English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2010, 23:47   #201
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 237
I like, sort of a second chance to enter "none"
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 12 September 2010, 17:39   #202
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b17.zip

Beta 17:

- removed duplicate "none" in filter list
- RTD also missed address error check
- MMU emulation bus error handler uses C++ exceptions again (like in original Aranym version), removed some not so useful forced inlining, smaller executable.
- decided to disable some MMU table caching and suddenly NetBSD crash disappeared, MMU emulation is probably much slower now but at least it seems to work until proper fix is found, (hopefully Aranym developers have some ideas) Debian 68k Sarge Linux confirmed working now
- right border color "glitch" when waiting for hpos<7 in copper list broke in b3
- only disable Direct3D9Ex if pixel shader support is < 2.0
- do not open files smaller than blocksize (512 bytes) as a hardfile
- hardfile dialog accepts dragged and dropped files
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2010, 16:15   #203
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b18.zip

Beta 18 (RC1, official release next week):

- F13/F14/F15 rawinput keycodes fixed (at least available on some apple usb keyboards)
- removed default volume and mute keyboard mappings because in rawinput mode they are always handled by Windows (which is annoying, I haven't found any simple way to disable them, "disable hotkeys" flag only seems to disable Windows keys)
- fall back to directinput if rawinput enumeration worked but RegisterRawInputDevices() returns error
- Paula disk fifo statefile support
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2010, 17:44   #204
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b19.zip

Beta 19 (RC2):

- rar archives crashed if file was already open (stupid design flaw, it was possible to open archives even if requested mode was read-write)
- added "fullscreen (max)" and "fullscreen (tv)" (approximate only) to "autoscale" select menu, basically replaces old "FS" filter multiplier
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 September 2010, 14:37   #205
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 414
DMS not recognized

Hi,

With version 2300b19 (never tested any beta before), I can't access anymore a DMS with "standard" Amiga file system. Meaning booting on a HD, whatever config, then adding the disk image and typing df0: . It worked OK with 2.2.0.
You can try with this example file :
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Pa...heSaurizo2.dms

DMS write is OK and accessing the ADF goes back to normal afterwards.

Not sure it's a correct report. Please, tell me what more would be needed

All the best
Sylvain
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.6 KB, 147 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (106 Bytes, 122 views)
Asle is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 14:47   #206
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Works with beta 18. Beta 19 displays 'DFx:DMS!' instead of the disk name.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 15:25   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Archive support design flaw is worse than I originally thought..

When disk image is inserted, first it attempts to open in read-write mode and if it fails, it tries to open in read-only mode.

Archive support ignores this flag and returns "ok" when attempting read-write, this breaks read-write checkbox, saveimages and others.

Previously it worked accidentally but now it causes issues..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 September 2010, 17:28   #208
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it properly, make sure to test all kinds of archives
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 September 2010, 18:07   #209
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Following tested and working :
7Zip
DMS
RAR (using unrar.dll)
Zip
TCD is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 22:27   #210
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 47
Posts: 414
Hey,

DMS with AFFS are read OK now. A question however. Again, I mounted a DMS with AFFS, then removed the write-protect and deleted a file. It was OK ! And rebooting WinUAE with said disk image gave me a complain because a file was missing. Now, closing WinUAE and renaming the DMS then booting it is OK (no file missing). What's happening then ?
I made the test because you talked about that feature earlier.

cheers,
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 22:35   #211
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asle View Post
Hey,

DMS with AFFS are read OK now. A question however. Again, I mounted a DMS with AFFS, then removed the write-protect and deleted a file. It was OK ! And rebooting WinUAE with said disk image gave me a complain because a file was missing. Now, closing WinUAE and renaming the DMS then booting it is OK (no file missing). What's happening then ?
I made the test because you talked about that feature earlier.
It works as designed, when non-writable image (dms, ipf, archives etc..) is write-enabled, separate "saveimage" is created in saveimages directory that contains modified tracks. Original file is never modified.

This may not have worked properly with some image types previously because of above design flaw that confused write-enable check.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 08:42   #212
Xorlac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA / USA
Posts: 26
On Beta19 (and other betas in the series), if you load a configuration, make some changes , highlight a custom configuration, andthen click "save", the configuration tree is collapsed. If you flip to Hardware and then back to Configuration the tree state is restored.

Shouldn't the state after save be the same view prior to clicking it?
Xorlac is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 16:11   #213
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
I just discovered a display issue with all betas. I tested b2 to the latest.

When Graphics API is DirectDraw and any filter (other than "none") is used, sometimes the screen goes black in some games.
I used Space Harrier (WHDLoad registered) for testing in both A500 and A1200 configurations.
From b2 to b9 the screen goes black after the title screen when in-game and the sound continues to play normally.
From b10 to the latest beta the screen goes black in the title screen and stays black in-game also.

During this if you switch the API to Direct3D or the filter to "none" then the screen returns to normal.

I also tested a floppy version of Space Harrier and it also has this issue, but it seems to be affected by other parameters like vert. position in the filter settings, and it is a bit unpredictable as to when it appears.

In the latest beta the screen returns to normal also if you selected "Fullscreen TV" in the filter settings.

Using latest Catalyst driver and latest DirectX update in Windows 7 x64.
hrmes is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 16:41   #214
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Sorry but this is totally useless without logs. Also does it go black if you use direct3d when starrting emulation?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 16:54   #215
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xorlac View Post
On Beta19 (and other betas in the series), if you load a configuration, make some changes , highlight a custom configuration, andthen click "save", the configuration tree is collapsed. If you flip to Hardware and then back to Configuration the tree state is restored.

Shouldn't the state after save be the same view prior to clicking it?
Perhaps but 2.2 does the same too.. (EDIT: fixed)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 September 2010 at 17:16.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 17:42   #216
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry but this is totally useless without logs. Also does it go black if you use direct3d when starrting emulation?
Sorry, here is the log. When Direct3D is selected this doesn't happen at all.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.2 KB, 121 views)
hrmes is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 17:43   #217
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
winuaelog.txt is missing (remember misc panel checkbox)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 17:49   #218
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Doh. Here we go again.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.2 KB, 107 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.2 KB, 135 views)
hrmes is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 18:12   #219
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Thanks. http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix both reported issues.

"Final" RC tomorrow, official after few days. At least thats the plan..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2010, 18:28   #220
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
That was fast, but it didn't fix it... Now it's black screen all the time, from the moment the emulation starts.
Tried several WHDLoad games with the same results. Again switching to Direct3D fixes it.

EDIT:
I think it must be a problem with the screen vertical offset. I started the A4000 configuration and native screens like SysInfo are centered too high, that is only the bottom half is visible.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.2 KB, 119 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.2 KB, 124 views)

Last edited by hrmes; 21 September 2010 at 19:01.
hrmes is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11933 seconds with 16 queries