English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2016, 23:31   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Any WHDLoad alternative that can boot ADFs on real Amiga?

I love WHDLoad (and bought it) but there's just too many glitches (on my system at least). I've filed bugs in the past, and had them fixed, but I'm still seeing issues with games such as Citadel and Shadow Of The Beast that I think are caused by the conversion or WHDLoad not liking my chipmem mod.

What I'd love to find is some program that can boot and launch real original ADF files as if they were floppy disks, from my hard disk.

Imagined process:

1. Install - let's call it ADFbooter - and run it
2. 'Insert' 4 ADF files into virtual disks
3. System soft reboots from that virtual DF0.

Possible?
Starglider 2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:32   #2
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I made another script a while ago called MountADF, for the A1200, it could be the one and the same. The one I attached here works on the A500, KS 2.0 and above (well it does in WinUAE at least)
Perhaps @Arnie and his MountADF program might have some ideas?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:38   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,718
Gotek/HxC?
BarryB is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:41   #4
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Gotek/HxC?
Indeed, I used to have one of those but because I now have the A508HD, I'd like to use the ADF files on that CF card. Essentially it's my hard disk, but really it's just a CF card instead of the Gotek USB drive. I'm hoping there's enough similarity to allow a similar solution.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:10   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
I have only managed to boot 1 adf at a time. And the .adf has to be an ados disk with a startup-sequence.

Most games disks look for DF0: anyway so mounting an .adf in, say..adf0: isn't likely going to work. As mentioned before, use a gotek.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:47   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,646
Yes, you need a hardware solution to do that properly, like Gotek/HxC or other floppy emulator. Only very few ADFs can be mounted and run using a pure software solution.
demolition is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 11:52   #7
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 753
You can try JST, it might be more compatible on low-end machines.

http://jotd.pagesperso-orange.fr/amiga.html
fryguy is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 14:05   #8
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 38
Posts: 371
I have WHDLoad on my A1200, but for my A500 the gotek works great.

The concept of running ADFs from a hard drive would be great but does not seem viable sadly. I find my Gotek perfectly serviceable however.
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 15:26   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,546
The thing you're looking for is called WHDload.
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 17:09   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
You can try JST, it might be more compatible on low-end machines.

http://jotd.pagesperso-orange.fr/amiga.html
just adding the patch link: jst games patch list

#1) just to make it clear, at least for myself: jst can handle whdload slaves?
so you just need to change the default tool to jst in the whdload game icons?

Last edited by emufan; 16 December 2016 at 17:27.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 01:31   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
just adding the patch link: jst games patch list

#1) just to make it clear, at least for myself: jst can handle whdload slaves?
so you just need to change the default tool to jst in the whdload game icons?
Thanks. Sadly the games I want to run aren't yet fully supported.

Does anyone know, for the Gotek, is there a supplied switch so I can keep my 3.5" floppy drive installed in my A500 and use the Gotek as an external BOOT drive, only booting from it when needed? Or... can I just hold down both mouse buttons to boot from DF1:?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 02:33   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Imagined process:

1. Install - let's call it ADFbooter - and run it
2. 'Insert' 4 ADF files into virtual disks
3. System soft reboots from that virtual DF0.

Possible?
Yes, you can create virtual floppy "RAD" and then to reboot to start with these floppy, look at this old video.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 02:42   #13
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 981
Assuming that works on a real A500, how do I get the ADFs into those virtual RADs?

Thanks!!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 05:38   #14
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,951
Even if you boot from DF1:, I'd say 90%+ games won't work when booting from DF1:. I first installed my Gotek as a DF1, nearly every game I tried wouldn't go much further than the cracktro screen. I thought something wasn't working up until I tried to use it as DF0: and then everything worked.

WHDLoad seems to be more geared toward higher-end machines, and it's not just memory problems. I have an A600 with just 2mb chip ram and nothing else extra. I can start most of the games without problems, though some will do some heavy "black screen swaps" to load. But there are many games with some kind of problems, like slowdowns, random crashes and stuff like this... and while sometimes reporting a bug means it will get fixed really fast, it looks like there are lots of reported bugs that no one is taking a look ever. (And I am not complaining, I have nothing but gratitude towards the WHDLoad team, I think the work done with this software is just amazing, and seeing how HUGE is the Mantis Bug Tracker for WHDLoad, I find really incredible that people actually manage to solve bugs at all)

When the game doesn't work with WHDLoad and has no regular or alternative HD install, I go for the Gotek way. Unfortunately some games won't work properly for me on any of the options I have.

What I really like about WHDLoad is how it adds some neat stuff on games, like hi-score saving and 2 button support. It would be nice if people could add this kind of stuff to ADF version of games too, for people who can't use WHDLoad. if I had the power/skills to do it, I would like to do it.

EDIT: I have heard of people using the Gotek externally as a DF0: device using a switch, but I have no idea of how to do it. I have no working floppy drive for my Amiga, so Gotek does the work as DF0: nicely for me.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 13:22   #15
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,546
There are DF0 switchers for the A500. You mount it in a CIA socket and toggle whether the internal or external drive should be the boot drive.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 December 2016, 13:45   #16
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Assuming that works on a real A500, how do I get the ADFs into those virtual RADs?
Using RAD: will only work with very few games so it cannot be considered a general solution. Most games switch off the OS thus only hardware solutions will work, like the DF0/DF1 switcher.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foolproof GUI way to mount ADFs on real Amiga Starglider 2 support.Other 19 05 June 2015 18:06
WHDLoad Error on real Amiga! ares2029 project.WHDLoad 35 16 December 2008 18:16
It Came From the Desert - WHDLoad on real Amiga agent_jdh support.Games 4 30 June 2003 00:09
WHDLoad games on alternative screenmode oldpx support.Games 2 28 April 2002 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08290 seconds with 13 queries