English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2021, 23:27   #81
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
Great

Not sure about the time it takes to update, maw2k should answer!
Did you try reloading the page/tab of your browser just in case?

Cheers!

Update 1: It could be that your Amiga appears in the one bubble on top of the UK, but as " ()", which should not be!, I contacted maw2k to see if that's a bug...

Update 2: Yes, indeed, it's your Amiga showing " ()", will be fixed soon

Last edited by tygre; 25 January 2021 at 23:39. Reason: Typo; More info.
tygre is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:35   #82
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Great

Not sure about the time it takes to update, maw2k should answer
Did you try reloading the page/tab of your browser just in case?

Cheers!

PS. It could be that your Amiga appears in the one bubble on top of the UK, but as " ()", which should not be!, I contacted maw2k to see if that's a bug...
Thanks, I'll be able to get my 1200 and uA1 setup tomorrow
indigolemon is online now  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:43   #83
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
PS. maw2k completed the feature: your Amiga is showing now
tygre is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:45   #84
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 966
Ah brilliant That was fast work
indigolemon is online now  
Old 25 January 2021, 23:47   #85
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
Distributed and agile
tygre is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 12:40   #86
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 966
A1200 added today, the static map shows me in the right place, but the live map always puts me in London - is there something I've missed (again)
indigolemon is online now  
Old 26 January 2021, 14:20   #87
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
Good morning Indigolemon!


Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
A1200 added today, the static map shows me in the right place, but the live map always puts me in London - is there something I've missed (again)

Excellent


And, the difference of location is due to the geo-ip location service... We are adding an option to choose between "anonymous" (country level), "geo-ip" (as now), "static" (would show the location that you entered)

Next version!



Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 14:23   #88
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
And, the difference of location is due to the geo-ip location service... We are adding an option to choose between "anonymous" (country level), "geo-ip" (as now), "static" (would show the location that you entered)

Next version!
Excellent stuff What are you using to write the software? (Being nosey)
indigolemon is online now  
Old 26 January 2021, 14:55   #89
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 422
@tygre what a lovely idea! Installed the client to my A4000T running AmigaOS3.2. Updating the map works fine.

A bit of nagging:

- using a system font other than topaz 8 will result in the gadgets partially drawn across the windowframe
- the prominent GPL V3 readme makes me search for the sourcecode, to learn from and maybe help with.

I guess this is an early stage, so please ignore me if you planned to address something at a later date.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 15:54   #90
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
Hi Bubbob42!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
@tygre what a lovely idea! Installed the client to my A4000T running AmigaOS3.2. Updating the map works fine.
Welcome to the map!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
A bit of nagging:

- using a system font other than topaz 8 will result in the gadgets partially drawn across the windowframe
- the prominent GPL V3 readme makes me search for the sourcecode, to learn from and maybe help with.

I guess this is an early stage, so please ignore me if you planned to address something at a later date.
Ah, sorry about that, how did you use a different system font? I will try to reproduce the problem!

As for the code, I wanted to upload it for a while now, so here it is:
- https://sourceforge.net/p/amigamapping/code
- https://bitbucket.org/tygre/amigamapping/src/

I'll be happy to receive your comments/suggestions!

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 10:31   #91
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 422
Hi!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Ah, sorry about that, how did you use a different system font? I will try to reproduce the problem!

As for the code, I wanted to upload it for a while now, so here it is:
- https://sourceforge.net/p/amigamapping/code
- https://bitbucket.org/tygre/amigamapping/src/
You just set a bigger font (I use 15+) in Font prefs. This will result in a much thicker Window titlebar, eating up your application's display space.

Looking at your code, a quick solution would be to use WA_InnerWidth and WA_InnerHeight instead of WA_Width/WA_Height to set the window size.

Even better would be to provide a font sensitive display. There are many approaches (3.2 will have something new for GadTools), but you could start with calculating the length of the longest string + reading font height and deduct window dimension from those.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 15:48   #92
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 854
Hi Bubbob42!


Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post

You just set a bigger font (I use 15+) in Font prefs. This will result in a much thicker Window titlebar, eating up your application's display space.

Ah, of course



Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post

Looking at your code, a quick solution would be to use WA_InnerWidth and WA_InnerHeight instead of WA_Width/WA_Height to set the window size.

Even better would be to provide a font sensitive display. There are many approaches (3.2 will have something new for GadTools), but you could start with calculating the length of the longest string + reading font height and deduct window dimension from those.

Thanks for the tips! I didn't know about WA_InnerWidth and WA_InnerHeight (and WA_AutoAdjust), will use them for the coming version!


Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 17:45   #93
patchso
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Bristol. UK
Posts: 1
Great Work!

Great work Maw2k. Thanks. Have signed up.
patchso is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 11:21   #94
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 375
Very cool and can I ask for a DARK or NIGHT MODE version!?

Just dark grey backgrounds, with subdued menu bars in light shades of gray. The actual system icons staying up in Amiga colors would be cool.

Or even if you can subdue a Workbench 1.x color series, darken shaded blue and orange, would be nice.
Valken is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 12:18   #95
sparhawk
Registered User

sparhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Essen/Germany
Age: 52
Posts: 376
I added my Amiga 1000. Only 279 A1000 so far???

BTW: I love the site. This Amiga OS look&feel looks awesome.
sparhawk is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 16:17   #96
apex
Registered User
apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 551
No, there are more A1000, but I did not insert ALL Amigas I have.
apex is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 07:09   #97
maw2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
you should
maw2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HEAVY BBS now online [Telnet] Over 700 ADF files online Dougal Retrogaming General Discussion 4 05 July 2016 02:53
Think Commodore is now online Paul News 7 30 March 2006 01:52
getting Online Cactus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 24 October 2003 20:27
Getting online for dummies Drake1009 support.Hardware 0 14 May 2003 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16211 seconds with 16 queries