English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2016, 00:09   #1
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Cybervision64/3D

Is it possible to emulate CV64/3D? For Warp3D programs since I can't get Wazp3D or quarktex to work.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 20 January 2016, 19:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Possible? Perhaps, not sure if any emulator/virtual machine actually implements 3D part.

But there is not much point, too small max VRAM = too small resolutions. Not really worth the trouble to emulate.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 00:40   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 641
Wipeout2097 isn't reason enough?
I know Toni, you give a s(&!1 but it would make sooo many people(incuding me) soooooo happy to play that game on an Amiga. Even if it's only an emulated one.
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 21 January 2016, 11:55   #4
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 186
No need to emulate an old 3D card as Wazp3D (WinUAE/hard mode) already outperform any Amiga-classic 3D card
@jdog320
Wazp3D should works on your config but remember that Wazp3D dont works in hardware mode inside OS4/WinUAE-ppc (as the other 68k to x86 drivers)
Read again the readme about installing Wazp3D...

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 12:16   #5
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
No need to emulate an old 3D card as Wazp3D (WinUAE/hard mode) already outperform any Amiga-classic 3D card
@jdog320
Wazp3D should works on your config but remember that Wazp3D dont works in hardware mode inside OS4/WinUAE-ppc (as the other 68k to x86 drivers)
Read again the readme about installing Wazp3D...

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
Whenever I try to run a Warp 3d prog with the warp3d.library provided by wazp3d for winuae it always end up in a ramlib error. Whether its renderer hard,soft or soft to bitmap. Especially I need renderer hard because software render is slow. That's my prob
jdog320 is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 12:48   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Wipeout2097 isn't reason enough?
I know Toni, you give a s(&!1 but it would make sooo many people(incuding me) soooooo happy to play that game on an Amiga. Even if it's only an emulated one.
There is no point to emulate ancient card with tiny resolutions and tiny VRAM when there are better options.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 14:30   #7
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 186
From readme:
" If you are using WinUAE 68k then
copy Wazp3D.library-winuae TO LIBS:Warp3D.library
copy soft3d.library TO LIBS:soft3d.library
and PC side copy soft3d.dll to the WinUAE directory
WinUAE need "Miscellaneous panel/Native code execution" to be enabled
(note that renderer:hard only works on 32 bits screeenmode)

Note: if Wazp3D-Prefs doesn't work then your install is wrong..."

Nothing more to said...

Alain
thellier is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 14:53   #8
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
I already did that and it still shows a ramlib error
jdog320 is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 22:04   #9
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Wazp doesn't seem to work with an emulated PPC - I get the same error in 3.9 with CSPPC enabled - if I disable it Wazp works fine.
Aegis is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 22:17   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Wazp doesn't seem to work with an emulated PPC - I get the same error in 3.9 with CSPPC enabled - if I disable it Wazp works fine.
Copy the "Wazp3D.library-ppc" to "libs:Warp3D.library" and use "renderer:soft to bitmap" in Wazp3D-prefs! (seems you not using ppc version of Wazp3D)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 22:21   #11
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Ah! Thanks amilo - thought that was for OS 4.1 only

Actually, that doesn't work - the ppc library is OS 4.x only. The only 3.9 WinUAE Wazp3D.library is the Wazp3D.library-winuae (which gives the ramlib error with a PPC installed).

Last edited by Aegis; 21 January 2016 at 22:36.
Aegis is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 00:07   #12
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no point to emulate ancient card with tiny resolutions and tiny VRAM when there are better options.
Best option would be my old PSX. But than again it would run in the same tiny resolution...
And the darn 68k FPSE doesn't run wo2097 while wip3out runs fine with 50fps. Grrrr... whyyyy.The universe hates me.
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 22 January 2016, 09:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Best option would be my old PSX. But than again it would run in the same tiny resolution...
And the darn 68k FPSE doesn't run wo2097 while wip3out runs fine with 50fps. Grrrr... whyyyy.The universe hates me.
Thats not the point. I only want to do _single_ 3d capable card emulation. Only one. Which means it needs to be good enough, has enough vram for all modern resolutions, compatible with all Amiga compatible operating systems. Voodoo 3 is the current possible choice when/if it can be ported from MAME.

Display card emulation is complex stuff, every card has VGA core + all kinds of extensions and all kinds of custom memory access features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 14:54   #14
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
I finally managed to make Wazp3D to run by sacrificing PPC Emulation (Apparently thats causing the ramlib error. So now I tested ADescent and noticed that the gui elements are missing. Is this a bug?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bugged.png
Views:	282
Size:	124.9 KB
ID:	47118  
jdog320 is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 16:09   #15
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Wazp doesn't seem to work with an emulated PPC - I get the same error in 3.9 with CSPPC enabled - if I disable it Wazp works fine.
Have you tried the other software renderer?

http://s.guillard.free.fr/swrender/swrender.htm

http://s.guillard.free.fr/Download/W3D_CPU_PPC.library
James is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 16:16   #16
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Toni said at one point he hoped to emulate a Voodoo 3. Let's hope he is able to do this
 
Old 27 January 2016, 12:17   #17
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 186
Hello
1)Seems that you use Os3.x
You know wazp3d.library-ppc only works in os4.x
I mean WARP3DPPC.library/wipeout and other 3.x stuff using ppc dont works at all
So here we are using warp3d.library-winuae and soft3d.library + soft3d.dll on the PC side in the WinUAE directory
If Wazp3D-Prefs works then your install is (somehow) good : this is a good news
Wazp3D use RTG so your workbench must have cybergraphics installed and running so need uaegfx inside WinUAE
Then the best is to set the workbench to a 32bit RGBA mode
On Windows you must have opengl32.dll somewhere as soft3d.dll use it

2) For Os4.x you can use wazp3d.library-ppc but only in soft mode
But as WinUAE is limited to 128MB most of the games wont works
Some demos are working like Mad Wizards “Encore” or “By Night” or my Microbe3D

demo of Wazp3D/OS3.x/WinUAE:
[ Show youtube player ]

Alain Thellier – Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 27 January 2016, 16:22   #18
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Thanks Alain - yeah, I got 68k Wazp3D running with WinUAE/native code (great work btw - very cool!) but I was trying to get hardware-accelerated Wazp3D working with 3.9+PPC and it seems that's not currently possible - Wazp's still very cool though
Aegis is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 14:38   #19
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 511
Quartex works great for me
[ Show youtube player ]
arti is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 18:18   #20
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
I finally managed to make Wazp3D to run by sacrificing PPC Emulation (Apparently thats causing the ramlib error. So now I tested ADescent and noticed that the gui elements are missing. Is this a bug?
does wazp3d too not work when no AFA is use ?
bernd roesch is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso2 > Cybervision64 ? coze MarketPlace 5 16 July 2007 15:32
Cybervision64 (not in 100% condition) macce2 MarketPlace 3 01 December 2006 02:34
Cybervision64-problems lomaxx support.Hardware 15 20 October 2006 01:46
WANTED: scandoubler / Cybervision64 aix MarketPlace 0 09 July 2006 14:50
Crappy CyberVision64 ? astuermer support.Hardware 4 17 October 2005 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16639 seconds with 16 queries