English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2016, 06:38   #1
Keylonta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 13
Flink ADF | FS-UAE

How do I get Flink ADF to work with FS-UAE?

Flink CD32 (1996)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr LSD][HD][joystick test version].adf
Keylonta is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 08:57   #2
AmigaGroningen
Registered User

AmigaGroningen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Groningen / The Low Lands
Posts: 20
Hi Keylonta,

what have you tried and why is it not working?

I've tried and it will work but you need to install it on [HD]

Click image for larger version

Name:	FlinkInstall.gif
Views:	80
Size:	91.6 KB
ID:	51245

Goodluck and have fun!


Last edited by AmigaGroningen; 09 December 2016 at 09:05. Reason: link image
AmigaGroningen is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 09:49   #3
Keylonta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 13
I have a lot to learn about Amiga emulation. I’ve only just learnt the difference between ADF and WHDLoad.

All I’ve tried so far is loading the files into the floppy drive and launching it with all the different models. I only have ADF file games, so this is the first time I haven't been able to get a game to load.

What Amiga model do I use and how do I install it on [HD]?

Do I load the files into the hard drives on the hard drive tab in SF-UAE or am I meant to somehow boot into the OS first and install it from there?

Another thing that puzzles me is why Space Gun isn’t available in Arcade. I’m a total noob and just went to the OAGD and set published to 1 for the game, I’m pretty sure that’s what to do to get it to show in Arcade but wouldn’t you think someone else would of already done that considering how good it is, why fill in all the other details but not publish it, makes no sense.
Keylonta is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 10:12   #4
AmigaGroningen
Registered User

AmigaGroningen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Groningen / The Low Lands
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keylonta View Post
I have a lot to learn about Amiga emulation. I’ve only just learnt the difference between ADF and WHDLoad.
Ok, we all have to learn at some point, trial and error is the way to go cuz how would you learn , im not that familiar with WHDLoad however ADF are needed to fill its library me thinks

Quote:
All I’ve tried so far is loading the files into the floppy drive and launching it with all the different models. I only have ADF file games, so this is the first time I haven't been able to get a game to load.
Visit the support page https://fs-uae.net/getting-started or the support Thread here on the board

Quote:
What Amiga model do I use and how do I install it on [HD]?
Personal preference here, stick with a 1200 or a 500 for some older games

Quote:
Do I load the files into the hard drives on the hard drive tab in SF-UAE or am I meant to somehow boot into the OS first and install it from there?

Another thing that puzzles me is why Space Gun isn’t available in Arcade. I’m a total noob and just went to the OAGD and set published to 1 for the game, I’m pretty sure that’s what to do to get it to show in Arcade but wouldn’t you think someone else would of already done that considering how good it is, why fill in all the other details but not publish it, makes no sense.
Lotta questions and that is ok but first take some time to read the Documentation and Support threads available to you.


Last edited by AmigaGroningen; 09 December 2016 at 10:13. Reason: notification
AmigaGroningen is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 18:59   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
maybe easier to use an iso of Flink in cd32 emulation mode.
just tested in winuae, i dont have fs-uae - does work.
I only had to set my gamepad as CD32-pad. i think there is such option in fs-uae too.
emufan is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 19:06   #6
AmigaGroningen
Registered User

AmigaGroningen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Groningen / The Low Lands
Posts: 20
there is

Click image for larger version

Name:	cd32fsuae.png
Views:	68
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	51247

Click image for larger version

Name:	cd32padfsuae.png
Views:	41
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	51248
AmigaGroningen is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 19:08   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaGroningen View Post
there is
ok, thanks
emufan is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 19:39   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keylonta View Post
What Amiga model do I use and how do I install it on [HD]?
What model to use depends on the game really. But you also need to first set up a hard drive and install Workbench on it. *Then* you can insert the floppy disk while running the Workbench environment and install the game from there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keylonta View Post
Do I load the files into the hard drives on the hard drive tab in SF-UAE or am I meant to somehow boot into the OS first and install it from there?
Yes, you boot from an OS HD (where you need to install Workbench) and also insert the floppy disk.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keylonta View Post
Another thing that puzzles me is why Space Gun isn’t available in Arcade. I’m a total noob and just went to the OAGD and set published to 1 for the game, I’m pretty sure that’s what to do to get it to show in Arcade but wouldn’t you think someone else would of already done that considering how good it is, why fill in all the other details but not publish it, makes no sense.
Published now
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 19:59   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keylonta View Post
What Amiga model do I use and how do I install it on [HD]?

Do I load the files into the hard drives on the hard drive tab in SF-UAE or am I meant to somehow boot into the OS first and install it from there?
Hello there Keylonta,

I've created a 3MB .HDF file for you with the game installed from this set of disks:

... Flink CD32 (1995)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr LSD][HD, CD32 rip].adf
... Flink CD32 (1995)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr LSD][HD, CD32 rip].adf

I've also:

a) Made the .HDF self booting.

b) Taken the "Wanted Team" trainer off another disk and added; but not before removing the "Ebola" virus:



c) The "FlinkStart.NFO" file is displayed via "PPMore" before starting the game as it show useful stuff. Also modified this slightly to add extra information:



There's no Kickstarts on there, only Libs that already in the package so it's safe to upload to The Zone! for you. If you don't have access to The Zone! see this thread.

You should use an A1200 expanded configuration.

I don't us FS-UAE but I imagine adding in a .HDF is similar to WinUAE:



Enjoy
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 December 2016, 23:21   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,363
Just for further clarity; when using this .HDF in an emulator these are the remapped keys and their function:

Code:
CD32 Pad       Re-Mapped       Function
============================================
Blue           F3              Action
Red            Joy Button 1    Jump
Green          F1              Toggle Screen
Yellow         F4              Cast Spell
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 01:22   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Flink is also available from the FS-UAE database as WHDLoad CD32 and CD32 ISO preconfigured
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	flink.png
Views:	58
Size:	249.7 KB
ID:	51253  
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 02:19   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,363
...then I clearly wasted my time, would be a first
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 10:31   #13
Keylonta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 13
Thanks everyone for your feedback, and DamienD for doing that for me. It’s above my technical level so I went with the WHDLoad 2.4 version from http://www.oldgamesfinder.com/?

Thanks FrodeSolheim for publishing Space Gun. It’s so surreal being able to play it. I played it once when I was a kid at a cinema and thought it was the best game ever
Keylonta is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 13:28   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
@Keylonta

Go here and register an account to use FS-UAE Launcher. Then you can use the database to download the games you need.

@Damien

Never wasted, sharpens your skills
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to clear the last hdf and adf files from win uae locksmith support.WinUAE 1 11 November 2015 22:09
FS-UAE launcher - use existing ADF's ? verukins support.FS-UAE 1 23 March 2014 03:34
E-UAE on Mac - App Bundle with embedded ADF kire_online support.OtherUAE 50 29 August 2012 01:15
New Member, Can't Boot adf, rp9 on E-UAE and OS X TangoOversway support.OtherUAE 3 22 October 2010 08:29
Flink Ultron request.Old Rare Games 11 20 August 2006 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09092 seconds with 17 queries