English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2010, 05:14   #1
hitchhikr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 401
Rom 1.2 doesn't work anymore

Yellow screen since 2.0.1 from December (maybe before).
hitchhikr is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 08:09   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,846
A500 quickstart config works flawlessly.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 09:18   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
"Does not work" isn't a bug report. (You sure you don't have some expansion enabled?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 April 2010, 14:59   #4
hitchhikr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 401
My bad, ksmirror_a8 was turned on for some reason, i probably copied a config over another
("compatible settings" was turned on tho).

Anyway, there's something else that has been bothering me since sometimes:

Code:
        section prog,code_c
start:  lea     copper(pc),a0
        move.l  a0,$dff080
        move.l  #map,d0
        lea     bps+2(pc),a0
        move.w  d0,4(a0)
        swap    d0
        move.w  d0,(a0)
mouse:  btst    #6,$bfe001
        bne.b   mouse
        move.l  4.w,a0
        move.l  156(a0),a0
        move.l  38(a0),$dff080
        moveq   #0,d0
        rts
copper: dc.w    $8e,$5c81,$90,$d4ff
        dc.w    $92,$30,$94,$d8
        dc.w    $100,$1200
bps:    dc.w    $e0,0,$e2,0
        dc.w    $102,0,$108,4,$10a,4
        dc.w    $180,0,$182,$777
        dc.l    -2
map:    rept    10
        dcb.b   48,$aa
        dcb.b   48,$55
        endr
        dcb.b   48*246,0
This is perfectly horizontally centered on an Amiga but not in WinUAE.
hitchhikr is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 15:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
There are no perfect centerings, it is only perfect on your display.

Anyway, this is by design, by default emulation shows full display, including max overscan. (and there is much more extra space in left than in right border)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SystemPatch does not work anymore. Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 03 May 2013 13:16
Vsync does not work anymore with 2.4.0 Clark Kent support.WinUAE 36 24 May 2012 20:30
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 18:44
Loom CD doesn't work anymore with scummvm 0.9.0? hexaae support.Games 1 03 August 2006 18:51
PinballFantasies CD32 (HD) doesn't work anymore with R6 Leo42 support.WinUAE 0 02 May 2003 03:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06194 seconds with 13 queries