English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2016, 06:54   #81
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I used my own fastmem board and removed the blob on my expansion board from the _extick jumper (pin 32). I left the agnus 8371 onboard and booted up... here is the results...
So what is the conclusion, some 8371s can address 1MB chip after all? Is that 1MB chip really working stably?
Or maybe just some 8371 date codes; yours is week 15 1988, quite late.

I have a REV5 A500 with 8371 (date:2387) and might try the same.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 01 December 2016, 09:17   #82
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
So what is the conclusion, some 8371s can address 1MB chip after all? Is that 1MB chip really working stably?
Or maybe just some 8371 date codes; yours is week 15 1988, quite late.

I have a REV5 A500 with 8371 (date:2387) and might try the same.
The conclusion is that it will not work with any 8371.
Jope is offline  
Old 01 December 2016, 13:10   #83
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The conclusion is that it will not work with any 8371.
Indeed, the answer lies in a post from 1992: http://www.verycomputer.com/2_1238eb6b2b0dbb8a_1.htm#p3
PeteAU is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 20:35   #84
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Hi guys, I modded my 5a in this way, but keep seeing weird errors in certain apps and games that I'm fairly sure are caused by the mod. Often the games are WHDLoad but I'm not blaming that, I assume most of those just access the upper chipmem.

Is anyone able to help me troubleshoot? Here are 2 example errors:

Citadel (memory error):


Behind The Iron Gate (can't see added chipmem):


I get similar errors in about 20% of the games I try. Usually they crash with a hex error message similar to Citadel.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 21:11   #85
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Hi guys, I modded my 5a in this way, but keep seeing weird errors in certain apps and games that I'm fairly sure are caused by the mod. Often the games are WHDLoad but I'm not blaming that, I assume most of those just access the upper chipmem.

Is anyone able to help me troubleshoot? Here are 2 example errors:

Citadel (memory error):


Behind The Iron Gate (can't see added chipmem):


I get similar errors in about 20% of the games I try. Usually they crash with a hex error message similar to Citadel.
It doesn't look like you succeeded with the mod. Your wb title bar is only showing slightly more than 512k graphics. Perhaps you expansion ram is not good?

https://www.facebook.com/SExmortus/p...06970892982775

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 15 December 2016 at 21:17.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 21:32   #86
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 604
You should definitely try running them without startup sequence. Your WB eats chip mem. Do you have FBlit and Ftext installed?
Disable df0: and HD partitions that you don't use, addbuffers dh0 -999, add36/44k, avail flush.
And it would be interesting trying to use CD32load on your setup instead of whdload to see if it works. How do you actually have your HD connected to your A500?
Cobe is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:00   #87
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
I'm sure the reduction to 846KB is just Workbench eating into the 1024KB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
You should definitely try running them without startup sequence. Your WB eats chip mem. Do you have FBlit and Ftext installed?
Disable df0: and HD partitions that you don't use, addbuffers dh0 -999, add36/44k, avail flush.
And it would be interesting trying to use CD32load on your setup instead of whdload to see if it works. How do you actually have your HD connected to your A500?
1. Interesting. When you say "without startup-sequence" do you mean holding down both mouse buttons? If I do that then at the CLI type "WBLoad" it loads nice and fast but when I run the games I get "Unable to open your tool 'WHDLoad'". Is this normal procedure, to run with no startup-sequence?

2. I don't have FBlit and Ftext. Do you recommend?

3. Is there a way to disable DF0: and partitions once my standard WB has loaded or do I have to mod my everyday user-sequence?

4. For your "addbuffers dh0 -999, add36/44k, avail flush" suggestion is that the full line to type into user-startup with no errors?

5. I'll hold off on CD32 for now as I have my WHDLoad games all set up and most of them work.

6. I'm booting my HD off the kipper2k CF Card
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:41   #88
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 604
1. Yup, holding both mouse buttons. But don't type wbload, the point is not to load WB. Do you have your WHDload in C: ? If not copy it there.

2. You'll gain some free chip mem but probably insufficient to run games that need whole mb of chip mem free.

3. I don't think so. Disable it just for this purpose.

4. Type it manually line by line in CLI after clicking boot without s-s.

addbuffers dh0 -999
add44k
avail flush

[add44k you'd have to download from aminet. And before typing it you should make the cli window thinnest possible. Width doesn't matter. Add44k in PAL mode can crash if you don't resize the window. In NTSC it works...

and then you should try starting the game

whdload dhX:gamesfolder/gamesname.slave preload
Cobe is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:58   #89
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
FBlit and FText on aminet.
insert FBlit followed by FText into the startup-sequence prior to setpatch command.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:17   #90
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
1. Yup, holding both mouse buttons. But don't type wbload, the point is not to load WB. Do you have your WHDload in C: ? If not copy it there.

2. You'll gain some free chip mem but probably insufficient to run games that need whole mb of chip mem free.

3. I don't think so. Disable it just for this purpose.

4. Type it manually line by line in CLI after clicking boot without s-s.

addbuffers dh0 -999
add44k
avail flush

[add44k you'd have to download from aminet. And before typing it you should make the cli window thinnest possible. Width doesn't matter. Add44k in PAL mode can crash if you don't resize the window. In NTSC it works...

and then you should try starting the game

whdload dhX:gamesfolder/gamesname.slave preload
Thanks guys.

1. Yes WHDLoad is in C: but starting it with no startup-sequence still gives the same crashes I was getting before with WB loaded.

2. FBlit seems to work but doesn't help the problem. FText corrupts my text:


4. Doesn't help either, although avail shows over 1000KB free. (Add44k couldn't be found on Aminet etc. so I used Add36k).


Last edited by Starglider 2; 16 December 2016 at 00:24.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:23   #91
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
FText will only work together with FBlit. cannot say much about both. it just makes the workbench more responsive
and frees chip mem. just comment them out in startup-sequence if they dont work - for later tests.
--> and you have to start FBlit followed by FText before setpatch command - gave me alot of headache

#1) i've attached the fblit.cfg by PeterK- from his IconDemo adf.
put it in ENVARC: aka sys:Prefs/Env-Archive/
maybe this works better

screenshots say you use 18.1 of whdload, just get latest 18.2.

strange thing about BehindIronGate - it wants 1028 kb chip, possible only on aga machines or
with such a 2mb megichip hardware for ecs machines. 1028 not 1024...

#2) add44 is included in Karamalz game on aminet ( s/add44 )
Attached Files
File Type: lha FBlit-Config.lha (398 Bytes, 52 views)

Last edited by emufan; 16 December 2016 at 01:43.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 01:46   #92
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Thanks man. Sadly none of this has worked. I tried all the above including WHDLoad 18.2, but still get the address error.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:07   #93
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Sadly I have to agree with Sinphaltimus. It looks like the mod isn't working. Most likely the Agnus.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:08   #94
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
too bad - not many options left.
default for Citadel is preload, you can disable this in the Citadel icon information.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:10   #95
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Sadly I have to agree with Sinphaltimus. It looks like the mod isn't working. Most likely the Agnus.
Thanks. Solution?

Thanks!!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:13   #96
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Try an 8372a Agnus from a CDTV. They work up to 1mb. Ask an expert though, I don't want you to damage your board. Not all Agnus chips have the same pinouts.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 02:14   #97
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
one of the eab coders should write a little test program.
emufan is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 23:40   #98
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 677
I've just done the chip mem mod on my 6a and that was hairy enough. I'm quite pleased my A500 turned out to be not a rev 5, I don't think I have the dexterity to cut the smaller traces.

Hypotheically, if someone with fat hands and a blunt knife had knicked the solder resist near the ground plane nearby JP7A, such that it's showing copper, should he get out his wife's nail varnish and seal it back up?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 13 January 2017, 09:21   #99
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,919
It's not necessary to seal it up again, but feel free. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 01:15   #100
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Out of interest and for a video the covers this process briefly, when doing this mod, what is "EXTICK" exactly, and what does the mod do?

As per the first post:

"removed the blob on my expansion board from the _extick jumper (pin 32)."
Starglider 2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Rev5 1Mb Chip Ram Mod gurth Hardware mods 11 16 February 2018 12:13
New 1mb chipmem board with RTC for a500+ kipper2k Hardware mods 7 31 March 2015 14:48
Anyone knows what this A500 Rev. 5 mod does? amigasith support.Hardware 0 07 February 2015 15:40
Announcing new K601MB 1mb A600 chipmem board kipper2k Hardware mods 9 17 December 2014 17:04
ChipMEM and FastMEM on A500 Iznougoud support.Hardware 6 20 June 2008 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13585 seconds with 16 queries