English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2012, 19:54   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Dump files are empty. (0 bytes)
Does 2.5.1b4 crash too?

EDIT: include your config file too.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 December 2012 at 20:07.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 21:36   #62
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
I tested all betas:
b1 not working in XP
b2 working
b3 broken not boot
b4 broken not boot
b5 broken not boot

I use quickstart a1200
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs_all_betas.zip (102.7 KB, 157 views)
acd2001 is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 21:47   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by acd2001 View Post
I tested all betas:
b1 not working in XP
b2 working
b3 broken not boot
b4 broken not boot
b5 broken not boot

I use quickstart a1200
Does it work if you switch to Direct3D mode? (misc panel)

Could you run b5 (in directdraw mode) with -log -logflush command line parameters? Crash usually truncates last 1-2 lines of log.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 22:13   #64
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
In b5 direct 3d is working
ddraw crash and not boot
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (68.5 KB, 143 views)
acd2001 is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 22:22   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Does it still crash if you use -maxmem 256 command line parameter? ("winuae.exe -maxmem 256")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 22:30   #66
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
winuae.exe -maxmem 256 work normal

Good work !!!!
acd2001 is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 22:44   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by acd2001 View Post
winuae.exe -maxmem 256 work normal
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work without extra parameters? (If not, attach winuaebootlog.txt only)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 22:56   #68
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
It works perfectly.
Thanks for your patience.
acd2001 is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 23:05   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
WinUAE tried to reserve too much memory and your PC only have 512M of memory = not enough physical memory left for display and other stuff.. (including creation of dump files..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2012, 11:22   #70
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 5: (Possibly 2.5.1 final)

- Fixed crash when reset caused switching from RTG to native mode. (b3)
Confirmed
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07875 seconds with 14 queries