English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2012, 12:45   #41
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip is 2010 full optimization compiled. Any change on XP problems?
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
This one works fine here with XP Home SP3 now
Works on WinXP Pro SP3 32-bit too.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 12:53   #42
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip is 2010 full optimization compiled. Any change on XP problems?
Now it became fast again, I use Windows 7. Thanks, Toni.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 14 December 2012 at 20:42. Reason: I hope you all understand my english... ;)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 20:44   #43
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 146
I have tested 68010 emulation again with the same configuration and with the same game.
The bug is gone and the keyboard works well.
But, I have noticed that the emulation is extremely slow and there is screen tearing despite using A1200 speed.
I have heart you when you mentioned that cycle-exact with 68010 emulation is not a recommended option, and it is far from cycle-exact.
I just wanted to inform you of what I have noticed and I want to know whether it is normal or not.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 17:39   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I have tested 68010 emulation again with the same configuration and with the same game.
The bug is gone and the keyboard works well.
But, I have noticed that the emulation is extremely slow and there is screen tearing despite using A1200 speed.
I have heart you when you mentioned that cycle-exact with 68010 emulation is not a recommended option, and it is far from cycle-exact.
I just wanted to inform you of what I have noticed and I want to know whether it is normal or not.
It is "normal". It does not work correctly but at least it won't hang. Better not use 68010 emulation with CE until it is rewritten partially. (There isn't 68010 CE core, it uses 68020 CE core with 68020+ only instructions disabled..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 17:40   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2510b3.zip

Beta 3:

- bsdsocket was initialized too early, didn't configure if memory config changed due to not enough physical memory etc.. (old bug)
- 32-bit Windows memory reservation limit was too small, some old configs had more memory available under 2.4.x and older versions (2.5)
- Crash dump file is written to data path or TEMP if winuae.exe directory is write protected.
- Do not crash if sound is enabled and number of sound output devices is zero.
- Archive directory filesystem crash fixed (b1)
- SCSI emulation READ commands returned data from wrong track (following track if CD had more than 1 tracks). Argh.
- Back to MSVC 2010, 2012 seems to have some optimization and XP compatibility issues to solve, later..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2012, 18:01   #46
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,423
Floppy write-protect switch seems to be broken in b1, b2 and b3 when using ADF images (they're not write-protected in Windows).
DMS images toggles on/off ok.

Last working WinUAE version is 2.5.0 final.

Last edited by Retroplay; 15 December 2012 at 18:48. Reason: Do'h I meant 2.5.0 final
Retroplay is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 12:45   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Floppy write-protect switch seems to be broken in b1, b2 and b3 when using ADF images (they're not write-protected in Windows).
DMS images toggles on/off ok.
Host filesystem access related change in b1 broke this, fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 20:26   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2510b4.zip

Beta 4:

- Floppy read/write checkboxes didn't work (b1 filesystem update)
- Writing to Maprom region crashed in JIT mode, ROM protection introduced in 25b6 is now disabled when maprom address is queried for the first time.
- Inserting or ejecting USB game controller removed all Game Ports panel custom mappings. (older bug)
- Only attempt to mount dragged zip as a harddrive if harddrive emulation is enabled, if no harddrives, attempt to insert as a disk image in DF0:.
- Some mouse tweaks when fullscreen mode on secondary monitor positioned on left side of primary monitor (negative coordinates).
- Harddrives panel CD file selection box file name was truncated if path contained "][" string.
- uaeexe_server UAE boot ROM hook was set even if uae boot rom was disabled (Does something use this hook? seems ancient..) This corrupted part of CDTV extended ROM in b2 and 2.5.0 versions. (b3 initialization order change partially fixed it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 December 2012, 21:50   #49
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
... it crashes when I use the C:Reboot command.
Attached crash dumps + Reboot AmigaOS command.

http://www8.zippyshare.com/v/60091950/file.html
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 December 2012, 21:54   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
... it crashes when I use the C:Reboot command.
Attached crash dumps + Reboot AmigaOS command.
Seems to be similar problem I noticed few hours ago (not yet sure exactly why it happens). I assume it only happens if reboot is run while in RTG mode?

Does 2.5.0 have same problem?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 01:00   #51
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,417
Exactly. Only in RTG mode and with 2.5.0 it's not reproducible.

Using ColdReboot http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/ColdReboot from Aminet there is no crash.
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 13:57   #52
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,407
Masks (Filter settings) don't work anymore. Tried with WinUAE 2.5.0 and the latest 2.5.1 beta 4.
When using Scanlines75.png (attached to this post) as a mask this resulted in nice 25% scanlines with WinUAE 2.4.x.
Now all it does is lowering the brightness of the complete image, but no scanlines appear.
Attached Images
 
john4p is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 16:41   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
Masks (Filter settings) don't work anymore. Tried with WinUAE 2.5.0 and the latest 2.5.1 beta 4.
When using Scanlines75.png (attached to this post) as a mask this resulted in nice 25% scanlines with WinUAE 2.4.x.
Now all it does is lowering the brightness of the complete image, but no scanlines appear.
Works for me. Attach both working and non-working log and your config file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 16:42   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Exactly. Only in RTG mode and with 2.5.0 it's not reproducible.

Using ColdReboot http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/ColdReboot from Aminet there is no crash.
What is first beta that crashes? Attach also config file because I can't seem to duplicate it, only happens very randomly.

EDIT: Never mind, I think I found it..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 December 2012 at 17:05.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 17:40   #55
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 130
I use the B4 in direct 3d P96 Fullscreen. when i switch back from windows to winuae with alt+tab, the windows mouse is see and amiga pointer do not move. I need first click once with left mouse button.

older versions have this not.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 10:42   #56
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. Attach both working and non-working log and your config file.
Now tried again on my Vista laptop with nvidia gfx card and here it works.
Can't access the XP PC with onboard gfx-chip where it didn't work until January 2nd. Will provide the logs then.
john4p is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 13:13   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
Now tried again on my Vista laptop with nvidia gfx card and here it works.
Can't access the XP PC with onboard gfx-chip where it didn't work until January 2nd. Will provide the logs then.
Seems to also work on Windows XP running under VMWare.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 18:19   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2510b5.zip

Beta 5: (Possibly 2.5.1 final)

- Fixed crash when reset caused switching from RTG to native mode. (b3)
- Power led (and audio filter if enabled) state was not updated correctly (2.5.0)
- Exiting pause mode kept mouse uncaptured in some situations (b4)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 18:33   #59
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 633
Wow Toni, you are on fire these days, you may have to organise a water cooling system for that crystal ball..

Happy Holidays (in these overly PC days)
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 December 2012, 19:48   #60
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 43
WinUae betas crashing on my comp.
I attach log files.
WinUae 2.5.0 is ok.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (9.0 KB, 114 views)
acd2001 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09406 seconds with 14 queries