English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2013, 19:51   #1
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
CWB 3.5 system HDF needs DH1 but DH1 already in use.

I am trying to install CWB 3.5, but there is a little conflict..
The card I am installing on already has a DH1 partition but the 3.5 system HDF also wants to be DH1

If I mark the HDF file as DH1 in winuae it will not become DH1.
I don't want to remove the hdd partition's messing with hd toolbox is just not my idea of having a good time ;-)

Am I doing something wrong? of is there a work around?
voyager is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2013, 20:02   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Don't WinUAE just set one as DH1_0?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 20:59   #3
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
Nope its still mounted as system and not DH1: :-(
voyager is offline  
Old 18 July 2013, 13:26   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ClassicWB System HDF only needs to be DH1: when installing the missing files from a OS3.5 HDF labelled as DH0:

This can all be done purely in WinUAE first.

Once the System HDF has copied all the missing files over, it can be mounted as DH0:
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CWB Full System.hdf not recognised (E-UAE) rattus project.ClassicWB 5 13 August 2013 08:58
Installing WHDLoad to DH1: partition DoJu91 project.WHDLoad 2 10 August 2013 13:59
Making WHDload use DH1 and DH2 Crawff project.ClassicWB 10 10 November 2011 15:27
DH1 Never finishes validating - fix? Photon support.Hardware 10 15 September 2011 01:01
IGame pack and A-Games on DH1 fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 18 28 January 2010 17:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11367 seconds with 14 queries