English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2021, 23:25   #21
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 507
yes of course, thanks! https://github.com/KONEY/take_em_in_...lob/main/J.exe

I put MOVE.W #$8000,$DFF02A just before the copperlist is pointed, isn't it the absolute first frame? Anyway the way I did things should not need that information because one copperlist is pointing to the other, regardless. I put it because I was out of options to try ;P
KONEY is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:31   #22
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
However the most important thing is that for each frame you set the pointers for the bitplanes..
EXACTLY! but is this somehow possible from copperlist?
KONEY is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:41   #23
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
EXACTLY! but is this somehow possible from copperlist?
Usually not, it could only do it by use the blitter to modify itself, but that's too complex for this case...
But why not do it directly from the VBI? So you shouldn't duplicate the copper list.

I have a doubt ... which Kickstart do you have in the A3000?
EDIT: more than a doubt it is almost a certainty and would explain everything, but I'm waiting for you to tell me
Is the reason I asked you for a binary

Last edited by ross; 25 January 2021 at 23:56.
ross is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 00:01   #24
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
Anyway the way I did things should not need that information because one copperlist is pointing to the other, regardless.
I forgot to answer this.

It is not that trivial unfortunately.
The interlaced signal on a 15Khz PAL or NTSC screen must be constructed appropriately because the frame is always constructed using first the LOF then the short one.
So if you 'get off to a bad start' you may have reversed lines.
However, this has nothing to do with the other problem.
ross is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 00:10   #25
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 507
OK, so here are the answers:

VBI I tried but is not consistent, if the CPU is slightly under pressure odd and even lines are swapping. And this has nothing to do with correct start because I can see them changing over time...

A3000 has 3.1 KS on ROM. So far everything I ran on it is not flickering. I also tried Shadow Of The Beast whisc has a hires laced image in the introduction, that is steady as you'd expect from a SVGA display.

I'm super curious now! what's the explanation?
KONEY is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 00:21   #26
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
VBI I tried but is not consistent, if the CPU is slightly under pressure odd and even lines are swapping. And this has nothing to do with correct start because I can see them changing over time...
If you are under pressure, simply use a WAIT on copper list to set the bitplane pointers few lines after.
BUT with a consideration and here I link to the second answer...

Quote:
A3000 has 3.1 KS on ROM.
Here is the key

Your system IRQ3 call ROM function, which in addition to possibly putting your setup under pressure, does not behave the same in all KSs.
In 3.1 at each frame it rewrites VPOSW to re-set the LOF as on system active screen.
In your case it resets you continuously for long field
ross is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 00:40   #27
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
If you are under pressure, simply use a WAIT on copper list to set the bitplane pointers few lines after.
You mean something like this?
Code:
	DC.W $3441,$FFFE		; HPOS
	.BplPtrs:
	DC.W $E0,0
	DC.W $E2,0
	DC.W $E4,0
	DC.W $E6,0...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Your system IRQ3 call ROM function, which in addition to possibly putting your setup under pressure, does not behave the same in all KSs.
In 3.1 at each frame it rewrites VPOSW to re-set the LOF as on system active screen.
In your case it resets you continuously for long field
wait, stop... even if the OS is killed!? EDIT: I tried the same config with winuae and... you're right...

any possible workaround?
KONEY is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 00:48   #28
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
You mean something like this?
Code:
	DC.W $3441,$FFFE		; HPOS
	.BplPtrs:
	DC.W $E0,0
	DC.W $E2,0
	DC.W $E4,0
	DC.W $E6,0...
Well, maybe better before the first visible line, like:
DC.W $2B01,$FF00

depends on when you change the pointers during your VBI routine, a few lines might also be enough, like:
DC.W $0B01,$FF00



Quote:
wait, stop... even if the OS is killed!? EDIT: I tried the same config with winuae and... you're right...

any possible workaround?
Yes, OS is killed but IRQ3 is active and it point to ROM code..
Change the vector to point to your routine
ross is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 01:04   #29
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 507
I'll try!! thanks!
KONEY is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting screen resolution mcgeezer Coders. General 4 13 May 2019 23:09
Setting application screen positions? Sinphaltimus support.Other 2 22 January 2018 03:26
skweek doesn't display the screen correctly ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 04 April 2014 21:10
Problem with Interlace Boot Screen R-TEAM support.FS-UAE 2 25 March 2014 06:58
How to get T2: Arcade Game loading screen to display correctly? MethodGit Coders. General 15 30 July 2012 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07380 seconds with 13 queries