English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2018, 10:53   #21
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
An update...

After changing the router to WPA b/g/m, and entering AddNetworkInterface prism2 the card sprang into life. Wifi range isn't bad, but I need the room door left open to get a signal. So far go AmIRC, AmiFTP and IBrowse all running nicely. Thanks guys for all the help.
you can always crack it open and add a better ANT might even let you use a pigtail
also try changing channels to something less congested in your area though when most finally switch 100% to 5GHz the 2.4GHz range will be silent
i cant use 2.4GHz anymore been about 3 years since i had to switch i can pickup 100's of access points in 2.4GHz from my property
also i live near a busy road so i pickup tons just from the buses and peoples cars etc driving by all day

oh and printers lol you be surprise how many have the wifi direct on
you can easily connect and waste all there ink or say hi lol

Last edited by nexus; 22 September 2018 at 11:06.
nexus is offline  
Old 06 March 2019, 20:42   #22
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
Hi all,

I have a similar problem using Roadshow and a PCMCIA card.

The card is an Orinoco Gold which I bought years ago and never used until today.

So on my clean, fresh OS3.1.4 installation I installed Roadshow and Prism2.

I did *not* install card patch etc as I read somewhere it isn't necessary in Os3.1.4 anymore.

Then I had set my local wifi to B mode (as my Advanced Tomato firmware does not allow B/G not mixed.

Sadly the connection is only up for one second or so. WirelessManager is stating:

Code:
Associated with 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8
WPA: Key negotiation completed with 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 [PTK=TKIP GTK=TKIP]
CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED - Connection to 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 completed (auth) [id=0 id_str=]
CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED bssid=58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 reason=0
Does somebody have an idea what might be the reason?

Last edited by thyslo; 07 March 2019 at 10:05.
thyslo is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 15:06   #23
savior
Registered User

savior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 51
edit name_resolution on devs:internet in the line name server, insert your router ip
savior is offline  
Old 14 March 2019, 10:38   #24
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
Thanks, I'll give this a try at the weekend.
thyslo is offline  
Old 15 March 2019, 00:03   #25
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
Hi all,

I have a similar problem using Roadshow and a PCMCIA card.

The card is an Orinoco Gold which I bought years ago and never used until today.

So on my clean, fresh OS3.1.4 installation I installed Roadshow and Prism2.

I did *not* install card patch etc as I read somewhere it isn't necessary in Os3.1.4 anymore.

Then I had set my local wifi to B mode (as my Advanced Tomato firmware does not allow B/G not mixed.

Sadly the connection is only up for one second or so. WirelessManager is stating:

Code:
Associated with 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8
WPA: Key negotiation completed with 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 [PTK=TKIP GTK=TKIP]
CTRL-EVENT-CONNECTED - Connection to 58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 completed (auth) [id=0 id_str=]
CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED bssid=58:6d:8f:40:11:e8 reason=0
Does somebody have an idea what might be the reason?
Hi. It's not a Roadshow problem. It's an Orinoco and/or router problem.
If you want Orinoco to work with your router you need to set it up into:
WPA/TKIP - no mixed mode, no WPA/WPA2, no TKIP/AES - just WPA/TKIP.
Also, B or B/G or B/G/N mode. Otherwise you will not be able to associate to your router. Only if you associate with your router will you be able to use Roadshow to connect to the Internet.

The other option is to get a WPA2/AES WIFI card that has been previously flashed/upgraded.

For example this one:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/WIFI-CARD...IAAOSwFAtcI852
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 24 March 2019, 11:46   #26
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
So i've bought another PCMCIA card, a XI-300. This one should be able to use WPA2-PSK.

And it seems to connect. But I can't access the internet or ping e.g. www.google.de

Also I can't ping my router on 192.168.1.1. Here's a screenshot:

http://cloud.oscott.de/index.php/s/NQF2xyXZZgqjKoW

I left Prism2 at the default settings to use DHCP:
Code:
#address=192.168.1.133
#netmask=255.255.255.0
configure=dhcp
In the file name_resolution I set my router's IP because I assume (but don't know it fore sure) that the router "manages DNS requests somehow":
Code:
nameserver 192.168.1.1
And in the file routes I also set the default route to my router:
Code:
default 192.168.1.1
Is there something wrong with this configuration?

Last edited by thyslo; 24 March 2019 at 19:06.
thyslo is offline  
Old Yesterday, 18:00   #27
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 657
I use DHCP also, but as a result have nothing set in name_resolution or routes as this should then be established during the DHCP part of things (and indeed it is, as my net connection via Roadshow works).

What does the ShowNetStatus command return?
indigolemon is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:03   #28
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyslo View Post
So i've bought another PCMCIA card, a XI-300. This one should be able to use WPA2-PSK.

And it seems to connect. But I can't access the internet or ping e.g. www.google.de

Also I can't ping my router on 192.168.1.1. Here's a screenshot:

http://cloud.oscott.de/index.php/s/NQF2xyXZZgqjKoW

I left Prism2 at the default settings to use DHCP:
Code:
#address=192.168.1.133
#netmask=255.255.255.0
configure=dhcp
In the file name_resolution I set my router's IP because I assume (but don't know it fore sure) that the router "manages DNS requests somehow":
Code:
nameserver 192.168.1.1
And in the file routes I also set the default route to my router:
Code:
default 192.168.1.1
Is there something wrong with this configuration?
Are you sure the wifi connection is up? Run Wirelessmanager in CLI to see what is happening.

Lock the wifi to 802.11b and use WPA2-TKIP (not AES or Mixed).
duga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Please how do you add a host to Roadshow TCPIP stack? chocsplease support.Apps 8 01 June 2017 10:43
TCP/IP stack Doc Mindie request.Apps 14 20 September 2007 16:58
TCP/IP stack help please! Chris1965 support.Apps 9 24 March 2007 13:00
TCP Stack for KS/WB 1.3 fortytwo request.Apps 12 08 February 2007 16:46
TCP/IP Stack redneon Amiga scene 18 24 July 2005 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08290 seconds with 14 queries