English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2018, 13:16   #1
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 70
Programs not working on Workbench 3.1.4 - Imagemount

Hey!
Sadly one of my favorite Amiga programs is not working on the new 3.1.4 Workbench: Imagemount.
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/ImageMount

I tried it with and without the new kickstart rom on a clean install. (amiga 1200)

Anyone knows the reason or - even better - how to fix it ?
Or anyone knows an alternative handy way to quickly mount ADF files as disks?
Steffest is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:20   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,094
"is not working" is not a valid bug report! As I can see it is a script using several DOS commands and filedisk.device. If you don't know how to check if the problem is the device or the script you should ask the developer who should know best what could be wrong.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:34   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,756
Try these:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/DiskImageGui

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HFM2_2

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:42   #4
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 399
I'd suggest:

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos.tar.bz2

Rumor has it, that the disk images of OS3.1.4 were build using the package linked above. Running under 3.1.4ß, so it should work.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 15:32   #5
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
I'd suggest:

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos.tar.bz2

Rumor has it, that the disk images of OS3.1.4 were build using the package linked above. Running under 3.1.4ß, so it should work.
Ah, these people spreading rumors!
gulliver is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 16:29   #6
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 70
Thanks guys,
Diskimage is working like a charm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
"is not working" is not a valid bug report! As I can see it is a script using several DOS commands and filedisk.device.
You're right, I was being lazy.
Actually it never occurred to me that ImageMount was "just" a script.
I'll dive in to find the fix when I have more time.
Steffest is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 16:39   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Diskimage is great, and with its UI, and it's even easier.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 16:52   #8
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
"is not working" is not a valid bug report! As I can see it is a script using several DOS commands and filedisk.device. If you don't know how to check if the problem is the device or the script you should ask the developer who should know best what could be wrong.
OK, I found the problem:
There's something weird with the RequestChoice command.
Right after it returns the selected value doesn't seem to be populated.
If I add a simple "WAIT" after the RequestChoice command, it works.

DiskImage is fine, but I like Imagemount better.
Force of habit I guess.
Steffest is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 12:39   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steffest View Post
OK, I found the problem:
There's something weird with the RequestChoice command.
Right after it returns the selected value doesn't seem to be populated.
If I add a simple "WAIT" after the RequestChoice command, it works.
Fine. Now you have a bug report for the author of Imagemount and/or OS3.1.4 team.
daxb is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 13:25   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Fine. Now you have a bug report for the author of Imagemount and/or OS3.1.4 team.
Ciao daxb Imagemount it works well with 3.0/3.1/3.5/3.9/3.9 BB/AfA-OS, the problem should be just for 3.1.4

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 October 2018 at 14:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 13:49   #11
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,740
Thank you all for the proper bug report.

I could also reproduce the issue and it is not present in 3.1.

One more for the update of the update.
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up 1.3 Workbench not working IvanEBC support.Hardware 8 07 December 2016 18:39
AmigaOS 3.9 workbench screendrag not working elowan support.Other 4 16 August 2016 11:24
How is Workbench 3.1 working on Kickstart 2.04? Sim085 support.Other 6 06 August 2013 22:40
Suggestions for Workbench 2.1 programs Phiber Retrogaming General Discussion 7 16 December 2005 14:01
Wanted: Working Workbench 3.0 Disks ataritoobin MarketPlace 1 12 July 2005 04:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07329 seconds with 15 queries