English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2018, 12:52   #1
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
Slow Down 'button' of MKIII

Hi every Body !

On real ActionReplay MKIII for Amiga, they are switch to active or not the 'slow turn button'
UnderWinUAE, it is emulated ?

Warning, my question IS NOT how to slow down WinUae
I would like to know IF this 'button' is emulated, so... slow down Amiga BUT with MKIII
Not with modify WinUae configuration.

I don't know If I'm clear o_O'

Thks
Giants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2018, 16:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,193
It is not emulated. Not worth the trouble.

It is hardware feature that is hidden in PAL chips, it probably steals cycles from the CPU periodically but I am not interested in reverse engineering it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2018, 20:28   #3
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
This explains why I did not find this option <img src="images/smilies/smile.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Smile" smilieid="1" class="inlineimg" /><br />
Ok, no problem

Thks
Giants is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 21:13   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
I'm guessing it's an autofire for the _HLT signal.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 21:46   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,206
I had the MKIII but never really used that slo-mo button.

Quickfix for your PC: just run 600 compression processes in parallel, while WinUAE is running: done.
jotd is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 22:03   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
I used it, but it messed up just about anything that used a custom copper list. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 11:11   #7
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I'm guessing it's an autofire for the _HLT signal.
That's what I always thought..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 12:36   #8
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
Just for information, I am actually creating a new page on my HomePage for the MKIII
http://sasfepu78.ddns.net/articles/MKIII.html

as I say in this webPage, In progress
Giants is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 13:35   #9
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
Question I've wanted to ask for a long time how do I slow down WinUae like the ARIII use to do? It's quite useful, What's the key combination, it's usually +/-
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 13:47   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giants View Post
Just for information, I am actually creating a new page on my HomePage for the MKIII
http://sasfepu78.ddns.net/articles/MKIII.html

as I say in this webPage, In progress
The chip manufacturer is HYUNDAI not YUNDAI
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 15:44   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I used it, but it messed up just about anything that used a custom copper list. :-)
Copper lists still runs normally.

Program does not use double buffering and uses copper to set bitplane/sprite pointers or program updates copper list bitplane/sprite pointers in vblank interrupt: some flicker is possible but nothing too bad.

Program updates bitplane/sprite pointer registers directly in vblank interrupt: total mess

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Question I've wanted to ask for a long time how do I slow down WinUae like the ARIII use to do? It's quite useful, What's the key combination, it's usually +/-
There is no AR3 like slowdown but there is much better option: you can change emulation speed quite freely by changing FPS Adj. in Display panel (just tick the checkbox first to enable forced static refresh rate, without it long/short field/interlace affects refresh rate). This won't affect compatibility, program still thinks it is running normally.

Input panel has increase/decrease emulation speed options but they are currently broken.. (do nothing). Internally it does same as Display panel adjustment.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2018, 16:03   #12
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
That seems like just what I want
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 17:04   #13
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
The chip manufacturer is HYUNDAI not YUNDAI
Yep, exact.
It's Beta page
I change that, thks

Any idea of the mast chipset ? I see : TIF206 FS F74
I think it's a 74F74 but not sure...
Giants is offline  
Old 25 May 2018, 14:54   #14
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
Page Updated :
http://sasfepu78.ddns.net/articles/MKIII.html

All tracks and component identified.
Giants is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 20:04   #15
Giants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: france
Posts: 24
Same work but On MKII
http://sasfepu78.ddns.net/articles/MKII.html
Giants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 joypad blue button vs standard 2 button joystick jotd Coders. Asm / Hardware 6 08 May 2018 09:56
Configure button 1 as fire and button 2 as autofire Harry support.WinUAE 1 21 December 2013 13:37
Considering selling my CS MKIII BinoX MarketPlace 10 12 November 2007 01:09
FS: New FastATA MKIII for A1200 coze MarketPlace 4 28 December 2006 01:29
Action Replay MKIII bigly request.Apps 1 31 August 2002 22:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07889 seconds with 15 queries