English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2020, 19:01   #1
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
A600+Furia : WB ok, reset loops when opening anything else. Ok with NoFastMem

Recapped A600 + Furia Accelerator
1MB Chip RAM expansion
IDE to SD adapter
ClassicWB on a 16GB SD

I have a problem with the above setup, was previously working ok.

Workbench will load ok and I can open various workbench tools, prefs etc. ok. When I try and load a proper program, or WHDload game, or MOD file the machine will reset and then be stuck in a reset loop. It will then not reboot the SD for a few minutes with the power off

If I disable fast RAM (NoFastMem) then it will work as expected, but mega slow of course.
  • It will run floppy disk games fine, no problems
  • The SD card will work fine in WinUAE with similar config
  • I have run test in DIAGROM 1.1 and its passes tests ok
  • Tried another power supply, same.

So what could be up with it and why does turning the fast RAM off work?
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 28 July 2020, 21:24   #2
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
Recapped A600 + Furia Accelerator
1MB Chip RAM expansion
IDE to SD adapter
ClassicWB on a 16GB SD

I have a problem with the above setup, was previously working ok.

Workbench will load ok and I can open various workbench tools, prefs etc. ok. When I try and load a proper program, or WHDload game, or MOD file the machine will reset and then be stuck in a reset loop. It will then not reboot the SD for a few minutes with the power off

If I disable fast RAM (NoFastMem) then it will work as expected, but mega slow of course.
  • It will run floppy disk games fine, no problems
  • The SD card will work fine in WinUAE with similar config
  • I have run test in DIAGROM 1.1 and its passes tests ok
  • Tried another power supply, same.

So what could be up with it and why does turning the fast RAM off work?
Do you have 'ide on' in the startup sequence for Furiatune? Ide on causes freezes and random crashes and will only work in some A600 (That's marked A300 on the boad) boards that has a gary rev 0.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 10:16   #3
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Thanks. I will check this later today.

If that is the case, I wonder why the NoFastMem stops it from crashing.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 10:18   #4
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
It's an A600 rev 1.5 board
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 15:23   #5
Gribnitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Warrenton/USA
Posts: 36
Was an A600 NTSC version made? I don't think I have ever come across one.
Gribnitz is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 19:22   #6
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Furiatune shows

Fpu on
Cache on
IDE speedup off
Map ROM off

And the problem still happens

When it resets and gets stuck in a reset loop it won't boot to workbench again for a minute with the power off
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 21:19   #7
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 431
Try set Cache to off.
duga is offline  
Old 30 July 2020, 09:05   #8
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
Furiatune shows

Fpu on
Cache on
IDE speedup off
Map ROM off

And the problem still happens

When it resets and gets stuck in a reset loop it won't boot to workbench again for a minute with the power off
Do you have any way of testing the Furia on another A600 board just to confirm it is still fine?

Since your A600 is working just fine without the Furia maybe try to clean the pins of the 68000 CPU with some isoprop. Then re-seat the Furia
turrican9 is offline  
Old 30 July 2020, 16:05   #9
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 72
Try it without the Workench - just to be sure.

1) Turn on the A600 and hold both Mouse buttons until you get the "Early Startup Screen" .

2) Choose the option "boot with no startup-sequence"

3) type into the CLI

FuriaTune Cache On ShadowRom AddMem

4) make a assigns like

assign Env: ram:

that should be enough for testing

5) now try stuff *fingers cross*

try native DOS stuff first , like some game that has a native install like Lionheart for example.

When that works... try WHDload.

and if that all works there is something in youre Workbench Startup-Sequence that causes the FastMem Problems/reboots loops. Maybe a tool/utility or a RomUpdate.

(what worbench are you using ?)

Anyway, try it without the workbench, just to be sure it. To isolate/find the problem.

Greetings, Torti
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 10:38   #10
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 88
@CDTV1991
My recommendation->
Select the jumper RAMWAIT to the open position, in the botom left corner.

Good luck...
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 20:55   #11
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Thanks for the advice so far, appreciated. I am using a ClassicWB pack

I tried the no startup sequence method and managed to open Dopus and PPaint ok, but when I try more programs after than it will report an error then reset and get stuck in the reset loop, or just reset.

After that I need to turn it off and leave it off for a few minutes or else it will still be stuck in a reset loop.

I have also tried the No CPU cache and RAM jumper suggestions. Same problems unfortunately.

I have cleaned the CPU and Furia connection too.

Quite puzzling
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 21:26   #12
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 72
Hmmm.
Ok, that´s a tuff one.
Please try to disconnect the CF Reader and use Floppies or a Gotek. (or another CF/SD reader and card if you have one)

You see, The Furia is quiet stubborn with some Reader/Card combinations so you have to see if this is the cause of the problem.
I had once a CF CardReader and CF Card that did the same thing to my setup.
(as you said, a few things work, then error and endless loops)

Thats why i suggest this.

Please try the methode above, just to be sure; so you can find the root of the problem more easily.

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 31 July 2020 at 21:35. Reason: forgot something
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 21:44   #13
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 72
Just to rule it out that is something wrong with youre Fast-Ram
(i am pretty sure it has something to do with youre reader/card combi)

But, just in case. Use SysTest and run the Memory test. Let it run for a while.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SysTest.zip (22.3 KB, 7 views)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 22:06   #14
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Thanks for the ongoing advice

No change to the SD card since it worked last and it ran well for a year before, with light use. I gave up on CF cards with the Furia very soon after I had it.

It can boot games from floppies ok

Workbench won't boot without the Furia, perhaps this version of ClassicWB needs an 020 or something?

It is looking very likely that this is a RAM problem. I can still load programs and games (slowly) with the NoFastMem active.

When I start workbench and start opening up various workbench items, it is using up RAM and the more I do the closer to crashing it gets. When I try and open a larger program or game it will crash straight away, then get stuck in the reset loop

So its got to be a RAM, but if the Chip RAM is on the main board and on the expansion card (so 2MB total) and the 8MB is on the Furia, where is the problem? Is RAM ever a problem on Furias?

I will give the SysTest a try tomorrow. Will transfer it over via WinUAE.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 22:13   #15
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Doesn't the Furia have more than 8M, like 9.5M or something? I seem to recall you could enable or disable that extra bit and I think my machine had an issue with it.
r.cade is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 09:57   #16
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Doesn't the Furia have more than 8M, like 9.5M or something? I seem to recall you could enable or disable that extra bit and I think my machine had an issue with it.
Yes, add 1.5mb with the addmem command, seems to work ok, but didn't use (understand) before.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 11:41   #17
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Systest reports am error when testing the 8.0mb fast RAM and the same error on the 1.5mb slow RAM.

So does this suggest that it's a Furia hardware problem or could it be something else?

If it is a Furia hardware problem is the likely to be repairable?

The CPU part of the Furia seems to be working fine
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 11:43   #18
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200801_100927.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	68341

Here's the error message on the 8.0mb
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 15:20   #19
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 72
Oh sh.t

Well, at least you know whats the problem now.
i´m sorry for you. please get a refund.

The Furia is really awesome. I love that little beast.

I mean, my Amiga boots in 2 seconds (with PFS) and with PeterK´s Icon Library its so Snappy, that´s crazy.

My Dream 16-Bit Amiga
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 17:24   #20
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 265
If this is a RAM issue on the Furia board, then I have lots of questions to work out what I do next:
  • If the error is detected in the RAM expansion on the Furia, then would it DEFINITELY be a Furia hardware fault or could it be something on the Amiga mainboard that is not working properly?
  • Could a defective connection between the Furia and the 68000 CPU cause this sort of problem?
  • Would this problem be a RAM chip on the Furia board and could that be fixed by a new RAM chip?
  • Would Lotharek do repairs? (I've sent an email)
  • Could a Furia firmware patch solve this?
  • and lastly, what could I do with a half working Furia? Its still got all the speed boost, but not the RAM expansion

If anyone can help with any of these questions then it would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Last edited by CDTV1991; 01 August 2020 at 17:40.
CDTV1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furia addmem needs one reset with Amiga 600 Rev 1.1 (A300 board) turrican9 support.Hardware 12 31 July 2020 22:20
A600 2.0d and Furia 2b trouble Solderbro support.Hardware 39 30 May 2020 00:43
Furia a600 v3 Compatible SDCards EmuChicken support.Hardware 6 31 December 2019 14:46
A600 with Furia. CF cards not working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 20 10 August 2019 20:31
Which ClassicWB for A600 + Furia Lemaru project.ClassicWB 2 09 October 2016 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12899 seconds with 16 queries