English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2019, 20:51   #1
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 74
Scsi HD from amiga to Winuae doesnt work

Hi all.


I found the Scsi HD that used to be in our a4000 on a suprascsi board.
Got it to work in my a2000 which now has that supra scsi card.
Worked immediately.
Now I need to copy the data of of it. But the scsi hd I use now in the a2000 is a lot smaller. And I dont have another laying around.



So i got a windows 7 pc working with an adaptec scsi card.

It finds the disc all right. It lets me add it in the add harddisk.

But whatever I choose of the uae ide or scsi. It never shows up in the system hdf I use for all winuae things I have to do.
And I use winuae a lot with ide hd's. With the standard uae setting.

Never a problem. add, boot and work.



So what is different with this scsi hd?


Thanks!
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 21:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
Which Supradrive variant?

Make sure you run WinUAE with admin privileges (for example CF cards usually don't require it and sometimes drive appears without admin privileges but it can't be read)

Does it work if you mount it using UAE controller? If not, attach your winuaelog.txt (at least the RDB part of the log). Tick logging checkbox in misc panel before starting emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 May 2019, 11:20   #3
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 74
I read a bit more about the different drive settings, and experimented a bit with winuae and some sca80p drive i had laying around that could be wiped.
Too bad the suprascsi doesnt like the sca80 drive on a 50p adapter.
Just doesnt recognize it.. Maybe cause its not terminated.
That would solve all issues.

Anyway the Scsi card is a supra scsi 2000 wordsync.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/wordsync
Got the rom file from the big rom zip from here

I Added the drive it was all about on UAE mode and booted from my system.hdf.
Checked in hdtoolbox. It recognized the drive and its specs correctly and all.
Partitions are not recognized though.

So then i added the drive under the SCSI suprascsi option.
Then it wont boot my system.hdf anymore. And just showed the kickstart screen.

I know in the a2000, the drive worked with the a2000 drive.
So i also added the a2000 drive the pc. And to winuae as suprascsi hd on its
correct id.
It booted from that!
Didnt see my HDF drives or pc directory mounted as drive again though.
And also didnt see the partitions of the drive i wanna copy from.
It did see it in supra tools. But it sees it as a drive without partitions.
Winuae also sees it as onk instead of rdb.

Oh crap, I forgot to make logs.. and ran out of time for now ;-)
Will try more next week.
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 24 May 2019, 01:56   #4
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaneelschep View Post
Anyway the Scsi card is a supra scsi 2000 wordsync.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/wordsync
Got the rom file from the big rom zip from here
Greetings. That's not a ROM (ROMs are found on hardware...connected to other chips. Those DMS files are compressed floppy images. As an ADF or ADZ are also floppy images.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 26 May 2019, 15:21   #5
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 74
Thanks, I know. I meant here as in here, on this forum
Meanwhile! (back in the secret room) I got the registered version of rdb-salv. And trying to get that to the a2000 drive..
Thats a bit of a pain though..
kaneelschep is offline  
Old 26 May 2019, 19:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
Take full image backup of the drive first. Hardfile panel has imaging option or you can use any other HD imaging software that takes 1:1 image.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 May 2019, 20:05   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,162
Which version boot ROM is on your Supra SCSI board? There should be a label on the chip, probably AMAB followed by a number.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 May 2019, 18:34   #8
kaneelschep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Holland
Posts: 74
Wow that was quite the ride for something that started out as a simple issue.. I'm not asking for much :P

So I was at the point it was clear, the disk somehow lost its rdb. I guess I messed it up in windows somehow.

I wanted to do the booting from the a2000 drive in winuae and do rdbsalv.
But the a2000 hd, which was an old 40mb turd from some mac I found in a dumpster once, also crapped out on me. It now only spins up and down and up and down etc.
No biggie. It was just a quick clean wb 3.1 install to test the a2000.
The real old a2000 files are ALSO on this drive I wanted to copy.

So.. Down to my last solution.
I took the SCA80 drive. Made a bootpartition in winuae with the supraboot disk. Installed a WB on it.
The suprascsi emulaltion worked well!
Just cant get it to boot from an HDF with the suprascsi drive next to it. But ok.
Doesnt matter, since now I could boot from the sca80 drive.
And with a windows folder partition and the Actual hd it was all about next to it.

So now I could copy some tools. Including RDBSALV.
Which could see the drives partitions and mount them.
It just finished copying to the windows folder partition.

SO. Done that..

Gonna format it, set it up with probably some sfs partitions and it will be the new boot partition for the a2000.
1,3gb instead of the 40mb mac drive..

Last edited by kaneelschep; 27 May 2019 at 18:40.
kaneelschep is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xetec CDFS doesnt work skforty support.Apps 23 12 September 2016 23:45
Commodore CDTV Keyboard doesnt work Help Billy Miles Amiga scene 8 14 April 2013 09:29
Sent A500 to Denmark - it doesnt work now? chaoticjelly support.Hardware 4 09 August 2006 00:50
[Fake Alert] HOL the amiga site which doesnt work on AMIGA Toaks HOL data problems 11 05 January 2003 16:03
MagicCopper doesnt work SebastianG support.WinUAE 1 03 June 2002 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08929 seconds with 13 queries