English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2010, 18:07   #1
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
WHDLoad on a 68000 a500 - should I go to a 68010?

a500 - check

2MB FastRAM - check

HDD controller - check

1MB ChipRAM - check

processor - 68000 - uh oh?

With my research on WHDLoad apparently the only real issue per se with a base 68K processor is that quit keys won't work properly unless the slave is coded. The change in opcodes start with a 68010 and up.

Would it then be advisable, if one is to only use WHDLoad, to up an a500 to a 68010 for a processor? Or is the 68010's eccentricities such that even though you'd get quit keys, other things would be glitchy?

I can't find a definitive answer with my google-fu so - I go to the experts. What say ye?
AB Positive is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 20:24   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,384
Why not just press CTRL+AMIGA+AMIGA as the quit key? Reboot time is not long and I'm sure you can make it shorter if you wanted to.

Fitting a 68010 will just mean loads of floppy disk games stop working.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 23:17   #3
AB Positive
kachou ON!
AB Positive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 192
Fair enough - just checking. Wanted to hear the pros/cons since I don't see that much 68010 talk, I figured something was up.

Cool, now I just gotta close this deal
AB Positive is offline  
Old 12 February 2010, 23:22   #4
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 45
Posts: 522
I have a 68010 inside and it´s nice for WHDLoad (quitting to WB). But I´ve got other A500+/A500 with 68000 inside. I don´t really know if there are many disk-games which won´t run with the 010. I just haven´t tried yet. Perhaps alexh can name some games. I only know that with 1 MB ChipRam some older games won´t run from disk. But those are surely already"wdhloadified" so it doesn´t really matter. A 010 for WHDLoad is IMHO nice but not really necessary. You can live without it. So if that´s your only A500...keep the 68000. Btw: If you solder a cpu-switch I´ll buy one
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 13 February 2010, 21:18   #5
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 717
I think if you want to play only whd games a 68010 would be fine.
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulators List for Amiga 68000 -based (A500/600) superturrican2 request.Apps 6 11 April 2020 16:42
Rainbow Islands WHDLoad on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 49 30 May 2016 19:24
68010 In A500+ k4lmp support.Hardware 17 12 January 2013 15:47
"16-32BIT Microprocessors: 68000/68010/68020" RedskullDC Coders. General 5 21 June 2008 23:59
Indy Heat WHDLoad on a 68000 Amiga patrik support.Games 0 05 December 2005 15:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08437 seconds with 15 queries