English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2018, 23:44   #21
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
update. Check the first post, link changed, music converted to mp3 for lighter loading and bugs fixed.
music now plays at the proper offset and loops
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 02:02   #22
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 47
I burned a disc to test on real CD32... boots (logo goes away) but stays on black screen after that...
amigo-mexicano is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 03:42   #23
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Here you go jotd
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gu47cwhi9n...%5D%20.7z?dl=0
just extract cdxl from iso
I just clean the Wonderdog CD32 Back, take it if you like it.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 10:49   #24
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 243
I tested the game and there problems:
in winuae when you press the blue button it skip levels

there is a bug on winuae which always sets the buttons 1 , 2 an 3 of your windows joystick to normal Amiga 1 , 2 and 3 joy buttons
or at least I can't config the cd32 buttons correctly because the first 3 buttons are always set as Amiga buttons

this conflicts with the configured CD32 buttons


anyways this game have certain bug because if you insert a normal amiga joy in a real CD32 then you press the 2nd button will skip levels instead jump

Last edited by Mrz; 17 September 2018 at 10:57.
Mrz is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 10:59   #25
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
the explanation is much simpler: configure your pad to "CD32" not "default" in winuae controls (that said my code should detect that a standard joystick is pluggin in, worth investigating)
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 14:37   #26
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
the explanation is much simpler: configure your pad to "CD32" not "default" in winuae controls (that said my code should detect that a standard joystick is pluggin in, worth investigating)
you can't config CD32 buttons only for the first 3 buttons of your joy
there is a bug on winuae which always mix them with normal Amiga joy buttons,
in almost all cd32 commercial games nothing happens because are ready to support any Amiga joy , but in your homemade release yes it conflict
Mrz is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 14:52   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Of course you can config all CD32 buttons. You have selected "Custom 1:", click on "Remap/Test" and then map all buttons.

Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 September 2018, 18:12   #28
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
there are no issues provided you select "CD32" as joypad type.
I'm more worried by the user who tested on a real console and got black screen.

My CD32 is out for repair so I couldn't test it. I hope I didn't break anything in CD32load, Gods used to work on CD32load & real hardware...
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 18:34   #29
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Of course you can config all CD32 buttons. You have selected "Custom 1:", click on "Remap/Test" and then map all buttons.
thanks for the explanation
it happens the winuae interface is so big and complicated not very intuitive,
I always selected the CD32 buttons in input instead gameports, then I stumbled over this
anyways the iso created by jotd have a joystick bug
Mrz is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 18:55   #30
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 47
Any idea why it doesn't boot on real CD32 hardware? I tried burning only the data iso file as a second test, but the same happens.
amigo-mexicano is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 19:54   #31
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
I can't seem to get this to run on WinUAE.
It crashes after the Bunny Hop intro screen, back to the CD32 load screen , or with HALT3
Puggsy is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 19:58   #32
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
No problems here. Do you use a recent WinUAE version? Make sure Quickstart is ticked if you don't know the exact CD32 console settings.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 September 2018, 20:01   #33
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Yeah recent WinUAE, I already have a CD32 cycle-exact setting that works (based off quickstart), and I get the same problem with GODS. After the level loads, it hangs.
Puggsy is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 20:01   #34
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Direct .cue loading in WinUAE? Or do you use a mounting tool?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 September 2018, 20:06   #35
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Hmm this is weird. I went and tried the quickstart and it worked now. Yes direct CUE Loading in WinUAE.

But why does it not work on my cycle-exact config that I use for every other thing? hmm

I have emulated some fast ram to try and have a tf328-like setup here, could that be it? i cannot test on real hardware at the moment. Anybody tried this on a CD32 with TF328?

Last edited by Puggsy; 17 September 2018 at 20:12.
Puggsy is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:23   #36
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Puggsy your cycle exact config probably doesn't include extra CD32 chipset (AKIKO) which is crucial for this to work. Fastram shouldn't be a problem.

I'm very annoyed by the fact that it doesn't work on real hardware. Either your console has a HW issue (which is possible, mine couldn't run the games properly after a while) or CD32load got an unexpected change and it doesn't work anymore.

I'll be able to test on real hardware, but it'll have to wait. I just gave my non-working CD32 (CD-ROM not spinning most of the time and lens in very bad shape) to someone who is able to repair it. Now I regret not having given him the console earlier...

@amigo-mexicano could you test Earok "CD32 and beer" compilation (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93394), or other CD32load-based compilations/single games from Amigajay. They work, so if they don't work on your hardware, well, you'll know I'm interested by the result.

Last edited by jotd; 17 September 2018 at 22:38.
jotd is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 22:54   #37
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
jotd, I didn't test in real hardware yet. But my console has absolutely zero issues, it has been served by an Amiga pro recently (caps, new laser, all)

By the way I have Akiko on in WinUAE so it isn't that. Here's what my chipset config looks like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	63
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	59843  
Puggsy is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 23:01   #38
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
So there's a subtle difference between your config and a quickstart config. Which one?? I couldn't tell.

And I wasn't implying that your console had issues. I was pinging another user.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 04:07   #39
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,346
I've been very frustrated trying to get Win UAE to boot CD32 CD-ROM's. After messing with all the settings I finally got it to work, then the next day it won't boot and CD inserted. If you add the CD as a folder, it will work. So frustrating!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 04:53   #40
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@amigo-mexicano could you test Earok "CD32 and beer" compilation (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93394), or other CD32load-based compilations/single games from Amigajay. They work, so if they don't work on your hardware, well, you'll know I'm interested by the result.
Sure, I'm on it, will report back soon...

--

*Update* CD32 and Beer works great on real CD32 hardware!

--

Last edited by amigo-mexicano; 18 September 2018 at 07:17. Reason: Update
amigo-mexicano is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Tracks Seiya support.WinUAE 2 04 May 2017 20:23
Trapped I & II - Music & SFX? ecamber support.Games 5 28 March 2015 20:23
Trauma Zero 1.1 CD Audio tracks hexaae support.WinUAE 12 13 December 2010 00:00
T-zer0 and CD audio tracks PopoCop support.Games 11 25 July 2009 17:27
Best CD32 audio tracks jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 28 15 May 2008 12:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11438 seconds with 16 queries