English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2005, 01:07   #1
Calo Nord
Junior Member
Calo Nord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Espoo / FIN
Age: 40
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Calo Nord
Question Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work

We want to test Arctic Fox from Electronic Arts on WinUAE 0.9.92 but the game doesnt work. After loading, the game seems to be hanging during the Electronic Arts screen.
Is the ADF corrupt or WinUAE doesnt like the game

Does anyone have a workable version of the game?
Calo Nord is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 01:15   #2
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Well, I've heard about it.
Even the "TOESC" shows only bad dumps or overdumped files.
What's going on with this game ?
If anyone owns a working adf or know why this game won't run with WinUAE, please let me know.
(No WHDload), please !
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 01:48   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,373
Isn't that an old KS1.2 only title, runs with only 256K or 512K of chip ram AFAIK

I bet this would even run under KS1.1 with the same amount of chip ram only.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 02:19   #4
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Hmmm, it seems to be hard to get a working adf.

There was a Thread in 2001 about it: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=465

Got anyone some news since then ?

@ Toni & everbody otta : Is it the emulator, the adf, the copy protection or what else matter, that this game won't work ?
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 03:31   #5
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 200
i have an original copy.
its so old it doesnt even have hardware requirements on the box.

i got it running on my real amiga using relokick 1.3 and switching to my 68000
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 05:51   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,373
Just trying this out with KS1.2 and 512K chip only, with the track LED's on I see that the first TOSEC entry hangs on cylinder 61, not sure which head however.

I'm going to try the next TOSEC entry listed as [rawread] and see what happens.

Well the three entries in TOSEC that I have all do the same thing, they all hang on cylinder 61.

They are listed as [b]; [b][rawread] and [o][b].

I may have an original around in a box someplace but not really accessible at the moment.

Last edited by jmmijo; 07 April 2005 at 06:01.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 08:56   #7
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 48
Posts: 1,838
The original is heavily protected.
Call that a conicidence but if you make an adf of the original it loads bogus data and stops on cylinder 61.
IFW is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 10:12   #8
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 64
Posts: 685
I've uploaded a rawread version to the Zone that does not hang when booting it in WinUAE, and it appears to be playable. It does exhibit a few graphics glitches prior to starting the game that could possibly be fixed by fiddling with the config file (included in the zip file). Some of the settings seem a bit odd, though at the time I first worked out the config they may have been necessary to get it to run. I've tried turning off "Fast Copper" in the misc chipset options, changing the CPU emulation speed to "match A500 speed" instead of being adjustable, and using Kickstart 1.2 instead of 1.1, and it still boots up. I don't have a lot of free time at the moment to see if I can eliminate the graphics glitches, so if any of you works out the perfect config for this one, please post it here.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 14:47   #9
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
@Chuckles: Thank you very much for this cool suff. I'll try this weekend if it works and then I'll give you a response.

Last edited by HOL2001; 07 April 2005 at 14:59.
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2005, 17:45   #10
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,373
Thanks for the upload there Chuckles I'll check it out myself as well

@IFW, that makes sense, I figured it was still checking for copy protection hence the hanging on cylinder 61 bit.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 18:58   #11
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,408
I thought the config was already sussed in this thread:

"I used an OCS12 config with 512k chipmem only and set the CPU/Chipset slider to 8. I got it working the first time I tried it, so I don't know if there are other working configs (apart from using kick 1.1 like DPainter did)" ?
DrBong is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 19:31   #12
Calo Nord
Junior Member
Calo Nord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Espoo / FIN
Age: 40
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Calo Nord
i tried Kick 1.3, OCS, 512kb chipram...
Calo Nord is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 20:26   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calo Nord
i tried Kick 1.3, OCS, 512kb chipram...
Yeah, but there is a difference between KS1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 so this can make a difference in how certain games will behave while attempting to load them
jmmijo is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 12:10   #14
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Well, it looks like that it works !!!

I used the Config: OCS, Kick 1.1., 512k RAM.

@Chuckles: Many thanks for this really great stuff !

Last edited by HOL2001; 09 April 2005 at 12:37.
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 14:16   #15
Calo Nord
Junior Member
Calo Nord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Espoo / FIN
Age: 40
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Calo Nord
Nun, ich hab dafür gesorgt @Hol2001 dass du eine funktionierende Version bekommst. Umwas haben wir nochmal gewettet? :P
Calo Nord is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 19:01   #16
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calo Nord
Nun, ich hab dafür gesorgt @Hol2001 dass du eine funktionierende Version bekommst. Umwas haben wir nochmal gewettet? :P
Ich kann mich an nichts erinnern....
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 23 May 2005, 12:07   #17
microslave
Amiga 1000 [1986]
microslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mönchengladbach/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 62
Could any of you please upload the playable ArcticFox version to the zone again. I've been trying for ages to get this one run and until now no success. It would be nice to see this game running again.

Thanx in advance!
microslave is offline  
Old 24 May 2005, 18:51   #18
amigauser
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 72
Posts: 60
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by microslave
Could any of you please upload the playable ArcticFox version to the zone again. I've been trying for ages to get this one run and until now no success. It would be nice to see this game running again.

Thanx in advance!
Did anyone post a working ADF of Arctic Fox to the Zone please?
amigauser is offline  
Old 24 May 2005, 19:08   #19
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Just uploaded to the Zone.
Enjoy !
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 24 May 2005, 20:11   #20
microslave
Amiga 1000 [1986]
microslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mönchengladbach/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 62
Thanks a lot, HOL2001,

I will try this out at once :-)

Greetings
microslave is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Fox? Blackjackel6 Games images which need to be WHDified 156 19 November 2018 05:28
Sent A500 to Denmark - it doesnt work now? chaoticjelly support.Hardware 4 09 August 2006 00:50
MagicCopper doesnt work SebastianG support.WinUAE 1 03 June 2002 19:45
Voyager, The Immortal, Dungeon Master, and Arctic Fox (but this one works) Unregistered support.Games 10 13 December 2001 23:32
arctic fox - Help me Mangar request.Old Rare Games 26 26 July 2001 00:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09465 seconds with 13 queries