English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2010, 14:56   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
External HxC Case/Enclosure Project!

Hi!

I've decided against cutting up my *mint* A600 so I've bought one of these:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...=STRK:MEWAX:IT

And I've bought some 3mm clear Perspex from an ebay seller who has cut it to the right sizes for me, £3.50 inc P&P.

That just leaves me to drill holes for the buttons/cables, file a slot for the SD Card, mount the screen and glue it all together.

Hopefully the FDD gubbins' arrive today as they were posted Monday, so want to make a start with the plans on this.

Anyone know what sort of buttons I need? I can leave a gap on the ftont as a temp stop gap to use the built in buttons but would like to mount the screen and buttons on the front idealy. I understand external buttons can be soldered to the PCB.

I've attached a basic plan of my idea...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HxC.JPG
Views:	473
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	26276  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 17:26   #2
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,003
Good luck with this project Steve.

Couldn't you retr0bright an A600 yellowed case and have it integral? Integral would look much more awesome. Still, this is an awesome project anyway.
seuden is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 17:31   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Good luck with this project Steve.

Couldn't you retr0bright an A600 yellowed case and have it integral? Integral would look much more awesome. Still, this is an awesome project anyway.
Well this was my vision lol, but if this goes wrong (knowing me it might) I'll probably give your suggestion a try

Oh and I'm not allowed to play with Chemicals
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 17:39   #4
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Oh and I'm not allowed to play with Chemicals
Haha, I'm sure someone could help you out.
seuden is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 19:48   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well the bits arrived, I hooked them up to my A600. it works and disks start to load as far as the crack into then they won't load any further, I'm guessing this is to do with booting from DF1.

So I guess I'll need to trick miggy into thinking DF1 os DF0

Something to mess about with over the weekend...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 20:28   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,469
Hardly any games will run from DF1:
saxabar put in a switch so he could keep his internal drive and conect the HxC externaly, something to do with pin 15 and 16 -If you do this could you maybe give some info or take a photo.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50583
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 22:28   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Hardly any games will run from DF1:
saxabar put in a switch so he could keep his internal drive and conect the HxC externaly, something to do with pin 15 and 16 -If you do this could you maybe give some info or take a photo.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50583
Sounds like what I need - thanks for the link
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 12:20   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just an update really, the system works fine as I managed to get some games (Like IK+) to work

So I'll look at the switch mod, but first I'm going to start to make my enclosure.

Pics to follow over the weekend...

Oh... I actually have another question for the Guru's

There is an earthing point on the power/connector cable that I guess is supposed to connect to part of the external drive casing. However using a perspex case I wont have an earthing point. Seems to work without being earthed but is there going to be any problems?

Cheers!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 22:27   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey Guys!

Here's some pics of the prototype

Its just put together with a few blobs of hot glue for now, I need to work on the front/back and buttons/screen.











fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 22:46   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 37
Posts: 2,480
Thats really cool man, the transparent box really make it stand out !!!
kriz is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 23:02   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
This is a very interesting project, Steve!

You're making great progress already.

Make sure you give us all the boring details to go with the pics so we can follow your lead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
There is an earthing point on the power/connector cable that I guess is supposed to connect to part of the external drive casing. However using a perspex case I wont have an earthing point. Seems to work without being earthed but is there going to be any problems?
I wouldn't worry too much about the missing earthing point if it's working without it. The worst problem you are likely to get is a lack of EMC compliance, so if your TV and radio reception is not affected, then you're good to go!

Last edited by prowler; 27 August 2010 at 23:08.
prowler is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 00:33   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Prowler, well there really isn't much to tell

I connected it all up and it just works! I need to look into the DF0&DF1 swap so I'll defo post more on that

I only used small blobs of hot glue for now so to hold it all together, I was pleased with the cuts on the Perspex and its all the correct sizes.

No issues with the earthing...

I've made a little demo Video for my Youtube page:

[ Show youtube player ]

Enjoy!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 01:19   #13
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 702
Where can you get one of those toys. I wouldn't mind icking up one or three or so.
source is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 01:26   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
Where can you get one of those toys. I wouldn't mind icking up one or three or so.
Hi!

Here is the info you need

http://www.torlus.com/floppy/

Have a good read of the forums and such.

Enjoy!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 01:43   #15
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 637
Very nice box !
I will keep some pictures for the project page :-)

To inform every HxCFE+Amiga users :
Quote:
22/08/2010: Firmware SD HxCFloppyEmulator v1.3.0.0
- Amiga Write support added :

Note to the Revision B PCB owners :

To activate this new features you need to add a Microchip 23K256 SPI SRAM chip and 4 resistors.
The connection to do is :

23K256 pin 1 -> 220ohms resistor -> PIC18F4620 pin 22
23K256 pin 5 -> 220ohms resistor -> PIC18F4620 pin 27
23K256 pin 6 -> 220ohms resistor -> PIC18F4620 pin 28
23K256 pin 2 -> 220ohms resistor -> PIC18F4620 pin 29
23K256 pin 8 & 7 -> VCC3.3V (this voltage can be found at the capacitor under the sdcard connector or at the output of the regulator)
23K256 pin 4 -> GND
23K256 pin 3 -> Not connected.

(a 100nF capacitor is also recommended at the pin 8 of the 23K256)

After this modification you should see the message "SRAM OK" at power up.
And the file selector software are actually in devellopment for Amiga :-)
(Amstrad CPC version : [ Show youtube player ])
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 13:18   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,387
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Jeff, you're welcome to use the pics, very interesting with the Write support

Cheers,
Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 12:49   #17
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
me giggles, steve with soldering iron, Zetro plz take Pics
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 22:44   #18
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 262
Fab project Steve It looks really cool with all the bits on show. You've given me the idea to get myself a HxC thingy at some point and I think it will be in a similar External fashion. I like the idea of being able to use it on multiple Amiga's if need be. I've got an old floppy drive that has gone bad head wise, but the interface and wires etc are all still good so I could probably butcher that
phipscube is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 22:07   #19
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Wow only just seen this. Awesome job Steve. I want one of these now
Jimbo is offline  
Old 13 December 2010, 16:24   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Hi:
With Fitzsteve permission I want to show mine here.
On saturday I received my HxC and I've made my own style clear enclosure. It's made to size and I changed the buttons it had and the ribbon cable connector and I put an angled one to avoid having to put more cables inside. For the buttons I've made 3 longs rods, and for the Sd, an slot. So it has all the sides on and it's finished.
http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/5026/abcd0020uk.jpg

Fitzsteve you say "The irony is that now the ACA630 is comming out with a simple jumper switch to make external FDD (or the HxC) DF0 it would have done what I wanted and maybe I wouldn't have sold it ". Do you know if the ACA1230 will have the same option?
Attached Images
   
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to use HxC in external drive? diablothe2nd support.Hardware 10 25 April 2013 00:15
A500: HxC as external DF0 drive Hoopz support.Hardware 1 07 April 2013 23:59
Transparent External Enclosure for HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV CDTV1991 support.Hardware 9 07 February 2012 23:03
HXC Floppy emulator and external port acadiel Hardware mods 6 10 March 2010 22:14
WTB external CDrom or scsi enclosure for A3000 roguebeck MarketPlace 2 06 October 2007 00:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11441 seconds with 14 queries