English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2017, 14:48   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646


Is is possible with the uae-configuration to load a new config file and reboot within the amiga environment. I.e i have a selector to pick

A500,600,1200 etc within the amiga environment then it uses the command line to load a configuration I've saved and reboots.

Vot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2017, 21:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,657
No, it can only change config entries or inject input or debugger events.

Technically loading new config file and restarting via uae-configuration can be done but I am not sure if it is good idea. (Where would it load them? Inside or outside of emulation? Both?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 02:10   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646

Weird? Its now working

Last edited by Vot; 04 February 2017 at 05:40.
Vot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE: Configuration gilgamesh support.FS-UAE 6 24 April 2012 12:31
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 22:11
uae-configuration commands markpage support.WinUAE 10 09 May 2011 03:10
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 16:14
uae-configuration win32.cpu_idle rc=5 smoorke support.WinUAE 3 17 May 2008 18:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18194 seconds with 14 queries