English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2007, 12:35   #21
jimbob1977
 
Posts: n/a
Hooooo

please please please can you upload the cadaver 1200 adfs to the zone!!! Id love to get this working again
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 May 2018, 13:09   #22
Krischan
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
take a look in the zone, i have uploaded cadaver + the pay off installed.
you have a trainer on it, and now go registering whdload ^^.

@andreas : ok i put the cadaver + payoff version patched by jotd for A1200
Hi,


I have got the same problem, too: On Win UAE Cadaver crashes after entering the room with the frogs at the beginning. This was also the case playing a copied Version on the Amiga in the past. With the original Level disk (which I own) it worked fine.


Would you please put the patched files in the Zone again, please?
Krischan is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 13:33   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,201
That was long ago; I may have the files on an external HDD so will check when home

...I image that these disks would be included in TOSEC by now though.

GameBase Amiga and I use these files:

... Cadaver (1990)(Image Works)(PAL)(M3)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SSP][t +2 SSP].adf
... Cadaver (1990)(Image Works)(PAL)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)(Levels)[cr SSP][t +2 SSP][a].adf



Give those a try

Last edited by DamienD; 11 May 2018 at 13:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 16:11   #24
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,202
This isn't the only working crack. "Classic" cracked it properly, and also me using excellent Mr Larmer copylock decoder.

The protection was the reason the game only worked with 68000 machines BTW.

(but there's a 1.01 version without any kind of disk protection as well)

Where I agree: "this is one of the best amiga games ever" (and I had both Cadaver & the Payoff originals, now sold)
jotd is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 16:13   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,201
Are your files in TOSEC jotd?

If not then please upload to The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 17:19   #26
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
This isn't the only working crack. "Classic" cracked it properly, and also me using excellent Mr Larmer copylock decoder.

The protection was the reason the game only worked with 68000 machines BTW.

(but there's a 1.01 version without any kind of disk protection as well)

Where I agree: "this is one of the best amiga games ever" (and I had both Cadaver & the Payoff originals, now sold)
Didn't Cadaver have a stack frame problem as well?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 17:21   #27
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,411
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have unprotected version v1.03 You want it ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 18:57   #28
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,202
@dlfrsilver: that one I'm talking about. I's 1.03 not 1.01. Other one (protected) is 0.01

And @Galahad yes on 0.01 the protection triggers a stackframe error. Remove it properly (using Mr Larmer copylock decoder) and the issue is gone. One of my earliests "AGA fixes" back in 1994 or something was a floppy patch for Cadaver, fixed using software action replay A1200
jotd is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 20:23   #29
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@dlfrsilver: that one I'm talking about. I's 1.03 not 1.01. Other one (protected) is 0.01

And @Galahad yes on 0.01 the protection triggers a stackframe error. Remove it properly (using Mr Larmer copylock decoder) and the issue is gone. One of my earliests "AGA fixes" back in 1994 or something was a floppy patch for Cadaver, fixed using software action replay A1200
I can't remember if I cracked it or simply fixed a crack, but I remember having to fix the stack frame error to get it to work on my A1200 back in the day.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 22:45   #30
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,202
yes, classic crack needed fixing as well, as it used a modified copylock. I wonder why they modified copylocks instead of bypassing them. Maybe to keep the secret on how it was cracked?
jotd is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 00:17   #31
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,411
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
However, i remember that they let (BB) an error in the french text which made the game crash.. hum hum
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 01:11   #32
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
yes, classic crack needed fixing as well, as it used a modified copylock. I wonder why they modified copylocks instead of bypassing them. Maybe to keep the secret on how it was cracked?
for the most part (until Rob got more sneaky), modifying the Copylock was enough to bypass the reading routines but set the serial key and use the routines inside the Copylock to correctly do whatever was needed.

But someone clearly told Rob Northen that crackers had figured out how to not only decrypt the Copylock and modify it, but re-encrypt again, because all of a sudden the read routines that were skipped, had vital code inside that needed to be run.

In most cases doing it this way meant you simply didn't need to care what the Copylock did, you were providing it with the correct serial key and it would do the rest.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 16:40   #33
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,202
at some point it was just

Code:
    <RN crypted junk>
     cmp.l  #$DEAD1234,D0
     bne.b   crashall
     ; access to game :)
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-DVE 2.60/2.72 doesn´t run. Help!!! gulliver support.Apps 4 15 April 2016 13:04
Space Fight doesn't not run on A1200? Anemos support.Games 6 27 October 2009 13:28
EASYADF doesn't run - error dsilva support.Apps 10 29 July 2009 18:13
r-type doesn't run Arnoud support.Games 3 24 May 2002 12:33
Animal Kingdom - doesn't run on 0.8.21 andreas support.WinUAE 0 23 May 2002 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07723 seconds with 15 queries