English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2018, 00:02   #21
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,184
I used to use OldIcons on my Amiga, it would work for a while but then it would redraw the borders again later on. I also put a request in for this in the kickstart update.

@AmigaSystem: I see you work with 20MB partitions as well

Below is a screenshot from toasytech of NeXTs 4 colour GUI to compare it to your kick 3.1 screenshot.

Last edited by redblade; 15 October 2018 at 00:08. Reason: Added a link to a greyscale NeXT Step GUI
redblade is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:11   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post

@AmigaSystem: I see you work with 20MB partitions as well
I have all the Standard Systems installed on 10/20/30 MB only for testing, but I also have operating systems like the one in the more robust screenshots on HardFile from 6/8 Gigabyte

redblade, congratulations, your screenshot is beautiful too

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 November 2018 at 18:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:17   #23
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
Thanks !
Will give a try to both before making a choice
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 11:47   #24
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Or, NoIconBorder (copy to WBStartup): http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/noiconborder
Hum... Don't know why but can't achieve this result... Border are still present. Tried in "WBStartup" as well as in "startup-sequence" but borders are still there...
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 11:53   #25
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
How !!!! Found why !
Working with KS 40.68 but not with the KS 40.72
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:10   #26
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
You can try out my IconDemo floppy images for A500 or A1200. The A500 floppy uses DontShowIBorder, the A1200 the NewIcons patch with real transparency (no ClassAct required). http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079
Same here. Working with KS 40.68 but not with KS 40.72
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 13:30   #27
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
Oh yes, I know kickstart 40.72 has a buggy workbench.library 40.6. Use

RemLib >NIL: workbench.library

and put workbench.library 40.5 into Libs:

You can download that from Cloanto (under the wrong name 45.127) or extract it with RomSplit from 40.68. Btw, it's nice to see that Cloanto helps to repair bad Kickstarts from Hyperion. So, they finally work together again ...

https://www.amigaforever.com/classic/download/

Sorry for not remembering that earlier when reading the thread title ...

Last edited by PeterK; 15 October 2018 at 14:16.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 15:39   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
How !!!! Found why !
Working with KS 40.68 but not with the KS 40.72
OK I'm glad it works, I do not have KS 40.72 and I can not test
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 16:01   #29
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Oh yes, I know kickstart 40.72 has a buggy workbench.library 40.6. [...]
Out of curiosity, could you develop the main lines ? What is buggy ?

So far I have read only this : http://forum.amiga.org/index.php?top...5285#msg815285

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OK I'm glad it works, I do not have KS 40.72 and I can not test
I haven't used it much so actually can only see the following:
WB 40.42 basic install on WinUAE A1200 config (with 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast) :
KS 40.68 : free chip: 1'899'944 - free fast : 7'889'488
KS 40.72 : free chip: 1'899'944 - free fast : 7'889'584
malko is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 16:15   #30
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Out of curiosity, could you develop the main lines ? What is buggy ?
I can't say what exactly is broken in workbench.library v40.6, but none of the "NoBorder" tools works anymore. Maybe all these tools are just relying on some undocumented internal structures of workbench.library v40.5, which has changed since v40.6 was recompiled with SAS/C. I have no intentions to disassemble and compare the code, that's too much trouble just to support a Hyperion copyright string. Replace workbench.library v40.6 with v40.5 and it should work again.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 16:59   #31
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I can't say what exactly is broken in workbench.library v40.6, but none of the "NoBorder" tools works anymore. [...]
That's what I found out when I tried to find a solution to remove the icons' borders

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
[...] Maybe all these tools are just relying on some undocumented internal structures of workbench.library v40.5, which has changed since v40.6 was recompiled with SAS/C. [...]
If we have to believe Hyperion, should not be the case. But... who really knows
Code:
[...]
exec.library 40.12
 - Updated the copyright information text
 - Fixed a small bug in the memory pools code which mirrors the same
bug fix in the same code that was used in amiga.lib.
 
[...]
workbench.library 40.6
 - Rebuilt with SAS/C 6.59 in order to free up more ROM space because
the copyright text in the updates exec.library. No other functional
changes.
 [...]
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
[...] I have no intentions to disassemble and compare the code, that's too much trouble just to support a Hyperion copyright string. [...]
Your last post made me think you knew what was wrong. Of course, no need to compare.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
[...] Replace workbench.library v40.6 with v40.5 and it should work again. [...]
Will test it tonight.
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 23:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 08:25
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
WinUAE Borders? Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 86 14 December 2009 22:08
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 16:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11144 seconds with 13 queries