English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2003, 17:25   #1
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
how can I improve my workbench

Sorry if out of topic...
I've an A1200/170Mb Hd.
Workbench 3.1 installed on it.

Is it possible to change icons?
Is it available somewhere a tool like M$oft Window$ menĂ¹,
tool bar, or any easy way to lunch my fav applications and games?

Can I put an image as wbench background?
Sorry for all my newby questions but I've no manuals....
 
Old 01 May 2003, 22:17   #2
kafiend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Narnia
Posts: 29
check out the Aminet - ummm...theres a few bits there...

Theres also threads on the forums here discussing essential Appz etc.
kafiend is offline  
Old 02 May 2003, 09:48   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,710
Get AIAB, it runs on a real Amiga, too.

http://aiab.emuunlim.com/
thomas is offline  
Old 02 May 2003, 10:47   #4
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 754
Or get the classic workbench from http://download.abime.net/

Big-Byte is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 00:58   #5
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
thks for links.
does anybody use classicWB on real Amys?

I've an A1200 w/out any expansion or graphic card:
just 2Mb chip ram and 170Mb HDisk.

ClassicWb ADV, the coolest one, simply runs slower on basic
amigas or it doesn't work at all?
 
Old 03 May 2003, 01:12   #6
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
ok, first of all AIAB is not really a good idea for the beginner as it totaly changes the system setup (iirc it totaly changes the s:s-s and s:u-s and adds it own as well) which can lead to problems, and even getting it onto the A1200 could be a major problem for a learner

maxs, first of all play with the stuff in your preferences drawer, only click on use, never save until your sure you know what it does (if you mess things up just reboot and everything will be restored unless your clicked save)

look on aminet as kafiend says, look in the util/workbench and pix/back sections for a start...

as you only have chip ram, forget about pictures as backgrounds and only use 4 or 8 colours for workbench. The best thing you can do is get at least an 8Mb memory expansion or better an accelerator (min 030/50) before you start to tweak the system...
Severin is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 01:16   #7
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
I use ClassicWB on my A1200 with 030/16MB expansion! it's ace!

hmm....since you only have 2MB chipram you will have to settle for ClassicWB Lite version...ClassicWB Full requires a bit of fastram and ClassicWB Advanced requires lots of fastram and an RGB monitor!
rattus is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 17:55   #8
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
well
I'm a little bit disappointed..


I WANT ClassicWB ADV working on my little baby.
It seems so cool


I've unscrewed my Amy to see how the Hard Drive is fitted on
and one of these days I'll replace it with my new 2.5" 1Gb HD.

Amy is already connected to a RGB Monitor..

But RAM...

On the Mother Board ther's no place to fit any expansion..
the only way seems to be an ad-on card to place on the right
bottom side of the board.

what's the difference between Chip and Fast ram?
If I bought an acceleration card (I'm looking for a Phase5 /050)
can I expand both (chip and fast) or just fast ram?

Are there other ways to expand chip and fast?

And how about graphic cards? Can I put a G-Card and an Acc-Card together?


tks for your support, max
 
Old 03 May 2003, 19:08   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,710
The A1200 is already fitted with the maximum of 2MB of chip ram.

Compared to a PC the chip ram is the ram on a graphics card or a sound card. With the only difference that on the Amiga all custom chips share the same memory and the processor can access it, too.

Fast ram is usual memory, only accessible by the processor (it is faster than chip ram because it is not decelerated by custom chips doing DMA.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 19:17   #10
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally posted by maxs
well
I'm a little bit disappointed..


I WANT ClassicWB ADV working on my little baby.
It seems so cool


I've unscrewed my Amy to see how the Hard Drive is fitted on
and one of these days I'll replace it with my new 2.5" 1Gb HD.

Amy is already connected to a RGB Monitor..

But RAM...

On the Mother Board ther's no place to fit any expansion..
the only way seems to be an ad-on card to place on the right
bottom side of the board.

what's the difference between Chip and Fast ram?
If I bought an acceleration card (I'm looking for a Phase5 /050)
can I expand both (chip and fast) or just fast ram?

Are there other ways to expand chip and fast?

And how about graphic cards? Can I put a G-Card and an Acc-Card together?


tks for your support, max
Don't worry mate get on ebay and see if you can bag a Blizzard 1230-IV accelerator card and put 8MB or more of memory onto it (this will automatically be utilised as fastram) then you are all set!

here is some information on the Blizzard:
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/blizzard1230iv.html

I hope this helps!
rattus is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 19:29   #11
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
yyyyyyyyyaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa


 
Old 03 May 2003, 19:53   #12
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
erm...thats a good thing...right?

hehe, glad you're all happy now

I'm thinking myself of getting an amiga monitor and upgrading to ClassicWB ADV...perhaps you could recommend me a monitor? look for the thread I started in Retrogaming General Discussion
rattus is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 20:07   #13
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
I'm looking for a new one me too!!!
Currently I'm using an old Philips monitor...
I'm digging on the net looking for the best choice.
I'm thinking about a STFT monitor or TVset but they aren't
exactly cheap....

I'll let you know.
What do you do with your Amy? Just games or some graphics?
cheers
 
Old 03 May 2003, 20:58   #14
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Me? I mostly use my meega for WHDload-installed games and some messing around with Deluxe Paint + ProTracker

Thinking about trying my hand at making stuff with AmiBlitz (formery known as BlitzBasic) too...
rattus is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 22:45   #15
maxs
 
Posts: n/a
what exactly are WHDLoad games?
Are they usable on a real Amy?
I'm going mad!!!


Too many informations to keep in mind!!!!

I'm new on Amys, at the same time I'm collecting infos
to fix one of my Sinclair Spectrum, and I'm working on a
cartridge dumper for my Vic20!!!!

AAARRRRGGGHHHHH
 
Old 03 May 2003, 22:47   #16
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,799
Check out my WHDLoad FAQ here:

Cody's WHDLoad FAQ
CodyJarrett is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me to improve my Workbench Retrofan request.Other 22 08 January 2011 22:09
What game would improve by making it multiplayer! Zetr0 Retrogaming General Discussion 32 03 July 2007 12:48
How would you improve the EAB? Peanutuk project.EAB 130 20 December 2005 17:38
Improve WHDLoad when used with a 060? keropi project.WHDLoad 12 04 January 2005 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10506 seconds with 13 queries