English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2018, 19:47   #1
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
Amiga 500 RGB question

When I bought my Amiga 500 I couldn't verify function, due to not having a proper screen. I have recapped my A500 and had a glitch with once capacitor where the via pulled through. I fixed the via and reconnected that capacitor. The Amiga works as it should. Now I have a LCD screen and I can see some artifacts going on. (see photo). I am mostly happy to even have color, but I am also wondering if it is something I could fix.
Or maybe it's something that happened to someone else here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	artifacting.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	342.6 KB
ID:	60314   Click image for larger version

Name:	artifacting1.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	284.7 KB
ID:	60315  
NE555 is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 19:57   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Have you tried it on another (preferably CRT) screen.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 20:15   #3
JLPedro
JLPedro
JLPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coimbra, Portugal
Age: 42
Posts: 94
Using scandoubler? Or is it connected by scart.
JLPedro is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 22:21   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 950
I get some vertical lines on my A600 + NEC 1970NXp
RGB > VGA direct (15 kHz mode).
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 23:11   #5
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Yeah i definitely get vertical lines, though i'm not sure if they're as bad or worse than yours. And that's going through a scandoubler into an LCD

I think someone more knowledgeable than me said it was to do with the horizontal frequency, somewhere and somehow. I.e. if it wasn't, then the lines would not be vertical, they'd be diagonal or all over the place. They happen at the same point on each frame in the horizontal position. Ya know?

Either way, whether it happens on CRT monitors, and is specific to LCD's and a problem with the conversion/upscaling/scandoubling - i'm not sure - but i'd put my money on no (for CRT) and yes (for the rest).

John

EDIT: Either way you're not alone - do you have a shot at all of a basic workbench screen? Preferably the professionally depressing boring grey one (I actually love it) and not 1.3? Then I can make a decent comparison with mine and let ya know. Honestly though, i think its normal
project23 is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 23:33   #6
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
I am using a Converter connected to the DB23 and from there to a VGA input of the Dell Monitor. I don't see this happening on the Composite connector, Which doesn't mean much, since its an entirely different output.
I only have this one screen ,w which actually works on the Amiga. So I can't compare.
NE555 is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 02:15   #7
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by NE555 View Post
I am using a Converter connected to the DB23 and from there to a VGA input of the Dell Monitor.
What is the monitor's model number?
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 03:12   #8
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
What is the monitor's model number?
It's a Dell U2410f.
NE555 is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 03:15   #9
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Check out this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76460

EDIT: And this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82260

It may well just be a problem with upscaling on whatever device you're using or whatever tv you're using. On CRT it should go away. On a TV/Monitor that allows you to adjust the pixelclock that might improve things also.

But you're definitely not alone when it comes to amiga's on modern LCD's

John

Last edited by project23; 18 October 2018 at 03:21.
project23 is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 18:25   #10
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
hmmm great info
I( wonder how Ivan adjusted the screens sync clock. When I messed with it , it made it worse. So I didn't touch it again.
By properly grounded, do they mean tighten the screws on the connectors?
I'll see if a different VGA cable helps
NE555 is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 23:45   #11
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by NE555 View Post
I( wonder how Ivan adjusted the screens sync clock. s
I don't think all LCD's allow you to do it. At least I don't think I can with mine?

How did you do yours? Was it in a menu on the LCD?

Seems a mystery to me really. But yeah I think its just a byproduct of the Amiga being built a good 15 years before LCD's took-off,

John

Last edited by DH; 19 October 2018 at 15:08.
project23 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 00:42   #12
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
Yes there is a submenu in my lcd's screen adjustment
NE555 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 06:08   #13
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
Update: I found that if I change the sharpness, the lines will be barely noticeable.
I can live with that now
NE555 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 15:07   #14
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by NE555 View Post
Update: I found that if I change the sharpness, the lines will be barely noticeable.
I can live with that now
Ah thats great news - I dont have an option to modify the pixel clock on this philips monitor unfortunately. There is a 'phase' option but it's greyed out so I assume its for analogue input and not HDMI (which my converter gives)?

When I have the space for it I think i'm going to get a nice CRT anyway for the Amiga stuff. Problem is I can't seem to find a 15khz happy CRT with a V refresh higher than 60hz. I have a bit of an issue where the flashy 60hz monitors used to cause headaches. It's been a while though so maybe i've grown out of it. This is all one big useless aside, like, but i'd love a 15khz H, 75hz+ V CRT. I don't want a big bright strobe whenever the screens in my peripheral vision

John
project23 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 15:33   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,413
Yeah, the phase is to do with the analogue signal, so if it's anywhere, it's a setting in your converter, not the monitor itself.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 17:47   #16
NE555
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: South carolina /USA
Posts: 7
About the pixel clock. On my monitor it showed the value as 0 and I could not change it. However, the picture got worse when I pressed the button, but would not go back when I increased the value ( not that it changed anyway) but the picture would only go back to original after turning off the screen and back on.
So adjusting the pixel clock made no difference , although it changed the picture adversley
NE555 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 23:02   #17
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Weird... sounds like someone messed up/forgot to commit a firmware bug fix lol
project23 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500+ question rattyjunk support.Hardware 2 14 August 2018 12:34
Amiga RGB to SCART to HDMI question tlgrooms support.Hardware 13 10 August 2018 11:43
Amiga 500 question GNRfan79 support.Hardware 9 31 May 2017 11:56
Amiga 500 RGB Port luvtofish support.Hardware 3 18 September 2012 10:20
Newb question: PAL amiga on US RGB monitor Grizaptimus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 10 August 2011 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08958 seconds with 14 queries