English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2018, 11:08   #1
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
HD Install games troubles

i'm trying to install some games. I use this thread if have problems installing the various games that i try to install.

Conquest of Japan as reported by hol.abime.ne, it is enough copy the content of both disks on HD.
When i start the game (cracked by skidrow) ask me to insert "Correct Data Disk"
i made assign:

c:assign "conquest disk 1:" ""
c:assign "conquest disk 2:" ""

but continue to ask this "data disk"
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 12:02   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Try
assign df0: dismount
assign df0: ""

instead of using the disk names.

Last edited by StingRay; 31 July 2018 at 12:07.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 12:57   #3
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
"dismount" command doesn't work. I install the game from Workbench 1.3

Last edited by Seiya; 31 July 2018 at 13:13.
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 13:28   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Use "Assign df0: remove" on 1.3
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 13:33   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
ok. Now it works. Thanks for your help
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 13:54   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
It is not necessary remove DF0 (it could serve), it was enough to create a folder with a name "Conquest" inside HD that must be named "DHO".
Done this from the game menu you choose "2" and set the right path DHO: Conquest
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 14:01   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It is not necessary remove DF0 (it could serve), it was enough to create a folder with a name "Conquest" inside HD that must be named "DHO".
Done this from the game menu you choose "2" and set the right path DHO: Conquest

This will work but is rather limited (which is why I didn't mention it) as you have to create a directory with a fixed name on a fixed device. The assign approach is much more flexible.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 14:04   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
If you use WinUAE there is no need to rename, a dragged DH0 folder is a volume, Seiya use only WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 15:04   #9
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
My installed games could be copied on real Amiga and run directly. So maybe assignements could be more flexible for both environment.
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 15:58   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Many of the games in your compilations they may not work on a Royal Amiga if they have assignments, they have particular directories or particular volumes.
Regarding Conquest of Japan I have only utilizzato the path indicated by the developer which does not provide for the dismantling of the DF0 then one can do as he sees fit

--------------- Italiano ---------------

Molti dei giochi delle tue compilation potrebbero non funzionare su un Amiga Reale se hanno delle assegnazioni ha particolari directory o a particolari volumi.
Riguardo Conquest of Japan io ho solo utilizzato il percorso indicato dallo sviluppatore che non prevede lo smontaggio del DF0, poi uno può fare come meglio crede

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 July 2018 at 16:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 19:20   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you use WinUAE there is no need to rename, a dragged DH0 folder is a volume, Seiya use only WinUAE

The more choices the better.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 19:55   #12
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
Hare Raicing Havoc i need code protection because even if cracked by skidrow after chooing the 3 codes, it retun to workbench without any other info.
Today while i trying, it goes, but now after several times, no.

Edit.
maybe i found something on a site with an HDF with a full working version of this game. now i transfer file. across my fingers

Last edited by Seiya; 31 July 2018 at 20:20.
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 20:41   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Hare Raicing Havoc i need code protection because even if cracked by skidrow after chooing the 3 codes, it retun to workbench without any other info.
Today while i trying, it goes, but now after several times, no.
There's a fix for that

See these:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Edit.
maybe i found something on a site with an HDF with a full working version of this game. now i transfer file. across my fingers
...it's possibly the .HDF I created for my collection which has been shared on the internet
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 20:49   #14
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
This HDF is on Planet Emulation.
however this game is bit strange about memory: if you have 512k of Chip RAM and 1,5 MB Slow RAM it start, but after code protection return to workbench. Clicking again on icon it start regurarly.
With 1 MB Chip RAM and 1 MB Slow RAM is ok.
Well at the end it works also this one.
Seiya is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 20:52   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
This HDF is on Planet Emulation.
...nope, not my .HDF then.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 July 2018, 21:09   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Just took a look at this .HDF from PlanetEmu...

Firstly it's not bootable so you'll need another bootable .HDF first in priority to then access this.

Secondly the "Roger" file is smaller when compare to installing from the original disks or adding in the crack; "99460" as opposed to "229592".

Personally, now that you know where to get the crack from, I think you're better off creating your own .HDF, but totally up to you...

Edit: just tested my .HDF. It works fine with 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM. It also quits back to Workbench successfully after pressing <Esc>.

Last edited by DamienD; 31 July 2018 at 21:35.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 00:17   #17
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
i know. Games are installed on directories inside Workbench file. so you boot directly with Workbench 1.3 in this case and then you have "RogerRabbit" directory.
Maybe yes, i could re-install the game with cracked file.
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 02:05   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Maybe yes, i could re-install the game with cracked file.
Personal opinion here again; if you are going to include anything in "your" GameBase collection then the least you should do is put the time in and install the files to .HDF yourself where you know exactly how it's made up instead of using other people's efforts

...otherwise, what's the point? Anyone can download pre-created stuff and put together into something.

You need to make your collection unique, plus for people to trust that you have gone through all the steps they would have had too, and know exactly how it came about; as much as is possible.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 11:11   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Personal opinion here again; if you are going to include anything in "your" GameBase collection then the least you should do is put the time in and install the files to .HDF yourself where you know exactly how it's made up instead of using other people's efforts
Or at least mention the sources or who helped him for HD installations
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 August 2018, 12:13   #20
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
you should do is put the time in and install the files to .HDF yourself where you know exactly how it's made up instead of using other people's efforts
yes, a part that games, i instaled and continue to install l any games from floppy by myself.

Last edited by Seiya; 01 August 2018 at 12:18.
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install games from IPF files jaymzwise New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 March 2015 18:33
Hi-res games troubles... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 3 04 January 2010 21:25
Games with WHDLoad install frikilokooo HOL data problems 13 08 July 2008 11:50
HD Install field (various games) TikTok HOL data problems 3 01 July 2006 09:46
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09952 seconds with 14 queries