English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2009, 18:47   #421
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
This problem is due to your settings. I made this demo running correctly with A500 CE activated and i got no flicker.

EDIT : This happens only in window mode display. The flicker is not present when winuae is fullscreen.
What are your settings again?
Maren is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 18:50   #422
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Here it is (change paths )
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 500 Slow + Action Replay 3.uae (15.3 KB, 116 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 19:45   #423
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
It is random so may not be easy to catch, only 1 go this time for it to freeze. statefile attached.
Thanks. I think I know the problem..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
Just noticed that some of the interlaced pictures in the "Revelations" demo
Minor issue, later..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 21:16   #424
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix the whdload issue? (if not, enable log window with -log parameter and find *** VPOS=xxx... line)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 21:31   #425
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
It seems to fix it! I launched Turrican about 20 times and the freeze doesn't happen. Doing more tests...
Yep! another 20 or so launches of other games and no freezing. Nice job.

Last edited by hrmes; 10 December 2009 at 21:40.
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 21:42   #426
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Same here. running various games in different configs and not one freeze.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 15:37   #427
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567


Garbage frame flashes in the SILICON-Aspartame demo from Pickaboo Pack 13 right after the green cube leaves the screen. Doesn't happen with CE off or in 1.6.1.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.0 KB, 112 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (7.4 KB, 149 views)
File Type: zip savestate.zip (297.4 KB, 136 views)
File Type: uae default.uae (11.7 KB, 108 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 18:16   #428
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
I also noticed that the latest bugfix causes the title music in Fire & Ice (slave 2.2, WHDLoad 16.4 & 16.9) to sound like white noise.
This happens with a A1200 configuration but not with a A500 config, and also not with the last RC beta.
hrmes is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 19:53   #429
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
I also noticed that the latest bugfix causes the title music in Fire & Ice (slave 2.2, WHDLoad 16.4 & 16.9) to sound like white noise.
This happens with a A1200 configuration but not with a A500 config, and also not with the last RC beta.
I can't duplicate.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:28   #430
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
can't duplicate too the garbage frame flashes in the silicon aspartame demo.

I use A500 CE config, the same i upped yesterday.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:34   #431
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Unlike the previous freeze bug this happens constantly, but like the freeze bug it goes away in the A1200 config if "Match A500 speed" is checked.
I just noticed that the white noise goes away if you wait a minute or so, then the music sounds OK. Strange bug...
hrmes is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:39   #432
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
It's due to your configuration. I have tried Fire & Ice slave v2.2 and i don't have this problem. Please post the config you're using.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:41   #433
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I had a quick go with fire an ice. The sound only seems to go odd/scratchy if I enable ce mode and set to 2x (a500/a1200 is fine).

However ! -- This only seems to efect game exe version 1.00 and 1.04(cd32). Game version 1.05 seems fine no matter what setings i tried. (press f10 at game title screen to see game exe version)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:42   #434
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Here it is.
EDIT:
Indeed the game version is 1.00.
Attached Files
File Type: uae WHDLoadA1200.uae (28.1 KB, 109 views)
hrmes is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 20:46   #435
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Unlike the previous freeze bug this happens constantly, but like the freeze bug it goes away in the A1200 config if "Match A500 speed" is checked.
I just noticed that the white noise goes away if you wait a minute or so, then the music sounds OK. Strange bug...
"Match A500 speed" should be always checked in all cycle exact CPU modes. (there was bug earlier that didn't enable it when CE was ticked)

It really should say "Match selected model speed" or something...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 21:31   #436
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Match A500 speed" should be always checked in all cycle exact CPU modes. [...]
It really should say "Match selected model speed" or something...
Yes, it would be much more understandable/clear
Supamax is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 21:55   #437
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
try now :
Attached Files
File Type: uae WHDLoadA1200.uae (27.9 KB, 109 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 22:06   #438
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
try now :
Yes, enabling "Cycle Exact" improves sound but doesn't eliminate the problem, and let's not forget that this isn't a configuration problem because previous WinUAE versions didn't have this bug.
hrmes is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 22:20   #439
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,122
"too fast CPU and problems" is not a bug even if it accidentally worked previously. The end.

(guess why I hate debugging whdload stuff..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 22:27   #440
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,861
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
@hrmes : It's a problem you trigger via bad settings. If i choose myself bad ones games can go wrong. About the corrected config, the sound plays as it should like a real machine would behave.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17479 seconds with 16 queries