English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2016, 23:33   #41
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
I had the A1200 for months, I bought a set of workbench disks, cf card and adapter from amiga kit.

It some hd tools thing it's showing some letters and memory allocated they said it comes pre formatted.
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:41   #42
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,275
Yep, it came preformatted but with no OS installed.

So you're getting read errors now on a disk that was fine before? Either the disk has deteriorated in the meantime or the floppy drive's getting a little unreliable. If travelling is too tricky, perhaps you could simply post the CF card to someone else with an A1200 (or equivalent WinUAE setup) and let them install the OS on it. I'd do it for you, though I'm not sure I could get it done and turned around before I head home to Ireland next week, what with post being slow around this year and all. But maybe someone else might be kind enough to?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:44   #43
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Tried formatting, after an hour of swapping os install to system discs, ALL the bloody partition options where greyed out after i did that. im so.. flipping annoyed to be nice.

I'm stumped and nearly broke it, i gotta chill. I just cant get help in real life or online easy.

i appreciate the help but ive hit a brick wall. I cannot do anything.


Not a DOS disc is now another error I get, and f me If I understand that. Wish it were bloody simpler like a modern pc. This bollocks is driving me nuts.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:03   #44
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
2 options:

Send it back to Amigakit so they can reset the card

Send it to me and I'll set it back up for you.

I Doubt the card is damaged, but be prepared if it is.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:12   #45
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
I can send the disks and flash cart etc but once I get it i don't know what to do first, that's the issue. I'm going round in circles. I need to find someone here or local that can pop round and do it. Close to giving up but i don't want to.

I'm pretty sure the card is fine, just me and the disks.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:18   #46
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
So, I take it that the CF card doesn't boot any more? Does it mount by booting from Workbench?
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:29   #47
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 415
Do t give up mate. Worst are scenario is you have to get someone to set up the card for you.
As a as mentioned earlier it is easy to connect the cable to the motherboard incorrectly as its fiddly and difficult to see. The rest can be sorted.

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:31   #48
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 415
Also do you have a pc with cf card reader, so you can set up the card using winuae if needed?

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:34   #49
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Do you know how to edit the OS-Install:Startup-sequence ?

I can get the OS floppy disk to Install the Workbench to HD.

Have you tried Installing WB using just the Workbench disks?

As crazyc mentioned, don't give up, get some sleep and tackle it tomorrow.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:35   #50
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
No, custom built. No card reader but can get one.

Booting from workbench..? I thought the desktop looking thing was the workbench.

I'm gonna come back to it tomorrow after the Doc's, have a fresh start.

I'm pretty when I tried via workbench disks I was in that swapping floppy disks from System to OS INstall loop. Then got greyed out on the partition screen.

I did have a main OS installer with "select the OS version" with the amiga kit company name but no idea how I can get back to that. THAT is where it failed first. after I put in the locale disc it got to 62% then died.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:40   #51
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalx View Post
Booting from workbench..? I thought the desktop looking thing was the workbench.
You can boot from the Install3.1 disk and then click on InstallWB.
It depends on the Smartfilesystem really. I'm pretty sure it's already in the RDB so it should work.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:44   #52
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Ok thanks ill check it tomorrow. The partition screen didn't really make sense to me. I just did it in half, which was probably wrong.

All in all I should have waited, but lesson learnt.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:10   #53
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
OH! you formatted it. Oh well never mind.

If you want the CF card resetting to default then send me a pm.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 10:24   #54
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,275
It's a different world, but really, in general it's far less complicated than the world of PCs. It's just the fact it's so different that's catching you out. That, and that there's something wrong with either the drive or the disks. But posting the card to someone is a very easy option - almost everyone has a set of 3.1 floppies or images they can use to set it up for you and send it back - it'll only take 10 minutes, and then you'll have a machine that boots from the hard drive to the Workbench, ready for you to use without messing with installation floppies.

The partitioning in half isn't a big deal - that might be how it was done already - but Workbench itself only takes a few MB, so 100MB for a boot partition is plenty. When you say it was greyed out on the partition screen, did you delete the existing partitions?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 15:20   #55
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,637
Installing OS3.1 takes ten minutes. If you find yourself diskswapping for an hour, you're doing something wrong – and so are Amigakit. What is this "OS install" disk you're talking about?
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:36   #56
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
The disk I recieved from Amiga Kit, it's green and says OS Install. "Hard drive emergency installation"

Can't find the paperwork now but it mentioned using it in the startup which would run through the installer.

Yep.. I know formatting it was probably the wrong thing to do.. But I didn't know.

I've formatted countless HDD's on PC's so it's a clean slate ready to partition etc. But this is different :/
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 16:50   #57
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,275
Yeah, that's a non-standard OS install disk so it's hard to know what it's actually doing. I've only ever installed blank drives using the standard install disks which is quite straightforward so apologies if I've added to the confusion. Still, there's not a lot to it, so I suspect something has gone awry from the start when it started installing to the install disks (which should always be write-protected), and wasn't helped by issues with either the disks or the drive. They're two things that wouldn't normally happen, because otherwise installing OS 3.1 is generally faster and simpler than installing any PC OS.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 17:23   #58
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,637
It would be fascinating to see what they've concocted on that floppy disk.
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:32   #59
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Basically the OS-Install disk is an emergency restore disk to be used if the bootable partition ADH0: becomes corrupted. It's supposed to copy the files to ADH0: but it's flawed and always defaults to SYS: (DF0:)

The CF card supplied is set up like Classic Workbench where you boot from the CF card and it then asks for the Workbench disks to Install them.

It's pointless using the floppy disk as it doesn't work as intended and since the op has re partitioned the CF card the setup would be useless anyway.

Use the Install3.1 disk to Install WB.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 15:12   #60
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Right got my new set of workbench disks, have been feeling unwell for 2 whole weeks, 3 lots of meds done nothing, food, drink doesn't help the nausea etc.

Will try to get round to this again.

I'd love too see what's on those floppy disks myself but my PC doesn't use it.
digitalx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Nipedley MarketPlace 11 10 July 2014 20:11
Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Coltch support.Hardware 4 18 June 2012 23:00
where are the kickstart roms on AF bradhig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 19 July 2007 20:10
where to put kickstart roms?? ianinspain New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 26 December 2004 16:44
Kickstart ROMS!!!?? ABXY support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2004 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08929 seconds with 15 queries