English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2010, 10:18   #241
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,664
Thanks for the info, Toni.

Hopefully these issues can be fixed for "V1.9"!
viddi is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 13:20   #242
Wolfus
Registered User
Wolfus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Slovakia
Age: 37
Posts: 84
Send a message via ICQ to Wolfus
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Can I force "Evil´s Doom" to use a specific resolution?
That's why we use ModePro
Wolfus is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 13:56   #243
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It also fails to correctly setup in-game interlace mode causing random reversed fields (odd becomes even and vice versa)
Can i ask if you can fix it Tony? (This game seems really really good, reminds me of lands of lore)
Jgames is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 18:54   #244
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfus View Post
That's why we use ModePro
Can you give me some advice on how to configure it properly for e.g. Evil´s Doom, please?

I installed ModePro and played around with some options but it doesn´t seem to have any effect...


Thanks in advance.
viddi is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 18:57   #245
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgames View Post
Can i ask if you can fix it Tony? (This game seems really really good, reminds me of lands of lore)
Fixing interlace issue should be easy but I am not sure if I am interested enough..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfus View Post
That's why we use ModePro
I don't think it works, game uses custom (non-system) copperlist.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2010, 19:27   #246
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfus View Post
That's why we use ModePro
I'd rather use whdload.
Psygore is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 19:30   #247
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixing interlace issue should be easy but I am not sure if I am interested enough...
It's really a great game, maybe the greatest AGA game (music is great, graphics are great, and dungeon animation is also great)
If you don't do it, i doubt anyone can.

So, here i ask you:
Please, please fix this issue

Come on people and let us ask Tony to fix this game.

So anyone loving the Amiga, and RPG's ask our one and only Tony for a patch.
Jgames is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 04:36   #248
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
This is stupid ISO image, what i'd call the tank to go shopping, and pretty much difficult to handle on an Amiga. The game must really come in an ordinary archive, musn't it ?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 16:30   #249
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 552
it seems that game works WITHOUT gfx glitches if you run it on Kickstart 3.0 (v 39.106 A1200). It works for me very nice even if I softkick from 3.1 to 3.0!
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 17:12   #250
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
it seems that game works WITHOUT gfx glitches if you run it on Kickstart 3.0 (v 39.106 A1200). It works for me very nice even if I softkick from 3.1 to 3.0!
The static section don't suffer much.
Did you get to the first dungeon? because the glitches are much more noticable there, making it unplayable.
Jgames is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 22:05   #251
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 552
What glitches do you exactly mean? I am talking of the interlace artifacts whitch cause somewhat distorted screen, forcing you to press a key (eg. spacebar) to get it ok. This kind of problem dissapears if I use KS3.0.
I have not tested any hard, but loaded some saves of course even in dungeons parts and seems to be ok for me.
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 22:17   #252
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 552
Another solution is to use ModePro Commodity to promote game screen to specific resolution, in this case PAL Hires Laced 640x512px. This was mentioned by Wolfus earlier in this thread.
This fixes the problem even on KS3.1. But you must know how to configure ModePro.

If someone's interested here are the instructions for the version 1.8 of the game:
1. Install ModePro and restart amiga
2. Press lamiga+p to show the interface screen of ModePro utility
3. Under the Screen Names press Add and enter the name of the screen which is: Evil's Doom V1.8
4. Switch Promotion to Screenmode and Select Screen Mode to PAL:High Res Laced.
5. Enter right values for Width: 640 and Height: 512
6. You are done, click Save and you can play the game without the interlace bug problem

( If you use the other game variant provided here by Meynaf, the screen name is: Evil's Doom v1.0 ) The game does'nt multitask so the screen mode name must be entered correctly for the game to run fine.

As for me I test it with Indivision AGA scandoubler/flickerfixer so I have perfect stable screen..
amigoun is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 23:18   #253
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
What glitches do you exactly mean? I am talking of the interlace artifacts whitch cause somewhat distorted screen, forcing you to press a key (eg. spacebar) to get it ok. This kind of problem dissapears if I use KS3.0.
I have not tested any hard, but loaded some saves of course even in dungeons parts and seems to be ok for me.
Much thanks for the info.

It worked a treat for me using KS 3.0
Got rid of the interlace artifacts as well as the sound corruption I had on the first screen as soon as the game loaded.
Zandig is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 15:57   #254
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Another solution...
Thanks for your solution...will check it out!

And welcome to the EAB!
viddi is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 18:22   #255
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Thanks for your solution...will check it out!

Well, it works...almost.

ModePro patches the Evil´s Doom screens mostly correct.
From time to time the gfx glitches reappear, though.


This might be an OS 3.9 issue...
viddi is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 19:14   #256
Wolfus
Registered User
Wolfus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Slovakia
Age: 37
Posts: 84
Send a message via ICQ to Wolfus
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
3. Under the Screen Names press Add and enter the name of the screen which is: Evil's Doom V1.8
You are faster than me

Of course you have to adjust screen name according to version you use. And there are no problems under WB3.1.
Wolfus is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 10:34   #257
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
Can someone tell me if the "yellowing+freezing" of the game screen after the party dies in a dungeon is meant to be, plz ?

Yep, it´s still there.
viddi is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 11:22   #258
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Intro is flickering because it is coded to do that. Perhaps for some kind of weird effect that only works with old televisions? (It modifies interlace odd/even field bit every few fields)
Intro doesn't flicker much on a CBM monitor. Perhaps this is just bad coding practice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It also fails to correctly setup in-game interlace mode causing random reversed fields (odd becomes even and vice versa)
This sometimes happens on real A1200 too.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 12:27   #259
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,086
Tried the game, and it doesn't work with SerMouse Guess it's time to fix the A1200 mobo issue (mobo is different from my old mobo). Not hard to do, but I'll have to take my miggy apart again Wish I had noticed this before closing everything up
Thorham is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 20:01   #260
Jgames
Registered User
Jgames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Much thanks for the info.

It worked a treat for me using KS 3.0
Got rid of the interlace artifacts as well as the sound corruption I had on the first screen as soon as the game loaded.
Hi Zandig
So there is no interlace artifacts at all now (including inside the dungeon)?
Jgames is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evil's Doom ErikBauer project.aGTW 71 20 February 2009 17:27
Evil's Doom SE tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 7 27 October 2007 17:11
Evil Doom djcasey request.Old Rare Games 2 24 June 2007 14:30
Evil's Doom ... MazinKaesar support.Games 2 24 May 2004 02:19
All about Evil's Doom dido support.Games 0 01 August 2002 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09648 seconds with 14 queries