English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL news

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2018, 01:03   #21
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Please check the zone
Niwa Soft.. OMA..
This is really an antique piece of wa*ez
(yes, in Italy it was done even this way)

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	niwa.jpg
Views:	474
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	60121  
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 02:47   #22
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Please check the zone
Legend! It's a scene release of Monkey Business - correct?! Where on earth did you find it??!!

EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!

Last edited by DrBong; 05 October 2018 at 03:19.
DrBong is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 02:47   #23
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Please check the zone
!
malko is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 06:13   #24
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!
My Amiga Forever set to Emulate an A1000 with 512k kind of plays it. (I tried kickstarts from 1.0 to 1.2)
I can start it and see the sprites and move the character, climb, jump, etc.
But I can't see the background/girders, whatever. It's all a black screen.
I'll have to try the image on my real A1000 and see how it does.

OK, same on my A1000 with Kick 1.1.
On Kick 1.3, it wouldn't start.

Now, even with no girders/ladders and an all black background, I was a still able to jump and climb my way to level 2.
Same thing on level 2. Sprites, but no background.

Last edited by desiv; 05 October 2018 at 06:35.
desiv is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 08:13   #25
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post

Now, even with no girders/ladders and an all black background, I was a still able to jump and climb my way to level 2.
Same thing on level 2. Sprites, but no background.
this is correct
don't works fine here neither .Sprites, but no background
perhaps a bug on winuae or the game is bad cracked, or incomplete?

anyways this game is crap , I don't care
Mrz is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 08:15   #26
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
btw,


can anyone with a real A500 + kick 1.2 test this game?
disabling ram expansion could be required
Mrz is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 09:54   #27
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 48
Posts: 369
@dlfrsilver: man you rock!!!

Now we need a mid-eighties style crack intro and trainer.
Crown is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 10:22   #28
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Legend! It's a scene release of Monkey Business - correct?! Where on earth did you find it??!!

EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!
Belgium BBS archive, les petits génies de la Charlemagnerie

It's a KS 1.2 512K of ram game. However, a part of the background doesn't appear under winuae, and i don't know why.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:06   #29
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
It's a KS 1.2 512K of ram game. However, a part of the background doesn't appear under winuae, and i don't know why.
The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:22   #30
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)
Perhaps same problem like for Rock Challenge, someone used BAM Copy copier and track disk data are missing.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:23   #31
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)
Worthy of a bad Belgian joke
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..
malko is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:32   #32
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Perhaps same problem like for Rock Challenge, someone used BAM Copy copier and track disk data are missing.
It seems so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Worthy of a bad Belgian joke
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..
See my previous message (#21).
A Belgian 'import' from Italy.

It does not seem faked code, only naïf and really really old style
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:51   #33
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/

So we need to find it anyway
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 12:04   #34
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Tried it on my A500 (ACAplus using KS1.2 and 512k) , just a black screen with a working mouse pointer...

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 12:06   #35
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/
Nahh , only a normal track loader.
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:03   #36
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Nahh , only a normal track loader.
arghhhh :'(
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:41   #37
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
See my previous message (#21).
A Belgian 'import' from Italy. [...]
Yes, but such kind of copy looks like a bad B. joke

So the hunt is not over !
malko is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 15:15   #38
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Yes, but such kind of copy looks like a bad B. joke
Maudit B.!
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 15:35   #39
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA View Post
Tried it on my A500 (ACAplus using KS1.2 and 512k) , just a black screen with a working mouse pointer...
Same here - black screen with working mouse pointer on the real A500 set-up specified above. On the Workbench screen is a prompt indicating a software failure also. Game seems to need the full 512k chip or close to it, as well, probably because of the hires graphics used in-game. I got an insufficient memory message with less than 400-500k of available chipram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/

So we need to find it anyway
Seems so. Bah!
DrBong is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 16:30   #40
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Worthy of a bad Belgian joke
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..
All Belgian Jokes are bad... ;-)
Amon_RA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how commercial amiga game would be those day? albino Retrogaming General Discussion 28 28 November 2016 10:42
Biggest Ever SINGLE DISK Amiga game? / Smallest Commercial Amiga game Amigajay Nostalgia & memories 10 27 June 2016 00:35
Any Amiga commercial game developers/programmers here? quahappy Nostalgia & memories 10 28 December 2013 14:19
What was the first paid-for commercial Amiga game in the UK? quahappy Nostalgia & memories 10 14 December 2013 02:20
Exists this Amiga game ? - Arcade name Warlords wlcina Looking for a game name ? 8 22 March 2005 07:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10911 seconds with 14 queries