English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2018, 17:44   #1
startreksteve
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Hull
Posts: 4
A1200 with CF Hard Drive, 2mb ram +whdload?

Can I use whdload with just 2mb ram from workbench?
Its the version of workbench from Amigakit.

TIA
Steve
startreksteve is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 18:51   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
You should be able to for small 1 or 2 disk games but without the "Preload" option; so the problem being that you'll get OS flashing...

I wouild say 6MB (2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM) is really a minimum but 2MB Chip & 8MB Fast RAM is probably what you want.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:35   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,777
you can increase compatibility if you use A1200 from Shell "No-startup-sequence".
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:47   #4
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 564
I'm interested in this as well. Does anyone know what my best option is for adding 8mb (or greater) fast ram for my A1200?
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:57   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,777
You need an expansion card, just choose!
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 19 October 2018, 09:44   #6
startreksteve
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Hull
Posts: 4
So is it the same situation using a Gotek?

Steve
startreksteve is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 09:56   #7
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,173
If you load games from a floppy (real or emulated), there is no memory overhead since WHDLoad is not involved.
ajk is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 10:30   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,777
With floppies no problem with AGA games, you will only find incompatibility with many OCS-ECS games, WHDLoad also serves that.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 19 October 2018, 15:58   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Smaller 1-disk games like Turrican 1,2, Hybris, Battle Squadron works just fine with 2MB Chipram, even with preload enabled. But make sure that most of the 2MB chipram is still availabe after the WB boot. This means, no extra wallpaper, no 256 colors or too many tools in the WBstartup folder. As others said: Get at least a 8MB fastram expansion or turbocard for the full use of WHDLoad.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 Hard Drive Problem (RAM Related?) Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 2 15 July 2016 11:19
A600 2mb ram vs A1200 ACA1232 music player question trydowave support.Hardware 24 26 November 2013 17:00
FS: PPC Package for A1200 (BPPC, BVision, SCSI-IDE, AOS4), and PCMCIA 2mb RAM balrogsoft MarketPlace 6 12 February 2013 00:32
Amiga 1000, RAM and Hard Drive Support JohnnyL support.Hardware 1 13 September 2010 01:21
RAM for A590 hard drive John request.Other 4 18 January 2010 15:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06972 seconds with 15 queries