English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2013, 03:00   #1
Billy Miles
AmiCDTV
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 28
DKB Megachip installed in CDTV only 1mb Help

Hey guys
I just upgraded my CDTV unit with the cool DKB Megachip 2mb Ram expansion. This came out of an amiga 2000 video toaster and showed the 2mb of ram on that machine. I have the instructions but its for a500/2000 only. I correctly installed the megachip in the Agnus socket and put the lead to the pin on the 68000. The CDTV boots fine, but only shows 1mb. Are there jumpers to set or traces to cut? Can anyone help?
Billy Miles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2013, 03:04   #2
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Re: DKB Megachip installed in CDTV only 1mb Help

You need a fatter agnus, its an agnus that can handle 2mb, for sure u have installed the original cd32 agnus that can handle only 1mb
elpiloto is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 03:11   #3
Billy Miles
AmiCDTV
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 28
No, its the 2mb version as I stated in the post it was working fine in a2000 as 2mb nothing changed. thanks
Billy Miles is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 03:19   #4
Billy Miles
AmiCDTV
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 28
Epilito do you have a cdtv with Megachip installed?
Billy Miles is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 20:38   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 867
i tested 3 different megachip on cdtv without problem
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 01:12   #6
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
no, i dont have a cdtv, but i have an A500 with the megachip stuff. In the manual says taht u have to cut some traces on the motherboard and change some jumper settings in the a500 motherboard to get it work, may be u could fin those traces on the cdtv motherbard

Last edited by elpiloto; 24 March 2013 at 01:31.
elpiloto is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 04:11   #7
Billy Miles
AmiCDTV
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
i tested 3 different megachip on cdtv without problem
Would you please tell me how you have it hooked up?

like epilito said, I have the manual and it has instructions for cutting traces and stuff for a500 but the CDTV motherboard is marked completely different so no idea what to do and I dont want to butcher this rare computer.

Please help someone I want to make a whdload box with 2mb chip and 4mb fast and 68010. Thanks!
Billy Miles is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 09:50   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,041
DKB MegAChip works in a CDTV without modification. Just like it does in a 1Mbyte CHIP RAM A500. The manual tells you to skip over all cutting traces if your Amiga has 1Mbyte CHIP RAM.

Remove Agnus. Put MegAchip in its place with correct orientation. Connect flying lead to either Gary pin 36 or 68000 pin 48.

I would imagine you are either connecting the flying lead to the wrong pin on the Gary / 68000 or the unit is broken.

Which Kickstart do you have? KS3.1 v40.63?

What tool are you using to verify you have only 1Mbyte CHIP RAM?
alexh is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 17:11   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 867
i used 3 different megachip ntsc without modification on cdtv

if found photo of all, i can add

one i have sale one year ago and one a week ago, the other is in my cdtv

my cdtv have 2 mega of chipram, 4 mega fastram, 68010, rom 3.1 and extended rom 2.7
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 04:48   #10
Billy Miles
AmiCDTV
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 28
Ok thanks guys I will try again and report back thank you so much for you help
Billy Miles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
megachip on 500 rev 8a.1 cpiac64 support.Hardware 3 29 May 2011 14:29
Wanted: DKB MegAchip for A500 (NTSC) beanz MarketPlace 6 10 August 2010 16:49
Megachip 500/2000 problem pontium support.Hardware 5 03 March 2009 15:46
DKB Megachip...but which of my machines? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 29 29 July 2008 22:56
DCE MegaChip SX 2 for A500/2000 LUKas007 support.Hardware 0 30 November 2002 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.54142 seconds with 14 queries