English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2018, 16:27   #1
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Scalos issues?

I seem to notice issues lingering in scalos 41.7 and 41.8 that i've neer seen anyone online complain.

1. Information box is slow to bring up and for some reason, right clicking on scalos prefs icons doesnt work.

2. Whenever I install scalos as loadwb replacement, my amiga hangs with either a #8000 0004 or 0003 guru.

3. 41.8 installer wont work

4. Can't change stacksize of icons
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 May 2018, 12:52   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,527
You could study the package AIAB where is it Scalos v41.8 works well, you can change the stacksize (you must use designated values) or have a screen RTG.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AIAB.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	58392  
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 May 2018, 16:25   #3
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You could study the package AIAB where is it Scalos v41.8 works well, you can change the stacksize (you must use designated values) or have a screen RTG.
Yes I agree, however it seems that recent versions of scalos seem to have trouble saving icon tooltypes and such
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 May 2018, 17:10   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
Yes I agree, however it seems that recent versions of scalos seem to have trouble saving icon tooltypes and such
In fact, Scalos with the Stack behaves strangely, if for example you give a value "8000" it will not be accepted and will be replaced by the default value "8192". If you write a value instead 10000 or 100000 it is accepted and stored

In any case, if you need to always have the right Stack you can use the utility StackAttack, this utility will set the right Stack for you automatically -
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 May 2018, 12:45   #5
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In fact, Scalos with the Stack behaves strangely, if for example you give a value "8000" it will not be accepted and will be replaced by the default value "8192". If you write a value instead 10000 or 100000 it is accepted and stored

In any case, if you need to always have the right Stack you can use the utility StackAttack, this utility will set the right Stack for you automatically -
I have installed stackattack now, now I have a new problem, the various scalos prefs aside from the main one dont work anymore, just crashing with "Failed to create group_plugin"

Could there be a step by step on how to install 41.7/8 properly?
jdog320 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glowicons+KS 3.1, OS 3.1, no scalos-possible? stefcep2 project.ClassicWB 2 16 June 2011 10:53
Scalos on OS2? Akira support.Apps 3 06 February 2011 12:39
Scalos,what is it ??? leytond support.Apps 32 22 March 2009 22:33
Scalos 41.1 Frog News 3 27 August 2005 16:55
Scalos Darius support.Apps 8 03 August 2005 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06325 seconds with 14 queries