turbo 1220 battery Questions support.Hardware 2 01 February 2012 04:30
Apollo 1220 accelorator Kakaboy Hardware mods 9 23 March 2010 03:39
FS: A1200/blizzard 1220 4mb/HDD/cables etc - no discoloration! mabus MarketPlace 7 04 May 2009 16:21
Apollo 1220 - instructions and 68020 to 68030 upgrade fc.studio support.Hardware 11 10 January 2008 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11712 seconds with 14 queries