English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2021, 21:52   #4261
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
Yeah sorry about that, but it makes me mad. I’ll shut up.
trixster is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 01:48   #4262
xterc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tomball
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Also, maybe a voodoo overheat issue? Try 2D stuff first like voxelspace. And then heavier 2D stuff like ScummVM.
The voodoo does get quite hot. Maybe I should re-apply the thermal paste (err... maybe not, that isn't how these cards are constructed!).

Voxelspace works without issue. I can definitely try ScummVM and let you know.

Last edited by xterc; 26 January 2021 at 02:28. Reason: Looked at Heat Sink and realized I couldn't apply paste.
xterc is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 13:54   #4263
johnnybarker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Helmsdale Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 152
Yes, the voodoo gets well hot. I have one that is visibly bent from the heat and only works intermittently- I think because the PCB is deformed the BGA joints have cracked under the GPU.

As you say the heatsink is quite firmly glued on. They do come off but requires a little brutality so I would advise against it. I have a fan running over mine (over both sides of the card) and this seems to work well. You should be able to underclock it as well in the tooltypes settings in voodoo.card
johnnybarker is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 14:56   #4264
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,239
Since I'm puzzling on the best "KVM" setup to share a single keyboard & mouse with all my computers I have a question. WarpOS/Warp3D games all use full AmigaOS, correct? So any 3D game (quake, wipeout,...) will work with USB mice/keyboards on a Zorro USB card using Poseidon? Thanks!
spudje is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 15:30   #4265
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
Correct, however the usb keyboard and mouse will only become active once the Poseidon stack is loaded (usually invoked in the startup sequence).

You will need something which has a flashrom with the stack loaded into it to use usb/keyboard immediately (ie early boot menu), such as a Deneb.
trixster is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 16:05   #4266
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,239
Thanks! OK, but as long as I boot with Poseidon from s-s (not inside any flash rom) and it's running before I start any Warp3D game, I'm fine, right?
spudje is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 16:19   #4267
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
I believe so, but I’ll check for you tonight
trixster is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 04:11   #4268
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I believe so, but I’ll check for you tonight
Can you assign a USB joystick to the second joystick port?
Looks like you can.
I found that USB joystick on Spider works fine as a CD32 pad for some of the stuff I built like DGen and Retroarch.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 04 February 2021 at 04:43.
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 04 February 2021, 11:38   #4269
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,239
Seriously? You mean in game settings, or on OS level with an Assign command or something?
spudje is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 15:09   #4270
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,138
In Trident, by default the first USB joystick shows up as port 1, but it looks like you can force it to port 0-3.
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 09 February 2021, 03:50   #4271
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 110
Hi, is the A1200 mediator still not supported, even if there’s a CPU with MMU? The reason I ask is because it’s simply impossible for me to find an A4000, particularly one with a tower case and an accelerator. But the A1200, for some reason, seems to have these items in relative abundance.

I’ve been trying to find some kit to house my PCI PPC card for over a year unsuccessfully so am hopeful to just be able to use my A1200 even if it’s a hacky solution.

I’m also happy to pay into a bounty for this capability if required

Thanks!

Edit - Just spent a small fortune on a Blizzard PPC. Hope it arrives in one piece and in working condition. So I guess this is no longer an issue for me unless I decide to try to find an A4000 some day.

Last edited by cloverskull; 09 February 2021 at 08:16.
cloverskull is offline  
Old 09 February 2021, 04:35   #4272
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,138
For those that start the PPC from an icon or a script, I got tired of looking at the icons I had been using so I made some new ones for the 750FX and 7410. Included are huge, medium and normalish sizes in GlowIcon format.

Not really happy with what Image2Icon made out of them but they're not that bad.
Attached Files
File Type: lha PPCIconsSized.lha (109.9 KB, 21 views)
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 09 February 2021, 12:11   #4273
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
Sweet work!
trixster is offline  
Old 22 February 2021, 01:39   #4274
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 124
Quake 2 PPC on AA3000+ issues.

I can't get quake 2 ppc running on my AA3000+
Installed all the drivers, tried different versions of p96 and can't get it running.

So far it either goes to the full screen ID logo and it may error out with a:

Error: SZ_Getspace: overflow without allowoverflow set
matt3k is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 05:15   #4275
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 124
Made some progress.
Using older version of p96, installed cowdogs gcc quake2 and it loads Q2 but will lock up shortly after it starts running.

Any idea?
matt3k is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 09:12   #4276
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
I don’t think I got it to work either, not with Hyperion or cowcat versions
trixster is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 12:37   #4277
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,378
Google says:

If you have exec commands in the beginning of your config file and then have aliases and binds after it, you might get a SZ_GetSpace overflow error. The way to solve this is to move your exec commands to the end of the config file or call all the configs from one file and do not include any exec commands in the configs themselves.

Oh, and I never got the gcc version of cowcat to work. Use the vbcc compiled one.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 14:25   #4278
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 124
Thanks for pointers...

I'm wondering if minigl is part of the issue?

the config files are clean and as they should be. Both gcc and vbcc do exactly the same thing.

I branched out testing to other programs and found problems:
WarpTest - works just fine.
Gears PPC window and non - locked up system.
glsokoban - locks system.
VBCC quake2 in software mode - will run quake2 for about 10 seconds and graphics get corrupted and it locks.
VBCC Quake2 in minigl mode - generates a PowerPC exception error.

Last edited by matt3k; 25 February 2021 at 14:48.
matt3k is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 15:30   #4279
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
I haven’t done much testing but I found that gears (full screen and windowed) works fine, blitzquake (vbcc and gcc, full screen and windowed) works fine as long as -nosound is used. I don’t have an ahi soundcard in this machine so that might be the cause.
trixster is offline  
Old 25 February 2021, 18:28   #4280
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I don’t have an ahi soundcard in this machine so that might be the cause.
Me neither, that is why Paula DMA is used.
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16895 seconds with 14 queries