English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2009, 17:30   #401
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Here's a couple of glitches that I spotted when running the Nexus7 demo (CRC32 for the .lha file is 517D4E20)



The first one is a single garbage frame which does not appear with CE off. Wait for the ball to finish bouncing.



The second one also flashes garbage, several times during the routine, but it doesn't affect the whole screen. In this case, disabling CE won't help. Wait for the ball to finish bouncing.

There are other minor graphic anomalies, but I better wait for someone to confirm if these two are indeed triggered by something not working correctly in WinUAE.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.0 KB, 117 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (7.7 KB, 141 views)
File Type: uae default.uae (13.1 KB, 104 views)
File Type: zip savestate1.zip (720.0 KB, 138 views)
File Type: zip savestate2.zip (909.4 KB, 139 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:35   #402
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
Here's a couple of glitches that I spotted when running the Nexus7 demo (CRC32 for the .lha file is 517D4E20)
Don't bother with these kinds of 68020/AGA issues. There is still huge amount of work to do before it is time to look for any specific issues.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:41   #403
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
This is exactly what I was talking about in the other thread

Alright, won't report these again.
Maren is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:49   #404
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2000b26.zip

Beta 26: (RC4. This is really final RC or this never gets released..)

- in some specific cases copper didn't use its allocated cycle because it thought it was reserved for BPL DMA (broke in early 2.0 betas. Rebels Megademo "Made in Sweden" part)
- CPU writes to COPJMPx caused copper to start fetching instruction words instantly, using same cycle as CPU. Added 1 extra copper idle cycle if COPJMPx was written by CPU (harmless, caused only DMA debugger warnings)
- 68020 CE emulation become very slow if most accesses were cache hits and froze if all acceses were cache hits
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 14:46   #405
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
There could still be a 68020 CE emulation bug. When I try to run WHDLoad games with Gamebase using a A1200 68020 CE configuration the games start only about 50% of the time.
They can get stuck in a black screen just after the initial WHDLoad window closes. This doesn't happen when I use a plain A500 configuration.
This has been happening for several betas now but I don't know the exact beta that it first started. If you want I will try to find out...
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 14:48   #406
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
There could still be a 68020 CE emulation bug. When I try to run WHDLoad games with Gamebase using a A1200 68020 CE configuration the games start only about 50% of the time.
They can get stuck in a black screen just after the initial WHDLoad window closes. This doesn't happen when I use a plain A500 configuration.
This has been happening for several betas now but I don't know the exact beta that it first started. If you want I will try to find out...
Not including names posting error.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 14:54   #407
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not including names posting error.
I'm sorry, you mean in what games this happens ? As far as I can see it can happen in any WHDLoad game.
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 14:58   #408
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
I'm sorry, you mean in what games this happens ? As far as I can see it can happen in any WHDLoad game.
Any tested game name(s), including slave version, that you can CONFIRM the freeze. (unless you really tested all existing whdload games)

"any" or "all" = always an assumption only. It is guaranteed there is at least one exception and I am not going to choose that exact working one..

EDIT: finding last working beta would be nice too (if for some reason I can't duplicate it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 15:13   #409
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ive noticed this too, but only since rc3, nothing to do with gamebase as I launch games from inside emu. I dont use 020ce so may not be related to that. (i just tell whd to dissable jit). Essentialy the effect is the game openes the native screen but stays black, whd quitkey is unresponsive, but reset keys work. if it happened on my actual amiga, id say it was due to miami being online. Ive enabled noautovec in whd, but no change. Im in a 040 environment. It also happens in a plain aos3.9 config I have setup on the 040mmu setup.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 15:16   #410
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
ALL expansions disabled? (except memory) bsdsocket, uaescsi etc must be disabled or I won't really care..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 15:38   #411
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
I'm in the process of testing some WHDLoad games (WHDLoad version 16.4.3761).
When testing Impossamole (slave ver. 1.2) I saw that the freeze doesn't happen when "Match A500 speed" is active even with a A1200 config.
Testing continues...
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 15:52   #412
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,853
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please use whdload 16.9. Whdload 16.4 is an old version.

Toni, there is no problem. I have tested with 68020 CE under whdload 16.9 the game whdload (downloaded from whdownload), there is no problem it loads 100% correct.

Inside the game icon i have inserted 'nocache' and 'nommu' tooltype.


Mmhhhh.....Is your whdload key a legit and legally bought one ?

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 10 December 2009 at 16:06.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 16:07   #413
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Tested James Pond (slave ver. 2.0) also with WHDLoad 16.9 and the freeze can also happen. Testing with unregistered version.
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 16:52   #414
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Testing with unregistered version.
I think I had problems with the unregistered version years ago. I remember not being able to load Moonstone, getting pissed and registering whdload as a result It run fine afterwords, not that I ever completed it again.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 16:57   #415
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I think i may have the solution. I only got as far back as beta 21, but the issue was there. Just seemd to take longer to make the effect happen which is why I hadnt noticed the issue sooner.

I used impossamole as mentioned above and it does freeze quite often. launch and quit, lanch quit.....3-4 times and its gone.

Setting nochipcache in whdload.prefs seems to have sorted it for me . game launched 20 out of 20 runs and was able to run any other random game without freeze happening. Its early days, but hopefully this was it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:17   #416
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
As I guessed, I can't duplicate it.. (tried impossamole). If you can duplicate it, attach statefile please. (create it when game has frozen, ignore possible "not supported" dialog when saving state)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:52   #417
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,592
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It is random so may not be easy to catch, only 1 go this time for it to freeze. statefile attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ImpossamoleWHD.zip (2.53 MB, 115 views)
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 17:55   #418
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567


Just noticed that some of the interlaced pictures in the "Revelations" demo (CRC32: 377F3509) flicker when CE is on. This doesn't happen in 1.6.1 as long as "remove interlace artifacts" is off.

Looked like it shouldn't happen so I'm reporting it '
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.0 KB, 105 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (7.5 KB, 119 views)
File Type: zip savestate.zip (403.4 KB, 106 views)
File Type: uae default.uae (13.1 KB, 105 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 18:10   #419
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Tested following games with WHDLoad 16.4 and 16.9 and all have frozen at least once when launched.

Game Slave version
Gods 2.3
Impossamole 1.2
James Pond 2.0
Lemmings 1.4
New Zealand Story 2.0
Parasol Stars 1.4
Prince of Persia 3.0
R-Type 1.4
Silkworm 1.2
Turrican 1.0

I can't post the Turrican statefile that I saved because of attachment quota limit. I can't delete most of my old attachments...
hrmes is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 18:42   #420
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,853
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post


Just noticed that some of the interlaced pictures in the "Revelations" demo (CRC32: 377F3509) flicker when CE is on. This doesn't happen in 1.6.1 as long as "remove interlace artifacts" is off.

Looked like it shouldn't happen so I'm reporting it '
This problem is due to your settings. I made this demo running correctly with A500 CE activated and i got no flicker.

EDIT : This happens only in window mode display. The flicker is not present when winuae is fullscreen.

EDIT2: If you use 100hz in screen refresh in window mode display, the flicker disappear.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 10 December 2009 at 18:48.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10611 seconds with 16 queries