English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2020, 21:18   #81
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Sorry Toni.
I don't answer again.
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 11:55   #82
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With Beta 2

With OS3 RTG Picasso IV the graphic problems remain (Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA), with Game"Testament AGA" output receive JIT see screenshot error

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA, Testament AGA work well

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III continues the problem, seems only with Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena, grey screen and WinUAE crash.
Toni with winuae.7z 1/10/2020 with UAE Zorro III Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena now work well.

With Picasso IV remain the problems mentioned
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 16:14   #83
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
WinUAE 4.5.0 UAE Zorro III: Test Video Quake3 and Quake 3 Arena

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NIc...ew?usp=sharing
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 20:22   #84
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 54
Posts: 96
Is there any chance of updating the max memory for PPC Amiga emulation from 128Mb to 256Mb?
pjhutch is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 20:31   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjhutch View Post
Is there any chance of updating the max memory for PPC Amiga emulation from 128Mb to 256Mb?
It already does. Blizzard PPC max is 256M. CSPPC max is 128M.

And what does this have to do with 4.5 betas? Read first post!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 20:33   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b3.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b3.7z

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 21:15   #87
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,629
Windows Defender strikes back LOL

It was already running when Win abruptly closed WinUAE and wiped out this incredibly dangerous threat...

P.S.
Reported to MS as false positive.

Last edited by hexaae; 02 October 2020 at 21:24.
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 21:19   #88
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.

Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.

2) When change resolution

In attachment file debug info e conf.
Thanks a lot.



WinaueBeta5Err1.zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinaueBeta5Err1.zip (13.8 KB, 151 views)
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 21:29   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.

2) When change resolution

In attachment file debug info e conf.
Thanks a lot.
4.4.0 does not have CV643D emulation. Apples to oranges comparison.

These kind of reports are almost useless. You need to narrow it down to something useful. Does it happen only in fullscreen? Only if CD643D? PicassoIV? UAEGFX? And so on.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 21:31   #90
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.


Confirm the problem of hexaae....the problem of start is link too antivirus.
To resolve to insert in Whitelist porgram.
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 22:41   #91
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
4.4.0 does not have CV643D emulation. Apples to oranges comparison.

These kind of reports are almost useless. You need to narrow it down to something useful. Does it happen only in fullscreen? Only if CD643D? PicassoIV? UAEGFX? And so on.

I have try to use picasso96 driver and with it change resolution is ok (both cybergraphics 64 /3d and Picasso IV).


The problem are link to CyberGraphics driver.


Will do other test for resolve this problem, don't depend from winaue.
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 22:56   #92
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b3.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b3.7z

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.
Thanks Toni
- UAE Zorro III everything works perfectly (Quake3/Wazp3D)
- Picasso IV Works well without JIT (Quake 2 other RTG games)
- Cybervision64/3D, work well without JIT, 800x600/64k resolution
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 22:57   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni
- UAE Zorro III everything works perfectly (Quake3/Wazp3D)
- Picasso IV Works well without JIT
- Cybervision64/3D, work well without JIT, 800x600/64k resolution
What happens with JIT? It works fine here (with lsl blacklist as described in beta 2 post)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2020, 23:04   #94
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
Toni I added "jit_blacklist=lsl" in Picasso IV config but the JIT problem with Quake 2 GL, AmiDuke RTG, Heretic, Hexen remains.

OS4.1 with Picasso IV there are small artifacts, horizontal lines next to the icons

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 October 2020 at 18:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2020, 08:57   #95
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
I made a backup of my very functional OS 3.5 install, then installed CyberVision64/3D to my CGX V4 install. I have switchable from P96 (most recent) and CGX4 (Latest). Once CV643D is installed changing ScreenMode to a CV643D screen by Use results in a blank gray screen. Warm boot..back to normal Workbench from PAL..I always change ScreenMode to default Native modes before confirming RTG.

Config is A4000 + CyberstormPPC + Picasso 4...normally.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 10:02   #96
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,415
You only need to choose one Driver or Picasso96 or CyberGraphX 4.
CyberVision64/3D to be recognized you have to cold restart WinUAE, a hot restart will not recognize the card.
Also to have a Workkbench without graphical artifacts use screenmodes not exceeding 800x600.
If you have problems starting or graphical artifacts the Workbench deactivate JIT





Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 October 2020 at 10:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2020, 14:26   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2020, 14:28   #98
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,351
Yep, i use WinUAE for normal operations

But i never test beta version, sorry

I only use stable versions
chip is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 15:19   #99
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.

Rest assured Toni, this is usually the case with most people who test your Beta versions.
Zarnal is online now  
Old 03 October 2020, 17:09   #100
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.

Hi Toni,
just ask


Amiga 4000 Base
Os 3.1 Base

Picasso IV Zorro
Picassso 96 2.1b (same problem with cybergraphicsv4 and cgx643d card)



On the right on sreen workbench, there is other display there shouldn't be. (Both Winndows Mode or Full ScreenMode)


WinaueBeta5Err2.zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinaueBeta5Err2.zip (93.3 KB, 140 views)

Last edited by Zilog; 03 October 2020 at 17:15.
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 09 April 2019 19:31
WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 464 20 December 2016 16:56
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 17:16
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10671 seconds with 14 queries