English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2018, 14:13   #1
dashie
Registered User

dashie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 9
Wicher 500i on A2000

Hello!


I've decided to try a Wicher 500i (rev 2c) on my A2000 but I have some issues.


I know I have some chips fried (U600,1,2,3,4,5 one of thoses) but they are only buffering between zorro slots and co-pro slot/CPU and should not impact working state.


I've used INT2 on U200 Pin 16 - (Paula) and OVR on U102 Pin 29 - (GARY).
(Also tried using INT2 and OVR from an empty co-pro pcb adapter and same result)



With stock CPU the A2000 works fine, but with the wicher I get nothing, no kickstart screen, just black one.

I've tried 6 ram stick and nothing change, current one is a HYM536100AMG-70 (4MB 70ns).
Jumpers on the 500i are all stock (all shorted), opening them don't change anything too.



Any ideas on how to debug that or is the Wicher 500i only really compatible "stock A500" ?
dashie is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 14:58   #2
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashie View Post
Hello!


I've decided to try a Wicher 500i (rev 2c) on my A2000 but I have some issues.


I know I have some chips fried (U600,1,2,3,4,5 one of thoses) but they are only buffering between zorro slots and co-pro slot/CPU and should not impact working state.


I've used INT2 on U200 Pin 16 - (Paula) and OVR on U102 Pin 29 - (GARY).
(Also tried using INT2 and OVR from an empty co-pro pcb adapter and same result)



With stock CPU the A2000 works fine, but with the wicher I get nothing, no kickstart screen, just black one.

I've tried 6 ram stick and nothing change, current one is a HYM536100AMG-70 (4MB 70ns).
Jumpers on the 500i are all stock (all shorted), opening them don't change anything too.



Any ideas on how to debug that or is the Wicher 500i only really compatible "stock A500" ?


I would start with DiagROM and move forward. A2000s aren’t common so A500 accelerators don’t always work.
plasmab is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 15:44   #3
dashie
Registered User

dashie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 9
I haven't tried first DiagROM because I don't have the right sockets to tower the card because of the added height of the A500Flash kickstart switcher.

I cutted a bunch of smaller sockets to tower the card and reflashed diagrom, works with stock cpu (stock cpu on the tower too) in both diagrom and kickstart but nothing on serial or screen with the card.

Just to be sure I continuity tested INT2 and OVR from co-pro to paula,serial,cia and co-pro/gary,buster and they are ok.
dashie is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 16:43   #4
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Wicher 500i on A2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashie View Post
I haven't tried first DiagROM because I don't have the right sockets to tower the card because of the added height of the A500Flash kickstart switcher.

I cutted a bunch of smaller sockets to tower the card and reflashed diagrom, works with stock cpu (stock cpu on the tower too) in both diagrom and kickstart but nothing on serial or screen with the card.

Just to be sure I continuity tested INT2 and OVR from co-pro to paula,serial,cia and co-pro/gary,buster and they are ok.


The board should boot without those connections (OVR, INT2) You would just get no fast RAM or IDE..
plasmab is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 17:07   #5
dashie
Registered User

dashie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 9
I now feel dumb.
I was pretty sure thoses PLCC sockets only allowed one position, but I managed very easily to plug the CPU in the wrong one.
Checked to be sure that "hey, if not" on some pictures and welp, wasn't right.

Now it boot ok, gonna still do some diagrom tests to be sure everything runs fine.
dashie is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:21   #6
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashie View Post
I now feel dumb.
I was pretty sure thoses PLCC sockets only allowed one position, but I managed very easily to plug the CPU in the wrong one.
Checked to be sure that "hey, if not" on some pictures and welp, wasn't right.

Now it boot ok, gonna still do some diagrom tests to be sure everything runs fine.

Well at least you checked. If the CPU is still working you’ll be fine.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wicher 500i classic turbo card for A500 (internal version) spidi News 113 16 November 2018 11:33
Trouble using Wicher 500i accelerator Dajo support.Hardware 1 26 March 2018 12:18
Wicher 500 - new turbo card for A500 spidi News 43 24 December 2016 13:30
Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II & BridgeBoard A2386 on A2000 rev6.3 cyberfox_it support.Hardware 3 17 June 2012 23:38
Making an OCS A2000 (Rev 4.6) to an ECS A2000 Drake008@ support.Hardware 15 27 February 2007 23:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13581 seconds with 15 queries